| In Discussion
NYU Logo

Public Programs

The Institute: your destination for the past, present, and future of art.

Connect to the latest thinking about the arts from ancient times to tomorrow’s propsects. Become part of the conversation, keep up with our events calendar and choose from our extensive range of lecture series, special lectures, panel discussions, workshops, and conferences. Enjoy our video archive to catch up with previous events.

2016 Calendar

September

Thursday, September 8, 2016, 6:00 PM
Pre-Columbian Society of New York Lecture Series
Speaker: Anna Blume, Professor, State University of New York, FIT
Title:Ancient Architecture in the Mississippi Valley: Monumentality Seen and Unseen
RSVP required

Tuesday, September 13, 5:30-7:30 PM
Works-in-Progress
Speaker: Laura Corey, Institute of Fine Arts PhD Candidate
This event is only open to the Institute's community

Thursday, September 15, 2016, 6:00 PM
Freedom as Form - Co-presented by Performa Institute and the Institute of Fine Arts, NYU
Speakers: Nandipha Mntambo and Gavin Jantjes
This event will be broadcast live
RSVP required

Monday, September 19, 2016, 6:00 PM - AT MoMA
Time-Based Media
Speaker: Pip Laurenson, Head of Collection Care Research, Tate, London, UK
Title: Can Artworks Live in a Museums Collection?
This lecture is at capacity and we are no longer accepting RSVPs

Tuesday, September 20, 2016, 6:30 PM
Artists at the Institute
Artist: Leslie Hewitt
RSVP required

Wednesday, September 21, 2016, 6:00 PM
Archaeological Research at Selinunte
Speaker: Clemente Marconi, James R. McCredie Professor in the History of Greek Art and Archaeology; University Professor; Director, IFA Excavations at Selinunte
Title: Archaeological Research at Selinunte
RSVP required

Monday, September 26, 2016, 10:00 AM
Crossing Boundaries
Speakers: Various
Title: Access & Engagement
By invitation only

Monday, September 26, 2016, 6:00 PM
Time-Based Media
Speaker: Reinhard Bek, Conservator of Contemporary Art - Bek & Frohnert LLC, New York
Title: A Question of Kinethics
Sign up for our TBM Art Conservation mailing list for RSVP information

Tuesday, September 27, 2016, 5:30 PM
Summer Projects Series
Speakers: Various
Title: Digging Deeper: Conservation in the Field
RSVP encouraged

Wednesday, September 28, 2016, 6:00 PM
The Roberta and Richard Huber Colloquium on the Arts and Visual Cultures of Iberia and the Iberian Colonial World
Speaker: Reva Wolf, Professor, Art History,SUNY New Paltz
Title: "Your Brother, Paco":  Goya and Freemasonry
RSVP required

October

Monday, October 3, 2016, 6:00 PM
Time-Based Media
Speaker: Rafael Lozano-Hemmer, Artist, Mexico-Canada
Title: Best practices for conservation of media art from an Artist’s perspective
Sign up for our TBM Art Conservation mailing list for RSVP information

Thursday, October 6, 2016, 6:00 PM
Steven Scher Lecture
Speaker: Ulrich Pfisterer, Chair of General Art History, Ludwig-⁠Maximilians-⁠Universität München Institut für Kunstgeschichte Zentnerstr
Title: Chardin's Apes. Numismatics and the Science of Observation
RSVP required

Friday, October 7, 2016, 6:00 PM
China Project Workshop
Speaker: Micki McCoy, History of Art Department, University of California, Berkeley
Moderated by: Elena Pakhoutova, Rubin Museum of Art
Title: Thinking with the Kharakhoto Astral Mandala
RSVP Required

Thursday, October 13, 2016, 6:00 PM
Pre-Columbian Society of New York Lecture Series
Speaker: Barbara Mundy, Professor of Art History, Department of Art History, Fordham University
Title: “The Fate of the Sacred Book of the Ancient Americas”
RSVP required

Friday, October 14th, 4:00 - 7:00pm
Publishing Art History Digitally: The Present and Future
More information and a list of speakers
RSVP required
This event will be broadcast live, and added to the video archive.

