TBM Symposium 2018

It's About Time! Building a New Discipline: Time-Based Media Art Conservation

Hosted by The Institute of Fine Arts and Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences,
New York University
May 20-22, 2018

The TBM symposium 2018 promoted education and training opportunities for TBM as a new specialization within art conservation and provided a forum for educators, artists, art historians, museum curators and directors, collectors, gallerists, engineers, computer scientists, and conservators to foster TBM art conservation as a discipline on an international level.

The symposium hosted more than 150 participants from the United States, Canada, Switzerland, Austria, Germany, Mexico, Brazil, Italy, Portugal, the Netherlands, the UK, Australia, and China.

The program included 30 presentations and 5 round table discussions grouped in five sessions.

  • Session 1: TBM Art Conservation Education – Current Offerings and Future Opportunities
  • Session 2: Practical Training, Professional Development, and Team Building
  • Session 3: Challenges and Needs
  • Session 4: TBM Art Conservation and the Archives
  • Session 5: Advocacy, Implementation, and Collaboration

Organizers and Committee

Hannelore Roemich, Christine Frohnert, Deena Engel, Nora Kennedy, Kate Lewis, Joanna Phillips.

This symposium concluded our Time-Based Media Art Conservation Curriculum Development, generously supported by the Andrew W. Mellon Foundation.

Symposium Program


Monday, May 21, 2018

Welcome

Phillip Brian Harper, Erich Maria Remarque Professor of Literature; Dean, Graduate School of Arts and Science, New York University

Christine Poggi, Judy and Michael Steinhardt Director, Institute of Fine Arts, New York University

Denis Zorin, Professor and Chair, Department of Computer Science, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University

Watch the welcome online

Session 1: Time-Based Media (TBM) Art Conservation Education – Current Offerings and Future Opportunities

Chair: Deena Engel, Clinical Professor, Director, Program in Digital Humanities and Social Science, Department of Computer Science, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University

Deena Engel's Bio (PDF)

Christine Frohnert, Conservator of Contemporary Art, Bek & Frohnert LLC, and Time-Based Media Program Coordinator, Conservation Center, Institute of Fine Arts, New York University
The Development of TBM Art Conservation Education

Christine Frohnert's Bio (PDF)
Watch Christine Frohnert's lecture online

Agathe Jarczyk, Professor, Modern Materials and Media Art Conservation, University of Arts, Berne, Switzerland
Training in Modern Materials and Media Art Conservation at the University of Arts, Berne - Looking Back and Looking Forward         

Agathe Jarczyk's Bio (PDF)
Watch Agathe Jarczyk's lecture online

Martina Pfenninger Lepage, Head of Studio/Teaching & Research; and Gerda Kaltenbruner, Professor, Conservation of Contemporary Art; Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, Austria
Contemporary Art Conservation Expanded

Martina Pfenninger Legpage's Bio (PDF)
Watch Martina Pfenninger Lepage's lecture online

Evelyne Snijders, Conservator of Contemporary Art, Post-Master Coordinator, Lecturer for Contemporary Art Conservation; Ellen Jansen, Conservator of Contemporary Art, MA Program Coordinator, Lecturer for Contemporary Art Conservation; and Sanneke Stigter, Assistant Professor, Program Leader Contemporary Art Conservation; University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Training in Time-Based Arts Conservation at the University of Amsterdam

Evelyne Snijders' Bio (PDF)
Watch Snijders, Jansen and Stigter's lecture online

Humberto Farias, Assistant Professor Contemporary Art Conservation, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, School of Fine Arts, Department of Art and History, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Implementation of TBM Art Conservation in the Brazilian Academic Curriculum: Challenges and Initiatives

Humberto Farias' Bio (PDF)
Watch Humberto Farias' lecture online

Howard Besser, Professor, Co-Associate Director, Moving Image Archiving and Preservation (MIAP), New York University
Crossing Boundaries between Media Art Conservation, Archiving, and Preservation: the NYU MIAP Experience

