Post-Completion OPT

Post-completion OPT is Optional Practical Training you use AFTER finishing your program of study. Remember, OPT is employment that is directly related to your major field of study and is only for students in F-1 status. See below for the types of post-completion OPT employment.

When to Apply 

The earliest you can apply is 90 days prior to your completion date. The latest you can apply is 4 weeks after you complete your degree requirements to allow for adequate processing time. The US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) will not accept applications received 60 days or more beyond the completion date.


If you complete your academic program and travel internationally BEFORE applying for post-completion OPT, the OGS is not able to provide you with an OPT recommended I-20 (a necessary part of your OPT application). 

when to apply

CHOOSING YOUR START DATE 

The earliest start date you can request is the day after you complete all requirements for your program of study. The latest start date you can request is 60 days after you complete all your requirements. For example, if you complete your program requirements on May 20, the earliest start date you can request is May 21 and the latest start date you can request is July 19. 

How to Apply

Understand the process and prepare the needed documents. 

step1

Read all the steps in this process carefully. Then gather and prepare all the items you need for your OPT application. Each document you print for your application should be single sided.  

STEP 1

Determine whom in your academic department can confirm your academic progress and completion date. 

step 2

You will need to provide the name and NYU email address of your academic advisor, department chair, program coordinator, or faculty advisor in your academic department to the OGS in order to apply for OPT. 

STEP 2

Submit a request to the OGS for an I-20 recommending you for OPT.

step 3

Complete the request for an OPT recommendation I-20 for Post-Completion OPT. In order to submit your request successfully, you will need to upload scanned copies of your: 

  • Completed Form I-765
  • I-94 record
  • Passport photo/biography page
  • Your previous employment authorization document (EAD) if you've previously been authorized for work in the US.
  • A receipt showing you have paid the $100 Maintenance of Status fee. You can pay this fee on our ePayment page.
Once the OGS receives both your request for an OPT recommendation I-20 and the electronic confirmation from your department, it takes 7 business days to process your request. We will send an email to your NYU email address when your new I-20 is ready.

STEP 3

Pick up your new I-20.

step 4

Pick up your new I-20 at the OGS once you receive an email telling you that it's ready. You will receive further instructions with your new I-20. 

STEP 4

Review your I-20 and OPT application.

5

Once you have received an updated I-20 with the OPT recommendation, make sure to sign your new I-20, photocopy it, and include the photocopy of your new I-20 with the rest of your OPT application materials (see the list of materials in the first step AND in the instructions you get with your new I-20). Make any suggested changes to your OPT application as recommended by an OGS advisor. 

STEP 5

Send your OPT application to the US government.

6

Send your application to the US Citizenship and Immigration Services by FedEx or UPS. USCIS must receive it within 30 days of the date your I-20 was issued.

You can use eShipGlobal to get your shipping label at a discounted rate. Learn how to use eShipGlobal. Register with eShipGlobal to get started.
If the address on your I-765 is in the New York City area, mail your application to:
USCIS, Attn: AOS
2501 S. State Hwy. 121 Business, Suite 400
Lewisville, TX 75067
If you live in a different region of the US, confirm with the OGS the address you should send your OPT application to.
If you decide NOT to apply for or use your OPT, you must notify us. If you fail to notify us, your ability to work in the US in the future could be denied. 

STEP 6

Confirm the US government received your application and track your application status. 

7

Receive an electronic receipt from USCIS within 2-3 weeks and a paper receipt within 3-5 weeks. 

STEP 7

Report your OPT employer to the OGS and the US government. 

While on OPT, the US government requires you to report your employer information. While you are on post-completion OPT, you cannot be unemployed for more than 90 days. If you don't report your job information or you are unemployed for 90 days while on OPT, the government will end your F-1 OPT and terminate your SEVIS record. You would then need to leave the US immediately. By clicking on the button and completing the reporting form, you're letting both the OGS and the US government know about your update. 

STEP 8

Keep your NYU Email Account Active.

10

All important alumni communication from NYU (not only our office) will be through your NYU email account. Find more information about keeping a LifeTime NYU Email account

Post-Completion OPT Employment Types

OPT FAQs

See more