Conservation Center Lecturers and Affiliated Faculty

Institute Lecturers for the Conservation Center
2018 – 2019

Sarah Barack
Head of Conservation, Cooper Hewitt Design Museum

Joan Breton Connelly
Professor of Classics, New York University; Director, Yeronisos Island Excavations (Cyprus)

Rachel Danzing
Proprietor, Rachel Danzing Art Conservation; Conservation Consultant, Villa La Pietra

Jean Dommermuth
Senior Paintings Conservator, ArtCare NYC; Conservation Consultant, Villa La Pietra

Maria Fredericks
Sherman Fairchild Head of Conservation, Thaw Conservation Center, The Morgan Library & Museum; Conservation Consultant, Villa La Pietra

Christine Frohnert
Conservator of Contemporary Art, Modern Materials, and Media, Bek & Frohnert, LLC

Leslie Ransick Gat
Objects Conservator and Proprietor, Art Conservation Group

Alexis Hagadorn
Head of Conservation, Columbia University Libraries, Columbia University

Dr. Marco Leona
David H. Koch Scientist in Charge, Department of Scientific Research, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Dianne Dwyer Modestini
Paintings Conservator, Kress Program in Painting Conservation, Conservation Center

Kristin Patterson
The Joan and John Thalheimer Associate Conservator of Paintings, The Philadelphia Museum of Art

Carolyn Riccardelli
Conservator, Sherman Fairchild Center for Objects Conservation, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Kerith Koss Schrager
Objects Conservator and Proprietor, The Found Object

Marjorie Shelley
Sherman Fairchild Conservator in Charge, Sherman Fairchild Center for Works of Art on Paper Conservation, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Jessica Walthew
Objects Conservator, Cooper Hewitt Design Museum

Steven Weintraub
Proprietor, Art Preservation Services

George Wheeler
Research Scholar, Department of Scientific Research, The Metropolitan Museum of Art; Senior Scientist, Highbridge Materials Consulting; Conservation Consultant, Villa La Pietra

The Samuel H. Kress Program in Paintings Conservation
2018 – 2019

Dianne Dwyer Modestini
Paintings Conservator

Shan Kuang
Kress Fellow in Paintings Conservation

Research Faculty in the Conservation Center
2018 – 2019

C. Richard Johnson
Visiting Research Professor 2018-19; Jacobs Fellow in Computational Arts and Humanities, Jacobs Technion-Cornell Institute, Cornell Tech, NYC; Professor of Engineering, Cornell University

Dr. Marco Leona
Research Professor; David H. Koch Scientist in Charge, Department of Scientific Research, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Dianne Dwyer Modestini
Research Professor in Charge, Kress Program in Paintings Conservation

Judith Praska Distinguished Visiting Professor in Conservation and Technical Studies

Harriet Stratis (Fall 2018)
Former Senior Research Conservator, Paper Conservation Department, The Art Institute of Chicago

Jim Coddington (Spring 2019)
Former Agnes Gund Chief Conservator, Museum of Modern Art

Additional Conservation Consultants Villa La Pietra
2018 – 2019

Pam Hatchfield
Robert P. and Carol T. Henderson Head of Objects Conservation, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston

Jack Soultanian
Conservator, Sherman Fairchild Center for Objects Conservation, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Deborah Trupin
Textile Conservator in private practice; formerly Textile Conservator, NY State Bureau of Historic Sites

Guest Lecturers to the Conservation Center
2018 – 2019

Samantha Alderson
Conservator, American Museum of Natural History

Erin Anderson
Assistant Objects Conservator, Brooklyn Museum

Dr. Bart Ankersmit
Researcher, Conservation & Restoration, Cultural Heritage Agency of the Netherlands

Nancy Ash
Head of Paper Conservation, The Philadelphia Museum of Art

Julie Arslanoglu
Associate Research Scientist, Department of Scientific Research, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Sarah Barack
Objects Conservator and Co-Proprietor, SBE Conservation

Reinhard Bek
Conservator of Contemporary Art, Modern Materials, and Media, Bek & Frohnert, LLC

Richard Bloes
Head of A/V, Whitney Museum of American Art

Eric Breitung
Research Scientist, Department of Scientific Research, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Amy Brost
Assistant Media Conservator, Museum of Modern Art

Rebecca Capua
Associate Paper Conservator, Sherman Fairchild Center for Works of Art on Paper Conservation, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Federico Caró
Associate Research Scientist, Department of Scientific Research, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Dr. Francesca Casadio
Grainger Executive Director of Conservation and Science, Art Institute of Chicago

Lucy Commoner
Head of Conservation Emerita, Cooper Hewitt Design Museum

Lisa Conte
Head of Conservation Services, National September 11 Memorial & Museum

Mary Coughlin
Assistant Professor of Museum Studies, Corcoran School of the Arts & Design, The George Washington University