Howard Besser's Bio (PDF)
Watch Howard Besser's lecture online

Johannes Gfeller, Professor, Head of Master Program Conservation of New Media and Digital Information, Stuttgart, State Academy of Art and Design, Germany
Media Art Conservation as Historically Informed Engineering

Johannes Gfeller's Bio (PDF)
Watch Johannes Gfeller's lecture online

Hannelore Roemich, PhD, Professor of Conservation Science, Conservation Center, Institute of Fine Arts, New York University; and Christine Frohnert, Conservator of Contemporary Art, Bek & Frohnert LLC, and Time-Based Media Program Coordinator, Conservation Center, Institute of Fine Arts, New York University
TBM Art Conservation as a New Specialization at the Conservation Center

Hannelore Roemich's Bio (PDF)
Watch Hannelore Roemich's Lecture Online

Round Table: TBM Art Conservation Education
Moderator: Deena Engel, Clinical Professor, Director, Program in Digital Humanities and Social Science, Department of Computer Science, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
Panelists: All Speakers from Session 1

Watch the Session one rountable online

Session 2: Practical Training, Professional Development, and Team Building

Chair: Margaret Holben Ellis, Chair; Eugene Thaw Professor of Paper Conservation; Conservation Center, Institute of Fine Arts, New York University

Margaret Holben Ellis' Bio (PDF)

Louise Lawson, Conservation Manager, Sculpture & Time-Based Media, Tate, United Kingdom
Bridging the Gap – Education and the Workplace

Louise Lawson's Bio (PDF)
Watch Louise Lawson's lecture online

Joanna Phillips, Senior Conservator of Time-Based Media, The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York; and Deena Engel, Clinical Professor, Director, Program in Digital Humanities and Social Science, Department of Computer Science, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
Enhancing Conservation Practice through Museum-Academic Collaboration and Cross-Disciplinary Education

Deena Engel's Bio (PDF)
Joanna Phillips Bio (PDF)
Watch DEENA ENGEL amd Joanna Phillips' lecture online

Briana Feston-Brunet, Variable and Time-Based Media Conservator, Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden, Washington, DC
Conservation by Committee: Time-Based Media at the Hirshhorn

Briana Feston-Brunet's Bio (PDF)
Watch Briana Feston-Brunet's lecture online

Martina Haidvogl, Associate Media Conservator, San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, San Francisco
Below the Surface: Collaborative Efforts as Stewardship Practice

Martina Haidvogl's Bio (PDF)
Watch Martina Haidvogl's lecture online

Jonathan Farbowitz, Fellow in the Conservation of Computer-Based Art, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York; and Peter Oleksik, Associate Media Conservator, The David Booth Conservation Department, The Museum of Modern Art, New York
Varied Approaches: Training in Time-Based Media Conservation

Jonathan Farbowitz's Bio (PDF)
Peter Oleksik's Bio (PDF)
Watch Jonathan Farbowitz and Peter Oleksik's lecture online

Jim Coddington, Conservator, and Kate Lewis, Agnes Gund Chief Conservator, David Booth Conservation Department, The Museum of Modern Art, New York
Creating Training Opportunities: The Media Conservation Initiative at MoMA

Jim Coddington's Bio (PDF)
Kate Lewis's Bio (PDF)
Watch "The Media Conservation Initiative at MoMA" online

Glenn Wharton, PhD, Clinical Professor, Museum Studies, New York University
Teaching Time-Based Media Collections Management to Non-Conservation Students

Glenn Wharton's Bio (PDF)
Watch Glenn Wharton's lecture online

Andreas Weisser, Conservator of Time-Based Media, Doerner Institute; Consultant for Analog and Digital Preservation, restaumedia, Munich, Germany
Establishing TBM Conservation at the Doerner Institute – where to start?

