Change to F-1 or J-1 Status

Visa

If you are presently in the United States in a non-immigrant status (such as H-4, A-1, or L-2 status), you may be able to study in your current status. Find out if you can study at NYU under your current status.

You may, however, want or need to change to F-1 or J-1 status in order to complete your degree at NYU. If you do decide you want to change your status, follow these steps.

 

Step 1

Decide which status is right for you

In order to study at NYU, you will need to obtain a student status for the US. NYU sponsors international students for either F-1 or J-1 student status.

Step 2

Decide how to apply for a change of status

Step 3

Find your admission letter from NYU and get an updated letter from your department that indicates what your anticipated completion date is

To be eligible for NYU sponsorship of F-1 or J-1 student status, you need to be accepted to a full-time academic program at NYU and have an official admission notice, along with an NYU University ID number. If you are not yet admitted to NYU and have questions about how to apply, please visit NYU Admissions.

Step 4

Make sure your NYU NetID and NYU Email are active

  • If you don’t already know your NetID, learn your NYU NetID.
  • If you already know your NetID, go to start.nyu.edu to activate it.
  • Enter your NetID and click the “Start!” button.

Step 5

Complete your I-20 or DS-2019 Application

  • The I-20/DS-2019 Application is interactive and fillable online. Complete it, print it, sign it, then scan it.

Step 6

Send your complete application to ogs@nyu.edu in one PDF file. If you are a Brooklyn School of Engineering student, send your application to ogs.brooklyn@nyu.edu

  • In the subject line, type “I-20 Application” or “DS-2019 Application” (whichever you are applying for) and include your full name and NYU University ID number.
  • Email files must not exceed 10MB and should not be scanned over 300 dpi.
  • Keep a photocopy of all documents for your records. Keep a set of original financial documents to bring to your visa interview.

Step 7

Receive your I-20/DS-2019.

Approximately 2 weeks after submitting a complete application, you will receive your I-20 or DS-2019.

Step 8

Pay the SEVIS fee.

Once you’ve received your I-20 or DS-2019, you will need to pay a SEVIS fee. In order to pay, complete the Form I-901 along with the payment via mail or the Internet (dependents in F-2 or J-2 status are not required to pay the fee).The SEVIS fee must be paid at least 3 business days prior to a visa interview or the filing of the change of status application in the US.


For those applying by reentering the US

Step 9

Apply for your visa. 

Use your I-20 or DS-2019 issued by NYU to apply for your visa. Review these NAFSA tips on applying for a student visa, then apply for a student visa from a US consulate in your country of citizenship or permanent residence. The application process includes a short interview in English, the application form DS-156 or I-60 and the application fee.

Final Step

Present your documents to the OGS. 

Once you successfully reenter the US as an F-1 or J-1 student, come to the OGS during our walk-in advising hours along with your passport, I-20 or DS-2019, and I-94. We will review your documents and remind you of requirements you must fulfill as an international student in F-1 or J-1 status.


For those applying by remaining in the US                 

Step 9

Submit your change of status application.

Please note that applying for a change of status in the US leads ONLY to a change in your immigration status. You will NOT obtain a new entry visa by this method. If you receive a change of status, you MUST still obtain a new visa the next time you travel outside of the United States; if you wish to reenter as an F-1 or J-1 student. Getting approval for a change to F-1 or J-1 status is NOT a guarantee that you will get an F-1 or J-1 visa when you apply at an embassy or consulate outside of the US.

Step 10

Notify the OGS when your change of status is approved.

Once you receive your approval notice from USCIS, come to our walk-in advising hours along with your passport, I-20 or DS-2019, and approval notice. We will review your documents and remind you of requirements you must fulfill as an international student in F-1 or J-1 status.

Final Step

Apply for your visa next time you leave the US.

Use your I-20 or DS-2019 issued by NYU to apply for your visa. Review these NAFSA tips on applying for a student visa, then apply for a student visa from a US consulate in your country of citizenship or permanent residence. The application process includes a short interview in English, the application form DS-156 or I-60 and the application fee.


Important Restrictions

If you are currently in the US in B-1 or B-2 status there is higher risk that your change of status application may NOT be approved. Please review this checklist carefully, paying special attention to the sample letter attached.

If any of the following apply to you, you cannot apply for a change of status within the US:

  • You are currently in the US under the "visa waiver" program
  • You are currently in the US as a J-1 exchange visitor or a J-2 dependent and are subject to the 2-Year Home Residency Requirement 
  • You are currently in the US, but are in violation of your current immigration status (e.g., because your I-94 expired or you have remained beyond your authorized period of stay in the US.)

You should contact the OGS in the following circumstances:

  • If you need to leave the US after you submit your application for a change of status
  • If USCIS contacts you requesting more information concerning your application
  • If USCIS does not respond to your application within 3 months
  • If your I-94 or other immigration documents have expired
  • If you are in H-1B status but are no longer working for your H-1B sponsor
  • If you believe you are out of status for any other reason