FASL 24

Formal Approaches to Slavic Linguistics





Program


You can download the program as a pdf here. A PDF of the conference booklet with the program and all the abstracts in one file can be downloaded here.


Thursday, May 7: FASL Workshop on Approaches to Slavic Morphology


All FASL Morphology workshop talks will be held on the 1st floor of the King Juan Carlos I of Spain Center at 53 Washington Square South.


9:00–9:30 Registration and Breakfast

Session chair: Stephanie Harves

9:30-10:00 Pavel Caha (Masaryk U) Czech Numerals in a Phrasal Spell Out Model
10:00-10:30 Ivona Kučerová (McMaster) and Jitka Bartošová (McMaster) Instrumental Situations: On Case Marking of Copular Clauses in Czech
10:30-11:00 Guillaume Enguehard (Paris VII) ɔ/a alternation in Russian -ɨva type verbs
11:00-11:15 Coffee break

Plenary talks

11:15-12:15 Ora Matushansky (CNRS Paris VIII) n is for "Not There"
12:15-1:45 Lunch on your own
1:45-2:45 Katya Pertsova (UNC Chapel Hill) When You Cannot Win: Defective Verbs in Russian
2:45-3:00Coffee break

Session chair: Maria Gouskova

3:00-3:30 Anya Stetsenko (St. Petersburg State U), Natalia Slioussar (St. Petersburg State U), Tatiana Matushkina (St. Petersburg State U) Attraction Errors in Case Agreement: Evidence from Russian
3:30-4:00 Varvara Magomedova (Stony Brook) and Natalia Slioussar (St. Petersburg State U) Paradigm Leveling in Non-standard Russian: Consonant Alternations in Comparatives and Nouns
4:00-4:15 Coffee break

Plenary talk

4:15-5:15 Vera Gribanova (Stanford) On constraining inter-modular reference: Nonconcatenative exponence in the Russian derived imperfective
6:00 Reception, 10 Washington Place, Dept. of Linguistics, 2nd Floor

Friday, May 8: FASL Main Sessions, Silver Center


8:30-9:30 Registration and Breakfast (Silverstein Lounge, 101 Silver Center)
9:45-10:00 Opening Remarks (Jurow Lecture Hall, 101A Silver Center)

Syntax (Jurow Lecture Hall, 101A Silver Center)


Session chair: Stephanie Harves

10:00-10:30 Snejana Iovtcheva (MIT) and Despina Oikonomou (MIT) Island Obviation in Answer Fragments: Evidence from Bulgarian li-questions
10:30-11:00 Julie Goncharov (U Toronto) ‘Samyj’ in Fragment Answers
11:00-11:30 Adrian Stegovec (UConn) Personality Disorders: Insights from the Slovenian Person-Case Constraint Pattern
11:30-1:00 Lunch on your own

Morphology (Jurow Lecture Hall, 101A Silver Center)


Session chair: Maria Gouskova

1:00-1:30 Katya Pertsova (UNC Chapel Hill) and Julia Kuznetsova (CLEAR group, UiT – The Arctic University of Norway) Experimental Evidence for Intraparadigmatic Effects in Russian Verbs
1:30-2:00 Mary Ann Walter (METU NCC) Frequency Distributions as Faithfulness Targets: Or, Why Bulgarians Feminized Turkish Nouns
2:00-2:30 Pavel Caha (Masaryk U) and Markéta Ziková (Masaryk U) Vocalic length as evidence for the incorporated-free particle distinction in Czech
2:30-2:45 Coffee Break

Syntax: Extraction (Jurow Lecture Hall, 101A Silver Center)


Session chair: Ivona Kučerová

2:45-3:15 Aida Talić (UConn) Adverbial Left-Branch Extraction and the Structure of AP in Slavic
3:15-3:45 Irina Sekerina (CUNY CSI) and Luca Campanelli (CUNY GC) Interference in Children’s Online Processing of simple Wh-Questions: Evidence from Russian
3:45-4:00 Coffee break

Syntax: Silence (Jurow Lecture Hall, 101A Silver Center)


Session chair: Richard Kayne

4:00-4:30 Vĕra Dvořák (Rutgers) On Two Types of Silent Objects
4:30-5:00 Barbara Citko (U Washington) To Gap or to Right Node Raise