Andreas Weisser's bio (PDF)
Watch Andreas Weisser's lecture online

Round Table: Consultants on Contract – Part of the Team
Moderator: Paul Messier, Art Conservator, Pritzker Director, Lens Media Lab, Yale University West Campus, West Haven, CT

Panelists: Andreas Weisser, Consultant for Analog and Digital Preservation at restaumedia, Munich, Germany; Reinhard Bek, Conservator of Contemporary Art, Bek & Frohnert LLC; Christine Frohnert, Conservator of Contemporary Art, Bek & Frohnert LLC; Ben Fino-Radin, Small Data Industries, New York; Agathe Jarczyk, Studio for Video Conservation, Berne

Watch the Session two rountable online

Tuesday, May 22, 2018

Session 3: Challenges and Needs

Chair: Nora Kennedy, Sherman Fairchild Conservator in Charge, Photograph Conservation, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York

Nora Kennedy's Bio (PDF)

Hannelore Roemich, PhD, Professor of Conservation Science, Conservation Center, Institute of Fine Arts, New York University
Review of the First Day of the Symposium – Where to Go from Here?

Hannelore Roemich's Bio (PDF)
Watch Hannelore Roemich's lecture online

Iolanda Ratti, Conservation Researcher, Collection Curator at Museo del Novecento, Milano; and Sara Abram, Projects Development and Fundraising Manager, Centro Conservazione e Restauro La Venaria Reale, Milan, Italy
What is a Time-Based Media Conservator: Addressing Training in Italy

Iolanda Ratti's Bio (PDF)
Watch Iolanda Ratti's lecture online

Jo Ana Morfin, Instituto de Investigaciones Bibliográficas, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México (UNAM), Mexico
Who is Taking Care of our Digital Heritage? TBM Conservation in Mexico

Jo Ana Morfin's Bio (PDF)
Watch Jo Ana Morfin's lecture online

Shu-Wen Lin, Research Fellow for Digital Preservation at National Library of Medicine, Bethesda; Christel Pesme, Senior Conservator, and Natalie Harding, Associate Object Conservator, M+ museum limited, Hong Kong, China
Initiate the Conversation: Contemporary Art Conservation at M+ Museum for Visual Culture

Shu-Wen Lin's Bio (PDF)
Natalie Harding's Bio (PDF)
Watch Shu-Wen Lin and Natalie Harding's lecture online

Barbara Miller, Senior Curator of Collections and Exhibitions, and Jason Eppink, Curator of Digital Media, Museum of the Moving Image, New York; Ben Fino-Radin, Founder, Small Data Industries, New York
Building Institutional Capacity for Collecting and Preserving Digital Media

Barbara Miller's Bio (PDF)
Jason Eppink's Bio (PDF)
Beno Fino-Radin's Bio (PDF)
Watch MILLER, Eppink and Fino-Radin's lecture online

Bradford A. Epley, Chief Conservator, and Sarah Thompson, Conservation Department Assistant, The Menil Collection, Houston, Texas
Conversations Over Time: Time-Based Media Art Conservation at the Menil Collection

Bradford A. Epley's Bio (PDF)

Sarah Thompson's Bio (PDF)
Watch Bradford A. Epley and Sarah Thompson's lecture online

Lisa Catt, Assistant Curator, International Art, and Asti Sherring, Time-Based Art Conservator, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia
Embracing Variability and Change: New Perspectives on Collection Management Practices at the Art Gallery of New South Wales

Lisa Catt's Bio (PDF)
Asti SherrinG's Bio (PDF)
Watch Lisa Catt and Asti Sherring's lecture online

Round Table: The Interface Between the Artist and the Conservator
Moderator: R. Luke DuBois, DMA, Co-Director / Associate Professor of Integrated Digital Media, Technology, Culture and Society (Engineering); Music and Performing Arts Professions (Steinhardt); Interactive Telecommunications (Tisch), New York University Panelists: Fernando Cwilich Gil, Artist, Ruse Laboratories, San Francisco, Lena (Carol) Stringari, Deputy Director and Chief Conservator of the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum and Foundation, New York; Maria Theodoraki, Marie Skłodowska-Curie Research Fellow & Ph.D. Candidate, Universidade Nova de Lisboa. Department of Conservation and Restoration, Portugal

