Skip to All NYU Navigation Skip to Main Content

How to Get a New Visa

How to get a new visa promotional image

If your visa has expired and you're on OPT or Academic Training, you need to get a new visa from a US consulate or embassy outside of the US. You can't apply for a new visa inside the US. Learn about the documents you need to compile for your new visa application from the US government at ustraveldocs.com. Minimally, you'll need to have the following documents listed below.

To Better Prepare

Visit the website of the US consulate you plan to apply at. You may also want to read the Department of State information on visa denials, and tips on how to apply for a visa. You can also review information on how to make a visa appointment and to check on visa wait times in the city you plan to apply. If you have applied for a visa and have been waiting for more than one month for the results of a security advisory opinion, be sure to let us know by emailing ogs@nyu.edu

Items

Passport

Passport

An unexpired passport valid at least six months into the future.

i20

I-20 or DS-2019

A valid I-20 or DS-2019, which has been signed for travel.

SEVIS Fee Receipt

SEVIS Fee Receipt

Proof that you have paid the SEVIS fee. Get your SEVIS fee receipt.

Proof of Financial Support Sample

Proof of Financial Support

Proof of financial support as reflected on the I-20 or DS-2019. This may include personal or family bank statements, affidavits of support, or copies of your fellowship or scholarship letter.

EAD and Employment Authorization Letter Samples

EAD or Employment Authorization Letter

An Employment Authorization Document (EAD) issued by the USCIS for F-1 students on practical training; or an employment authorization letter issued by the OGS for J-1 students on academic training.

Employer Letter Sample

F-1 Students - Employer Letter

Get a letter from your employer stating your job title, job description, begin and end dates (must fall within the practical training period), and verifying that your employer knows you are traveling and expects you to return to complete your job. If you do not have a job, we advise you not to travel as you may difficulty re-entering the U.S.

OR
 

J-1 Students - Employer Letter

Get a letter from your employer stating your job title, job description, begin and end dates, and verifying that your employer knows you are traveling and expects you to return to complete your job.

F-1 Students - Report Employment to OGS

While on OPT, you must report your employment information and any address updates to OGS once every six months. Report any updates BEFORE traveling outside the US. Report your OPT employment.