Plenary talk


5:00-6:00 John Frederick Bailyn (Stony Brook) Self-motivation and getting to the top: A new view of Superiority and what it means for the theory of movement

Saturday, May 9: FASL Main Sessions (Silver Center)



Phonology (Jurow Lecture Hall, 101A Silver Center)


Session chair: Gillian Gallagher

8:30-9:00 Breakfast (Silverstein Lounge, 101 Silver Center)
9:00-9:30 Draga Zec (Cornell) Patterning of Tone and Stress in Loanword Phonology: The Case of Serbian
9:30-10:00 Amanda Rysling (UMass Amherst) Polish yers are Epenthetic: An Argument from Lexical Statistics
10:00-10:30 Lena Borise (Harvard) Intensity Peak Shift as a Precursor of Stress Shift?
10:30-10:45 Coffee Break

Plenary talk


10:45-11:45 Christina Bethin (Stony Brook) The Belarusian Genitive Plural: A Case for Reanalysis
11:45-1:30 Lunch on your own

Language Change, Syntax, and Semantics (Jurow Lecture Hall, 101A Silver Center)


Session chair: Pavel Caha

1:30-2:00 Łukasz Jędrzejowski (U Potsdam) ‘Don’t Regret Anymore!’ On the Semantic Change of the Clause-embedding Predicate ‘żałować’ in Polish
2:00-2:30 Asya Pereltsvaig (Stanford) On the Slavic-Influenced Syntactic Changes in Yiddish
2:30-3:00 Adam Szczegielniak (Rutgers) Phase-by-phase computation of prominence in ellipsis and PP stranding island alleviations
3:00-3:15 Coffee Break

Syntax-Semantics: Scope (Jurow Lecture Hall, 101A Silver Center)


Session chair: Barbara Citko

3:15-3:45 Svitlana Antonyuk-Yudina (Stony Brook) Against the QR-Parameter: New Evidence from Russian Scope Freezing
3:45-4:15 Tania Ionin (UIUC) and Tatiana Luchkina (UIUC) Focus on Scope: Information Structure and Quantifier Scope in Russian
4:15-4:30 Coffee Break

Syntax (Jurow Lecture Hall, 101A Silver Center)


Session chair: Asya Pereltsvaig

4:30-5:00 Andreas Pankau (Goethe U, Frankfurt) The Matching Analysis of Relative Clauses: Evidence from Upper Sorbian
5:00-5:30Marta Ruda (Jagiellonian U) Rich Agreement and Dropping Patterns: pro-Drop, AGR-Drop, No Drop
5:30-6:00 FASL Business Meeting (Jurow Lecture Hall, 101A Silver Center)
7:00 FASL Conference Dinner (10 Washington Place, Dept. of Linguistics, 1st Floor)

Sunday, May 10: FASL Main Sessions, Silver Center


Semantics (Jurow Lecture Hall, 101A Silver Center)


Session chair: Lucas Champollion

9:00-9:30 Breakfast (Silverstein Lounge, 101 Silver Center)
9:30-10:00 Radek Šimík (U Potsdam) The Semantics of the Czech Demonstrative ‘ten’
10:00-10:30 Todor Koev (U Dusseldorf) Quotational Indefinites: Bulgarian and Beyond
10:30-11:00 Sergei Tatevosov (Lomonosov MSU/МГУ) Constraining the Distribution of the Delimitative
11:00-11:15 Coffee Break

Information Structure (Jurow Lecture Hall, 101A Silver Center)


Session chair: Tania Ionin

11:15-11:45 Lena Gröben (U Potsdam), Radek Šimík (U Potsdam), and Frank Kügler (U Potsdam) Stress Shift and NSR in Czech
11:45-12:15 Jiri Kaspar (UCL) Topicalisation in Coordination under Subordination

Plenary talk


12:15-1:15 Maria Polinsky (Harvard) Molchanie zoloto: Some remarks on silent categories in Russian
1:15 Closing Remarks

Alternates


Iryna Osadcha (Toronto) Deriving the Nominal Stress in Ukrainian

If you have questions about the conference, please write to fasl.24@nyu.edu.