Skip to All NYU Navigation Skip to Main Content

Visa for NYU London

London

Have you been accepted to NYU London? Congratulations! Read on to find out how to get your visa for London. For information on program details and living recommendations, contact the Office of Global Programs or go to the NYU London page.

PLEASE NOTE: The following resources are intended for students attending a semester or full academic year at NYU London through the Office of Global Programs or their school or division.

If you are a incoming First Year student in Liberal Studies, you will work directly with Liberal Studies to obtain your visa.

Find out if you need a visa

Determine your UK immigration status.

There are 4 main immigration routes for students going to NYU London. As the student, it is your responsibility to identify the most appropriate category for your set of circumstances and to notify OGS of this choice. This occurs through the Determine Your UK Immigration Status form.

Upon completion of the Determine Your UK Immigration Status form, you will receive an email from the Office of Global Services (OGS) with additional instructions and next steps related to the category you have selected.

When to apply for a visa

Depending on your immigration requirements, it could take 3-6 weeks to process a visa. The earliest you can apply for your visa (if required) is 3 months before the NYU London program start date. Allow yourself ample time to collect the needed documents.

Tier 4 Visa:

You must apply for a visa before you depart for NYU London. You may begin applying 90 days before your entry into the UK.

Short-Term Student Visa:

You must apply for a visa before you depart for NYU London. You may begin applying 90 days before your entry into the UK.

Short-Term Student Entry:

You do not need to apply for a visa. Please visit GlobalChek Plus for a list required supporting documents to present upon entry into the UK. 

Prepare before you apply

Step 1

Make sure you have a valid passport.

If you do not have a passport or need to renew yours, use an expedited method to obtain it immediately. OGS will not be able to request the necessary immigration documents for you until you have a valid passport.

Step 2

Complete this online form to Determine Your UK Immigration Status.

Complete the form with your personal information exactly as it appears on your passport.  

Step 3

Submit a copy of the photo & signature pages of your passport to OGS.

 

Step 4

Attend one of the UK visa workshops to find out the visa type you need.

We host UK visa workshops to help you choose which visa you need. Be sure to check your NYU email for information on when and where these workshops will happen. If you still have questions, contact us.

  • Apply for a Tier 4 student visa if you
    • Will be working or interning while in the UK; OR
    • Will be in the UK for the full academic year.
  • Apply for a Short-Term Student Visa if you
    • Have a passport from a country listed on this document; AND
    • Will not work or intern while in the UK; AND
    • Will be in the UK for less than 6 months in any given year.
  • Apply for a Short-Term Student Entry if you
    • Have a passport from a country NOT listed on this document; AND
    • Will not work or intern while in the UK; AND
    • Will be in the UK for less than 6 months in any given year.

PLEASE NOTE: If you have been admitted to study at an NYU site abroad and are in the process of changing your name, gender, or any biographical information on your passport, we encourage you to complete that process before applying for a visa. If timing will not allow for this, we recommend that you wait to formalize these changes until your program has finished. Please contact OGS if you have any questions. 

Apply for a visa

If you are applying from outside of the U.S., your consulate may require additional materials. We’ve done our best to compile a comprehensive list, but it is ultimately your responsibility to provide everything your consulate requires.

Special note for international students:

If you are an F-1 student, to keep your F-1 status while abroad, you must:

  • Register as a full-time student.
  • Keep a local US address in Albert.
  • Get a travel signature on your I-20 before departing the US.
  • Check your F-1 visa to ensure it will be valid when you plan to return to the US. If you need a new one, review how to renew your U.S. visa.
  • Continue to check your NYU email while you're outside of the US. It's the only way we could contact you if there is any issue with your immigration record.
  • Talk to an advisor at the OGS prior to leaving if you want to work in the US right after you return.

If you are a J-1 student:

  • You must contact us immediately for guidance if you wish to study abroad for a semester or year.

Are you an international student and want to study or travel outside the US for more than 5 months? Contact us.