Skip to All NYU Navigation Skip to Main Content

Visa for NYU Sydney

Sydney, Australia

Have you been accepted to NYU Sydney? Congratulations! Read on to find out how to get your visa for Australia. For information on program details and living recommendations, contact the Office of Global Programs or go to the NYU Sydney page.

PLEASE NOTE: The following resources are intended for students attending a semester or full academic year at NYU Sydney through the Office of Global Programs or their school or division.

Find out if you need a visa

ALL STUDENTS attending NYU Sydney (except citizens of Australia and New Zealand) should apply for either a Work and Holiday Visa (Subclass 462) or a Working Holiday Visa (Subclass 417), depending on your country of citizenship.

How long it takes to get a visa

The earliest you can apply for your visa is one year before you depart for NYU Sydney. The average visa processing time is 5-10 business days but it can take up to 60 days. 

Prepare before you apply

Step 1

Make sure you have a valid passport.

If you do not have a passport or need to renew yours, use an expedited method to obtain it immediately. OGS will not be able to request the necessary immigration documents for you until you have a valid passport.

Step 2

Complete the Student Information Form.

Complete the form with your personal information exactly as it appears on your passport.  

Step 3

Submit a copy of the photo & signature pages of your passport to OGS.

 

Step 4

Determine the visa type you need.

  • You should apply for a Work and Holiday visa (subclass 462)* if you are a citizen of the US, Argentina, Austria, Chile, China, Czech Republic, Hungary, Indonesia, Israel, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Peru, Poland, Portugal, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Thailand, Turkey, Uruguay, or Vietnam.
  • You should apply for a Working Holiday visa (subclass 417) if you are a citizen of Belgium, Canada, Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Ireland, Italy, Japan, South Korea, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Taiwan, and the UK.
  • If you are a citizen of a country not listed, contact us immediately. Do not apply for a visa on your own.
  • If you have applied for one of these visas before, contact us immediately.
  • *The Australian government currently limits the number of applications from all countries except the United States. Please contact OGS to verify whether or not the cap for your country has been met. Citizens of many countries listed will also need to meet certain education requirements in order to be eligible for the visa. Please review the education tab on this page to confirm your eligibility. 

PLEASE NOTE: If you have been admitted to study at an NYU site abroad and are in the process of changing your name, gender, or any biographical information on your passport, we encourage you to complete that process before applying for a visa. If timing will not allow for this, we recommend that you wait to formalize these changes until your program has finished. Please contact OGS if you have any questions. 

Apply for a visa

Step 1

Complete your visa application.

  • Complete your visa application online depending on the visa type you need.
  • Your visa will be valid for one year, but you are only allowed to study in Australia for 4 months.
  • Pay the visa fee; it is subject to change and must be paid online with a credit card.

Step 2

Receive your visa.

The visa will be electronically affixed to your passport upon approval. You will also receive a grant letter by both email and your ImmiAccount notifying you that your visa has been finalized. Be sure to email to ogs.outbound@nyu.edu this grant letter once you receive it.

And that's it. Once you have your visa, you're ready to go. Pack those bags! 

Special note for international students:

If you are an F-1 student, to keep your F-1 status while abroad, you must:

  • Register as a full-time student.
  • Keep a local US address in Albert.
  • Get a travel signature on your I-20 before departing the US.
  • Check your F-1 visa to ensure it will be valid when you plan to return to the US. If you need a new one, review how to renew your U.S. visa.
  • Continue to check your NYU email while you're outside of the US. It's the only way we could contact you if there is any issue with your immigration record.
  • Talk to an advisor at the OGS prior to leaving if you want to work in the US right after you return.

If you are a J-1 student:

  • You must contact us immediately for guidance if you wish to study abroad for a semester or year.

Are you an international student and want to study or travel outside the US for more than 5 months? Contact us.