Visa for NYU London

London

Just got accepted to NYU London? Congratulations! Read on to find out how to get your visa for London. For information on program details and living recommendations, contact the Office of Global Programs or go to the NYU London page.

PLEASE NOTE: The following resources are intended for students attending a study away program through the Office of Global Programs at NYU London.

Find out if you need a visa

Determine whether you'll need a visa by using GlobalChek Plus.

 

  • GlobalChek Plus is a self service immigration tool to help you determine whether or not you will require a visa to study away. Please use your program dates when completing the form. This is NOT your visa application.
  • Review GlobalChek Plus. Go to https://home.nyu.edu/ click on -> click on GlobalChek Plus Login (bottom left side of page) -> run New Visa Query -> UNDER PURPOSE OF TRIP, select STUDENT – STUDY AWAY PROGRAM @ NYU London.
  • Note: 
    • If you are a visiting student not enrolled at NYU, you will need to contact your program administrator or admissions office for information on getting access to NYU Home.
    • If you are a citizen of more than one country, you can select multiple citizenships.
    • Your “origin country” = country from where you will be departing.
    • Enter your NYU program dates.
    • Carefully review the “Travel Information” generated for you. The information will automatically be emailed to you. Please note, you must use your NYU email address.

IMPORTANT: If GlobalChek Plus indicates a visa is required prior to entry use the resources below to identify your consulate and how to complete your visa application.

When to apply for a visa

Depending on the visa type it could take 3-6 weeks to process. The earliest you can apply for your visa is 3 months before the NYU London program start date. Allow yourself ample time to collect the needed documents.

Tier 4 Visa:

You must apply online ahead of time. You may begin applying 90 days before your entry into the UK.

Short-Term Student Visa:

You must apply online ahead of time. You may begin applying 90 days before your entry into the UK.

Short-Term Student Entry:

You do not need to apply online ahead of time. Please follow instructions on GlobalChek Plus for how to secure your visa at the border.

Prepare before you apply

Step 1

Make sure you have a valid passport.

If you do not have a passport or need to renew yours, use an expedited method to obtain it immediately. OGS will not be able to request the necessary immigration documents for you until you have a valid passport.

Step 2

Complete the Student Information Form.

Complete the form with your personal information exactly as it appears on your passport.  

Step 3

Submit a copy of the photo & signature pages of your passport to OGS.

 

Step 4

Attend one of the UK visa workshops to find out the visa type you need.

We host UK visa workshops to help you choose which visa you need. Be sure to check your NYU email for information on when and where these workshops will happen. If you still have questions, contact us.

  • Apply for a Tier 4 student visa if you
    • Will be working or interning while in the UK; OR
    • Will be in the UK for the full academic year.
  • Apply for a Short-Term Student Visa if you
    • Have a passport from a country listed on this document; AND
    • Will not work or intern while in the UK; AND
    • Will be in the UK for less than 6 months in any given year.
  • Apply for a Short-Term Student Entry if you
    • Have a passport from a country NOT listed on this document; AND
    • Will not work or intern while in the UK; AND
    • Will be in the UK for less than 6 months in any given year.

Apply for a visa

If you are applying from outside of the U.S., your consulate may require additional materials. We’ve done our best to compile a comprehensive list, but it is ultimately your responsibility to provide everything your consulate requires.

Special note for international students:

If you are an F-1 student, to keep your F-1 status while abroad, you must:

  • Register as a full-time student.
  • Keep a local US address in Albert.
  • Get a travel signature on your I-20 before departing the US.
  • Check your F-1 visa to ensure it will be valid when you plan to return to the US. If you need a new one, review how to renew your U.S. visa.
  • Continue to check your NYU email while you're outside of the US. It's the only way we could contact you if there is any issue with your immigration record.
  • Talk to an advisor at the OGS prior to leaving if you want to work in the US right after you return.

If you are a J-1 student:

  • You must contact us immediately for guidance if you wish to study abroad for a semester or year.

Are you an international student and want to study or travel outside the US for more than 5 months? Contact us.