MLK Week Committee Members

  • Monroe France (Chair), Associate Vice President for Global Student Engagement and Inclusive Leadership, Office of Global Inclusion, Diversity, and Strategic Innovation
  • Leah Lattimore (Consultant), EdD Candidate, Higher Education/Higher Education Administration, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development
  • Rosemary (Rose) Ampuero, Associate Dean of Student Affairs, Chief Inclusivity Officer, Tandon School of Engineering
  • Xiomara Bernard, Residence Hall Resource Manager, Residential Life and Housing Services
  • Jane Bowman, Senior Health Promotion Specialist, Student Health Center
  • Autumn Bush, Program Manager, Center for Faculty Advancement, Office of the Provost
  • Valerie Cabral, Director of Alumni Relations, Tandon School of Engineering
  • Patricia Morris Carey, Member Emeritus
  • Jenny Chen, Residential Life Assistant, Residential Life and Housing Services
  • Luis Cisneros, Project Manager, Office of Global Inclusion, Diversity, and Strategic Innovation
  • Lisa M. Coleman, Senior Vice President, Global Inclusion and Strategic Innovation, Office of Global Inclusion, Diversity, and Strategic Innovation
  • Sean Corlett, Chief of Staff, Office of Global Inclusion, Diversity, and Strategic Innovation
  • Torrey Crosby, Student Success Specialist, Office of Student Success
  • Brad Domangue, Equal Employment Opportunity Investigator, Office of Equal Opportunity
  • Brittany Edghill, Program Administrator, Undergraduate Programs, School of Global Public Health
  • Joanne Garcé-Rodriguez, Senior Associate Director for Multicultural Programs, Wasserman Center for Career Development
  • Josephine (Jo) Gonzalez, Associate Director for Inclusive Engagement & Student Life, Silver School of Social Work
  • Alesha Gooden, Senior Administrative Manager, Dean's Office, Tandon School of Engineering
  • Laurel Haynes, Administrative Aide, Center for Multicultural Education and Programs
  • Dani Hernandez, Graduate Student Employee, Communication and Design, Office of Global Inclusion, Diversity, and Strategic Innovation
  • Christopher Holiman, Academic Advisor, College of Arts and Science; Academic Achievement Program
  • Karen Jackson-Weaver, Associate Vice President, Global Inclusive Faculty Engagement and Innovation Advancement, Office of Global Inclusion, Diversity, and Strategic Innovation
  • Felicia Johnson, Assistant Director, Presidential Events and Residence, Office of the President
  • Amos Joseph, Graduate Student, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development
  • RahK Lash, Director, The Martin Luther King, Jr. Scholars Program
  • Nija M. Leocadio, Senior Graduate Student Engagement Administrator, Student Affairs, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development
  • Mili Mansaray, Community Service Chair, African Heritage Month; Undergraduate Student
  • Maia McDonald, Undergraduate Interactive Media and Communications Assistant, Office of Global Inclusion, Diversity, and Strategic Innovation
  • Allen McFarlane, Founding Member; Assistant Vice President for Outreach & Engagement, Division of Student Affairs
  • Charlton McIlwain, Vice Provost for Faculty Engagement and Development, Office of the Provost
  • Teboho Moja, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development
  • Tera Nakata, Associate Director, Strategic Communications and Design, Office of Global Inclusion, Diversity, and Strategic Innovation
  • Farooq Niazi, Director of Provostial Research Programs
  • Karl O'Brian Williams, Director, MLK University-Wide Event
  • Olivia O'Leary, Program & Events Administrator, Dean's Office, Tandon School of Engineering
  • Courtney O'Mealley, Associate Dean, Student Affairs, Silver School of Social Work
  • Patti Pearson, Assistant Dean, Global Strategic Initiatives, Tisch School of the Arts
  • Héctor Perea, Jr., Academic Advisor, College of Arts and Science
  • Autumn Rain, Deputy Chief of Staff and Administrative Manager, Office of Global Inclusion, Diversity, and Strategic Innovation
  • David Ratz, IACT Coordinator, Bronfman Center for Jewish Student Life
  • Erika Reyes, Residence Hall Assistant Director, Residential Life and Housing Services
  • Mateo Rodriguez, Undergraduate Graphic Designer, Office of Global Inclusion, Diversity, and Strategic Innovation
  • Chloe Rothbloom, Residence Hall Resource Manager, Residential Life and Housing Services
  • Shannon Rush, Program Administrator for Service, Center for Student Life
  • Leiry Santos, Assistant Director, Center for Multicultural Education and Programs
  • Habibat Shittu, Student Success Specialist, Office of Student Success
  • D Simmons Jendayi, Associate Director of Special Initiatives, Liberal Studies; Vice Chair and Representative, Administrative Management Council
  • Curtis Spence, Assistant Director, Athletics
  • Candace Sumner-Robinson, Assistant Dean, Diversity and International Advising, College of Arts and Science;  Director, Academic Achievement Program
  • Robert Taylor, Jr., Program Administrator, MindfulNYU, Global Spiritual Life
  • Fatiah Touray, Senior Director of Inclusion and Equity, NYU Abu Dhabi
  • Carl Villanueva, Senior Associate Director, Athletics
  • Sue Wais, Director, Student Life, School of Professional Studies
  • Chris Woods, Director, NYU LGBTQ+ Center, Office of Global Inclusion, Diversity, and Strategic Innovation