Patrick Cunningham
Lead Consulting Engineer, ANSYS, Middlebury, CT

Kristi Dahm
Associate Paper Conservator, The Art Institute of Chicago

Julia Day
Conservator, The Frick Collection

Margo Delidow
Objects Conservator and Co-Proprietor, Whryta Contemporary Art Conservation

Joyce Denney
Assistant Curator, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Toni Dove
Electronic and interactive media artist

Deena Engel
Clinical Professor, Associate Director of Undergraduate Studies for the Computer Science Minors Program, Department of Computer Science, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University

David Etzion
Senior Conservation Assistant, Art Conservation Group

Ben Fido-Radin
Media Conservator and Founder, Small Data Industries

Scott Fitzgerald
Industry Assistant Professor, Department of Technology, Culture and Society, New York University

Michael Gallagher
Sherman Fairchild Chairman of Paintings Conservation, Sherman Fairchild Paintings Conservation Center, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Gabriel Garcia-Colombo
Mixed media artist; Teacher, Interactive Telecommunications Program, New York University

Martina Haidvogl
Associate Media Conservator, SFMOMA

Amy Hughes
Andrew W. Mellon and the Charles E. Culpeper Fellow in Paper Conservation, The National Gallery of Art, Washington, DC

Pepe Karmel
Associate Professor of Art History, Department of Art History, New York University

Nora Kennedy
Sherman Fairchild Conservator in Charge, Photograph Conservation, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Daria Keynan
Paper Conservator and Proprietor, Daria Keynan Paper Conservation

John Klacsman
Archivist, Anthology Film Archives

Stephen Koob
Conservator, The Corning Museum of Glass

Dawn Kriss
Project Objects Conservator, Brooklyn Museum

Chi-Tien Lui
CTL Electronics, Inc.

Dorothy Mahon
Conservator, Sherman Fairchild Paintings Conservation Center, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Carol Mancusi-Ungaro
Melva Bucksbaum Associate Director for Conservation and Research, Whitney Museum of American Art

Julie Martin
Director, Experiments in Art and Technology

Nicole Martin
Senior Multimedia Archivist and Digital Systems Manager, Human Rights Watch

Jennifer Mass
Andrew W. Mellon Professor, Bard Graduate Center; President, Scientific Analysis of Fine Art, LLC

Marina Ruiz Molina
Associate Paper Conservator, Sherman Fairchild Center for Works of Art on Paper Conservation, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Denyse Montegut
Associate Chair and Professor, Fashion and Textiles Studies Department, School of Graduate Studies,
Fashion Institute of Technology

Rachel Mustalish
Paper Conservator, Sherman Fairchild Center for Works on Paper and Photograph Conservation, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Peter Oleksik
Associate Media Conservator, Museum of Modern Art

Jessica Pace
Preventive Conservator, Barbara Goldsmith Preservation and Conservation Department, NYU Libraries

Vicki Parry
Conservator, Sherman Fairchild Center for Objects Conservation, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Christiane Paul
Adjunct Curator of Digital Art, Whitney Museum of American Art

Rebecca Pollack
Paper Conservator

Dwight Primiano
Photographer

Megan Randall
Sculpture Conservator, Museum of Modern Art

Carolyn Riccardelli
Conservator, Sherman Fairchild Center for Objects Conservation, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

David Rios
Teacher and artist, Interactive Telecommunications Program, New York University

Clara Rojas-Sebesta
Assistant Paper Conservator, Whitney Museum of American Art

Anna Serotta
Assistant Conservator, Sherman Fairchild Center for Objects Conservation, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Raphaele Shirley
CTL Electronics, Inc.

Reba Fishman Snyder
Paper Conservator, The Morgan Library & Museum

Karen Stamm
Conservator, Sherman Fairchild Center for Objects Conservation, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Donna Strahan
Head of Conservation and Scientific Research, Freer & Sackler Galleries

Julia Sybalsky
Associate Conservator of Natural Science Collections, The American Museum of Natural History

Melissa Tan
Objects Conservator, Chemistry Ph.D. student, New York University

Satoko Tanimoto
Conservation Scientist

Norman Tennent
Visiting Conservation Scientist, University of Texas at Dallas; Emeritus Professor, Conservation Science, University of Amsterdam

Carolyn Tomkiewicz
Paintings Conservator

Erin Toomey
Conservator, Art Conservation Group

Yana van Dyke
Conservator, Sherman Fairchild Center for Works on Paper and Photograph Conservation, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Farris Wahbeh
Director of Research Resources, Whitney Museum of American Art

Jeffrey Weiss
Senior Curator, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum

George Wheeler
Research Scholar, Department of Scientific Research, The Metropolitan Museum of Art; Senior Scientist, Highbridge Materials Consulting

Amy Whitaker
Assistant Professor, Art and Art Professions, New York University

Scott Williams
Professor, Inorganic Chemistry, School of Chemistry and Materials Science, Rochester Institute of Technology