Watch the Session three rountable online

Session 4: TBM Art Conservation and the Archives

Chair: Mona Jimenez, Media Art Conservator, Materia Media, New York

Mona Jimenez's Bio (PDF)

Crystal Sanchez, Digital Preservation Specialist, Smithsonian Institution, Washington, DC
TBM Artwork Component Files in the Smithsonian’s Institution-Wide Digital Asset Management System: Digital Preservation in Practice

Crystal Sanchez's Bio (PDF)
Watch Crystal Sanchez's lecture online

Hiroko Kimura-Myokam, Research Fellow, inter media art institute (imai) Foundation, Düsseldorf, Germany
Describing Time-Based Media Art in a Database: Metadata and Data Structure for Cataloging of Analog and Digital Moving Images

HIROKO KIMURA-MYOKAM Bio (PDF)
Watch HIROKO KIMURA-MYOKAM's lecture online

Alessandro Bordina, PhD, Università di Udine, Independent Researcher, and Antonio Rava, Freelance Restorer, Studio Rava, Torino, ItalyThe Conservation of Video Art on Analog Support in Italy

Alessandro Bordina's Bio (PDF)
Watch Alessandro Bordina's lecture online

Gaby Wijers, Director, Living Media Art, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
A Collective Approach on the Continuous Process of Monitoring and Adaptation to Technological Change

Gaby Wijers' Bio (PDF)
Watch Gaby Wijers' lecture online

Round Table: TBM Art Conservation and the Archives
Moderator: Mona Jimenez, Media Art Conservator, Materia Media, New York
Panelists: All Speakers from Session 4

Watch the Session four roundtable

Session 5: Shaping a New Discipline – Advocacy, Implementation, Collaboration

Chair: Lena (Carol) Stringari, Deputy Director and Chief Conservator of the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum and Foundation, New York

Lena Stringari's Bio (PDF)

Alison Gilchrest, Program Officer, Arts and Cultural Heritage, The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation, New York
Supporting a New Ecology: a Funder’s Perspective on TBM

Alison Gilchrest's Bio (PDF)
Watch Alison Gilchrest's lecture online

Francesca Casadio, PhD, Andrew W. Mellon Senior Conservation Scientist, and Hendrik Folkerst, Dittmer Curator of Modern and Contemporary Art, The Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago
“Panta Rhei”: Launching a Time-Based Media Conservation Initiative at the Art Institute of Chicago

Francesca Casadio's Bio (PDF)
Hendrik Folkerst's Bio (PDF)
Watch Francesca Casadio and Hendrik Folkerst's lecture online

Nora Kennedy, Sherman Fairchild Conservator in Charge, Photograph Conservation, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York
Pioneering New Conservation Specializations: One Museum’s Story

Nora Kennedy's Bio (PDF)
Watch Nora Kennedy's lecture online

Kate Moomaw, Associate Conservator of Modern and Contemporary Art; Eddy Colloton, Assistant Conservator of Electronic Media; and Sarah E. Melching, Silber Director of Conservation; Denver Art Museum, Denver
Electronic Media Conservation at the Denver Art Museum: Past and Future

Kate Moomaw's Bio (PDF)
Watch Moomaw, Colloton and Melching's lecture online

Round Table: Imagined Futures
Moderator: Pip Laurenson, Head of Collection Care Research, Tate, United Kingdom, and Professor of Art, Collection and Care at Maastricht University
Panelists: Tina Rivers Ryan, Assistant Curator Albright-Knox Art Gallery, Buffalo, New York; Alfredo Salazar-Caro, Artistic Director and Co-Creator of The Digital Museum of Digital Art (Di Mo DA), New York; Jill Sterrett, Director of Collections & Conservation, San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, San Francisco

Watch the session five roudtable online
Watch the closing remarks by Hannelore Roemich