London

The following resources are intended for students who plan to study away at NYU London for a semester or full academic year. Students participating in short-term programs should visit our Visa Short-Term Travel page for more information.

Have you been accepted to NYU London? Congratulations! Read on to find out how to get your visa for London. For information on study awya details and living recommendations, contact the Office of Global Programs or go to the NYU London page.

PLEASE NOTE: If you are a incoming First Year student in Liberal Studies, you will work directly with Liberal Studies to obtain your visa.

If you have questions about your visa application or require assistance completing any application forms, please contact OGS or visit us during Advising Hours at the StudentLink Center.

Find out if you need a visa

Determine your UK immigration status.

There are several immigration routes for students going to NYU London. As the student, it is your responsibility to identify the most appropriate category for your set of circumstances and to notify OGS of this choice. This occurs through the NYU London Immigration Form in your Enrollment Portal.

Upon completion of this form, you will receive an email from the Office of Global Services (OGS) with additional instructions and next steps related to the category you have selected.

When to apply for a visa

Depending on your immigration requirements, it could take 3-6 weeks to process a visa. The earliest you can apply for your visa (if required) is 3 months before the NYU London semester or academic year away start date. Allow yourself ample time to collect the needed documents.

Tier 4 Visa:

You must apply for a visa before you depart for NYU London. You may begin applying 90 days before your entry into the UK.

Short-Term Student Visa:

You must apply for a visa before you depart for NYU London. You may begin applying 90 days before your entry into the UK.

Short-Term Student Entry:

You do not need to apply for a visa. 

Prepare before you apply

Step 1

Make sure you have a valid passport.

If you do not have a passport or need to renew yours, use an expedited method to obtain it immediately. OGS will not be able to request the necessary immigration documents for you until you have a valid passport.

Step 2

Submit a copy of the photo & signature pages of your passport to OGS via your Enrollment Portal.

 

Step 3

Determine which immigration category you are in

Apply for a Tier 4 student visa if you

  • Will be working or interning while in the UK; OR
  • Will be in the UK for the full academic year.

Apply for a Short-Term Student Visa if you

  • Have a passport from a visa national country; AND
  • Will not work or intern while in the UK; AND
  • Will be in the UK for less than 6 months in any given year.

Apply for a Short-Term Student Entry if you

  • Have a passport from a non-visa national country; AND
  • Will not work or intern while in the UK; AND
  • Will be in the UK for less than 6 months in any given year.

PLEASE NOTE: If you have been admitted to study at an NYU site abroad and are in the process of changing your name, gender, or any biographical information on your passport, we encourage you to complete that process before applying for a visa. If timing will not allow for this, we recommend that you wait to formalize these changes until you have returned from your semester or academic year away. Please contact OGS if you have any questions. 

Apply for a visa

If you are applying from outside of the U.S., your consulate may require additional materials. We’ve done our best to compile a comprehensive list, but it is ultimately your responsibility to provide everything your consulate requires.

Special note for international students:

If you are an F-1 student, to keep your F-1 status while abroad, you must:

  • Register as a full-time student.
  • Keep a local US address in Albert.
  • Get a travel signature on your I-20 before departing the US.
  • Check your F-1 visa to ensure it will be valid when you plan to return to the US. If you need a new one, review how to renew your U.S. visa.
  • Continue to check your NYU email while you're outside of the US. It's the only way we could contact you if there is any issue with your immigration record.
  • Talk to an advisor at the OGS prior to leaving if you want to work in the US right after you return.

If you are a J-1 student:

  • You must contact us immediately for guidance if you wish to study abroad for a semester or year.

Are you an international student and want to study or travel outside the US for more than 5 months? Contact us.