Accra picture

The following resources are intended for students who plan to study away at NYU Accra for a semester or full academic year. Students participating in short-term programs should visit our Visa Short-Term Travel page for more information.

Have you been accepted to NYU Accra? Congratulations! Read on to find out how to get your visa for Ghana. For information on study away details and living recommendations, contact the Office of Global Programs or go to the NYU Accra page.

If you have questions about your visa application or require assistance completing any application forms, please contact OGS or visit us during Advising Hours at the StudentLink Center.

Find out if you need a visa

ALL STUDENTS attending NYU Accra must have a Student Visa in order to study in Ghana unless the student holds a Ghanaian passport. 

Visa information: Visa required prior to entry. You must have Yellow Fever Vaccine to enter the country. NYU Health Center provides travel medical services.

How long it takes to get a visa

The earliest time to apply for your Ghanaian visa is 3 months (90 days) before the NYU Accra semester start date. The average visa processing time is 2-4 weeks

Prepare before you apply

Please note: access to links below will be granted upon admission to the semester or academic year away.

Step 1

Make sure you have a valid passport.

If you do not have a passport or need to renew yours, use an expedited method to obtain it immediately. OGS will not be able to request the necessary immigration documents for you until you have a valid passport.

Step 2

Submit a copy of the photo and signature page of your passport to OGS via your Enrollment Portal.

  • Must be a clear scan of the bio page (including the barcode at the bottom) and signature page (passport must be signed) of your passport.
  • Must be a scan, not a photo.
  • Must be valid more than 6 months beyond the end date of your semester or academic year away

 

Step 3

Get vaccinated.

  • You must have your Yellow Fever Vaccination in order to apply for your Ghanaian visa. Contact NYU Travel Medicine Services to schedule your appointment. Be sure to book it before they fill up!
  • NYU recommends you get your vaccination 8-12 weeks prior to travel, but at the very latest, 4-6 weeks prior to travel will generally suffice.

PLEASE NOTE: If you have been admitted to study at an NYU site abroad and are in the process of changing your name, gender, or any biographical information on your passport, we encourage you to complete that process before applying for a visa. If timing will not allow for this, we recommend that you wait to formalize these changes until you have returned from your semester or academic year away. Please contact OGS if you have any questions. 

Apply for a visa

Step 1

Find out which consulate you will visit to apply for your visa.

Step 2

Complete your visa application.

  • If you are applying at the consulate in New York, fill out this visa application. If you are applying at another consulate, fill out the application provided on their website.
  • Review your NYU Accra Visa Document Checklist and gather the required documents.
  • There is a visa fee, which must be paid by money order or debit card. Check your consulate’s website for the amount.
    • Some consulates offer the option of expediting your visa for an additional fee.

Step 3

Receive your visa.

It can take 2-4 weeks for the consulate to process your visa. Please keep in mind that you must surrender your passport for the entirety of the visa process.

Once you have your visa, you're ready to go! Please upload a copy of the visa to OGS via your Enrollment Portal. Be sure to keep proof of your yellow fever vaccination with your passport when traveling.

Step 4

You may need to apply for a Non-Citizen Registration Card.

If you are staying in Ghana for over 3 months (90 days) and are not a citizen of Ghana, you must obtain a Non-Citizen Registration Card after arrival. The NYU Accra Site Staff will assist you with the process.

Special note for international students:

If you are an F-1 student, to keep your F-1 status while abroad, you must:

  • Register as a full-time student.
  • Keep a local US address in Albert.
  • Get a travel signature on your I-20 before departing the US.
  • Check your F-1 visa to ensure it will be valid when you plan to return to the US. If you need a new one, review how to renew your U.S. visa.
  • Continue to check your NYU email while you're outside of the US. It's the only way we could contact you if there is any issue with your immigration record.
  • Talk to an advisor at the OGS prior to leaving if you want to work in the US right after you return.

If you are a J-1 student:

  • You must contact us immediately for guidance if you wish to study abroad for a semester or year.

Are you an international student and want to study or travel outside the US for more than 5 months? Contact us.