Skip to All NYU Navigation Skip to Main Content

Visa for NYU Paris

paris

Have you been accepted to NYU Paris? Congratulations! Read on to find out how to get your visa for Paris. For information on program details and living recommendations, contact the Office of Global Programs or go to the NYU Paris page.

PLEASE NOTE: The following resources are intended for students attending a semester or full academic year at NYU Paris through the Office of Global Programs or their school or division.

If you are a incoming First Year student in Liberal Studies, you will work directly with Liberal Studies to obtain your visa.

Find out if you need a visa

All students attending NYU Paris must obtain a Long-Stay Student Visa before traveling to France (unless you are an EU, EEA, or Swiss citizen traveling on a valid EU, EEA, or Swiss passport). If you do not obtain the correct visa, you will not be permitted to enroll in the NYU Paris program.

The French visa process is a two step process. You must complete the Campus France online process before applying for a visa.

How long it takes to get a visa

  • The earliest you can apply for your visa is 90 days before your departure. You should begin the French visa process at least 2 months before your departure. If applying for your visa in the US, you must register with Campus France USA, which takes 3 weeks to process. After that, the French Consulate generally takes 2 weeks to process your visa. You should register with Campus France immediately and book your consulate appointment as soon as possible.
    • Please note: If you do not need to obtain a visa based on your citizenship, you do not have to complete the Campus France process, but you still must check your NYU email regularly for other important updates.
    • The information on Campus France below pertains to Campus France USA only - if you are a non-U.S. citizen and will be applying for your visa from your home country, please contact an OGS advisor for more information.

Prepare before you apply

Step 1

Make sure you have a valid passport.

If you do not have a passport or need to renew yours, use an expedited method to obtain it immediately. OGS will not be able to request the necessary immigration documents for you until you have a valid passport.

Step 2

Complete the Student Information Form.

Complete with personal information exactly as it appears on your passport.  

Step 3

Submit a copy of the photo & signature pages of your passport to OGS.

 

Step 4

Register with Campus France.

  • Create an Etudes en France account with Campus France using the instructions given.
  • Email in your Campus France packet, which contains:
    • Your official NYU acceptance letter (emailed to you from OGS)
    • Proof of online payment of $190
    • Send this packet to:

                        Email: applicationfileUSA@campusfrance.org

                        Subject: "REGULAR SERVICE + LAST NAME + USXX-XXXXX"

  • Check your Etudes en France account (not your personal email) for your receipt and your registration confirmation. You will need to print and bring both your receipt and registration confirmation to the consulate for your visa appointment.

PLEASE NOTE: If you have been admitted to study at an NYU site abroad and are in the process of changing your name, gender, or any biographical information on your passport, we encourage you to complete that process before applying for a visa. If timing will not allow for this, we recommend that you wait to formalize these changes until your program has finished. Please contact OGS if you have any questions. 

Apply for a visa

Step 1

Find out which consulate you will apply for your visa at.

  • NYU students in NY can apply at the New York Consulate
  • Search the French Consulates in the U.S. to determine where your local consulate is. You will apply for your visa at your local consulate. You will have to prove your residency in the consulate’s jurisdiction with your driver’s license or student ID. Please note, Campus France will send your confirmation to the consulate that corresponds with the address you list when completing your Etudes en France account. The address you list in Campus France must correspond with the consulate where you will apply for your visa.
  • If you are an international student and will be applying for your visa in your home country, search the French Consulates abroad instead.

Step 2

Complete your visa application.

  • If you are applying at the French Consulate in New York, fill out this visa application. If you are applying at another consulate, fill out the application provided on their website.

Step 3

Make an appointment to submit your visa application.

  • Once you submit your Campus France paperwork, book your appointment with the consulate for at least 3 weeks later. You do NOT need to have your confirmation from Campus France to book your appointment (unless applying at the French Consulate in Los Angeles), but you will need to bring it with you when you go to the consulate.

Step 4

Receive your visa.

Once you have your visa, you're ready to go.

*Please note that different consulates have different requirements. You should visit the website of your local consulate or embassy to make sure you have everything you need.

Special note for international students:

If you are an F-1 student, to keep your F-1 status while abroad, you must:

  • Register as a full-time student.
  • Keep a local US address in Albert.
  • Get a travel signature on your I-20 before departing the US.
  • Check your F-1 visa to ensure it will be valid when you plan to return to the US. If you need a new one, review how to renew your U.S. visa.
  • Continue to check your NYU email while you're outside of the US. It's the only way we could contact you if there is any issue with your immigration record.
  • Talk to an advisor at the OGS prior to leaving if you want to work in the US right after you return.

If you are a J-1 student:

  • You must contact us immediately for guidance if you wish to study abroad for a semester or year.

Are you an international student and want to study or travel outside the US for more than 5 months? Contact us.