Tel Aviv, Israel

The following resources are intended for students who plan to study away at NYU Tel Aviv for a semester or full academic year. Students participating in short-term programs should visit our Visa Short-Term Travel page for more information.

Have you been accepted to NYU Tel Aviv? Congratulations! Read on to find out how to get your visa for Tel Aviv. For information on study away details and living recommendations, contact the Office of Global Programs or go to the NYU Tel Aviv page.

If you have questions about your visa application or require assistance completing any application forms, please contact OGS or visit us during Advising Hours at the StudentLink Center.

Find out if you need a visa

NYU Tel Aviv has a special arrangement with the Ministry of Interior Affairs that dictates that students attending NYU Tel Aviv will not obtain student visas to study at NYU Tel Aviv. Most students will travel without applying for a visa before traveling to Israel as a tourist. After arrival, these students will obtain an extension to be able to legally stay in Israel for the full length of the semester.

Some students, identified by the Ministry in Israel, will need to apply for a visa prior to traveling to Israel. Those students will be contacted directly by OGS and given further instruction.

 

How long it takes to get a visa

If you are required to obtain a visa prior to traveling to Israel, the earliest time to apply is 3 months (90 days) before the NYU Tel Aviv semester or academic year start date. The average visa processing time is 2-4 weeks. If one or both of your parents are Israeli citizens, please contact us for further instructions about the visa process. Please note that the majority of students, including US and EU citizens, will not need to obtain a visa prior to arrival in Israel.

Prepare before you apply

Step 1

Make sure you have a valid passport.

If you do not have a passport or need to renew yours, use an expedited method to obtain it immediately. OGS will not be able to request the necessary immigration documents for you until you have a valid passport.

Step 2

Submit a copy of the photo & signature pages of your passport to OGS via your Enrollment Portal.

  • Must be a clear scan of the bio page (including the barcode at the bottom) and signature page (passport must be signed) of your passport.
  • Must be a scan, not a photo.
  • Must be valid more than 6 months beyond the end date of your semester or academic year away

Step 3

Receive visa supporting documents from the OGS.

We will provide you with your acceptance letters via email.  

PLEASE NOTE: If you have been admitted to study at an NYU site abroad and are in the process of changing your name, gender, or any biographical information on your passport, we encourage you to complete that process before applying for a visa. If timing will not allow for this, we recommend that you wait to formalize these changes until you have returned from your semester or academic year away. Please contact OGS if you have any questions. 

Apply for a visa

Most students will travel without applying for a visa before arriving in Israel as a tourist. After arrival, these students will obtain an extension to be able to legally stay in Israel for the full length of the semester. All students should complete this extension form and return it to OGS. Please refer to this sample form for assistance.

Some students, identified by the Ministry in Israel, will need to apply for a visa prior to traveling to Israel. Those students will be contacted directly by OGS and given further instruction.

Special note for international students:

If you are an F-1 student, to keep your F-1 status while abroad, you must:

  • Register as a full-time student.
  • Keep a local US address in Albert.
  • Get a travel signature on your I-20 before departing the US.
  • Check your F-1 visa to ensure it will be valid when you plan to return to the US. If you need a new one, review how to renew your U.S. visa.
  • Continue to check your NYU email while you're outside of the US. It's the only way we could contact you if there is any issue with your immigration record.
  • Talk to an advisor at the OGS prior to leaving if you want to work in the US right after you return.

If you are a J-1 student:

  • You must contact us immediately for guidance if you wish to study abroad for a semester or year.

Are you an international student and want to study or travel outside the US for more than 5 months? Contact us.