Travel

Traveling during the grace period

If you do not plan to use your post-completion Optional Practical Training (OPT) or your Academic Training, traveling outside of the US after graduation is not possible.

  • If you are an F-1 student, you have sixty days to remain in the US after completing your degree.
  • If you are a J-1 student, you have thirty days to remain in the US after completing your degree.

This period of time is meant for you to make plans to leave the US. You can travel within the US, but if you leave and reenter, you may not return as an F-1 or J-1 student. Contact us if you have further questions.

Traveling while on OPT or Academic Training

Related Topics