Saturday, October 15, 10:00 am - 1:00 pm - CLOSED SESSION
Publishing Art History Digitally: The Present and Future
By Invitation Only

Monday, October 17, 2016, 6:00 PM
Time-Based Media
Speaker: Christiane Paul, Associate Professor, School of Media Studies, The New School, New York; Adjunct Curator, New Media Arts, Whitney Museum of American Art, New York
Title: Conserving Context: Approaches to Preserving Digital Art
Sign up for our TBM Art Conservation mailing list for RSVP information

Tuesday, October 18, 2016, 6:00 PM
Latin American Forum
Speakers: Alejandro Anreus, Tony Bechara, Pepe Karmel
Title: Geometric Abstraction in the Americas: Carmen Herrera and Her Art Worlds
RSVP required

Wednesday, October 19, 2016, 6:00 PM
Great Hall Exhibition Opening Event
Artist: Martha Friedman
Check back for RSVP information

Thursday, October 20, 2016, 6:30 PM
New York Aegean Bronze Age Colloquium

Friday, October 21, 2016, 6:00 PM
Greek and Roman Seminar on Art and Architecture
Speaker: Ann Kuttner, Associate Professor of History of Art, University of Pennsylvania
Check back for RSVP information

Monday, October 24, 2016, 6:00 PM
Time-Based Media
Speaker: Tina Rivers Ryan, Curatorial Research Assistant, Modern and Contemporary Art, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York
Title: Some More Beginnings: On the History of Time-Based Media Exhibitions
Sign up for our TBM Art Conservation mailing list for RSVP information

Wednesday, October 26, 2016, 6:00 PM
Pre-History and Modern Art Panel
Speaker: Maria Stavrinaki, Associated Professor, Paris I-Panthéon-Sorbonne
Title: The Earth without Man from Cézanne to Pierre Huyghe
Check back for RSVP information

Thursday, October 27, 2016, 6:00 PM
Speaker: Tapati Guha-Thakurta, Director and Professor in History, Centre for Studies in Social Sciences, Calcutta
Title: Contesting Careers of the Art Work and the Religious Icon in Contemporary India
Check back for RSVP information

November

Tuesday, November 1, 2016, 6:00 PM
Kirk Varnedoe Memorial Lecture
Speaker: Jacqueline Lichtenstein
Check back for RSVP information

Thursday, November 3, 2016, 6:00 PM
Praska Visiting Professor Lecture
Speaker: Lawrence Becker
Check back for RSVP information

Friday, November 4, 2016, 11:00 AM
Crossing Boundaries
Speakers: Various
By invitation only

Friday, November 4, 2016, 6:00 PM
Daniel H. Silberberg Series Lecture
Speaker: Hou Hanru
Check back for RSVP information

Monday, November 7, 2016, 9:00 AM
Conservation Center Workshop

Monday, November 7, 2016, 6:00 PM
Time-Based Media
Speaker: Mona Jimenez, Associate Arts Professor/Associate Director; Moving Image Archiving and Preservation Program, New York University
Title: Art in an Ecosystem: Media Art Communities & Conservation
Sign up for our TBM Art Conservation mailing list for RSVP information

Wednesday, November 9, 2016, 12:30-2:30 PM
Works-in-Progress
Speaker: Barry Flood, William R. Kenan Jr. Professor of the Humanities, Institute of Fine Arts and College of Arts and Sciences - NYU
This event is only open to the Institute's community

Wednesday, November 9, 2016, 6:00 PM
ISLAA-HORNA Panel
Speakers: Various
Title: Kati Horna and Women Photographers in Exile
Check back for RSVP information

Thursday, November 10, 2016, 6:00 PM
Pre-Columbian Society of New York Lecture Series
Speaker: Heidi King, Adjunct Professor, The Cooper Union; former Research Associate in the Art of the Americas, The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Title: "A Group of Inka Miniatures in Gold and Silver from the Far South Coast of Peru"
Check back for RSVP information

Friday, November 11, 2016, 6:00 PM
China Project Workshop
Speaker: George Fan, Independent Scholar, will speak on his project to reconstruct the Qianlong collection of archaic bronzes Moderator to be announced.
Check back for RSVP information

Monday, November 14, 2016, 6:00 PM
Time-Based Media
Speaker: Deena Engel,  Clinical Professor; Associate Director of Undergraduate Studies for the computer Science Minors programs Department of Computer Science, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences; New York University
Title: Source Code Analysis in the Conservation of Software-based Art
Sign up for our TBM Art Conservation mailing list for RSVP information

Tuesday, November 15, 2016, 6:00 PM
Daniel H. Silberberg Lecture Series
Speaker: Amy Powell
Check back for RSVP information

Wednesday, November 16, 2016, 6:00 PM
Great Hall Exhibition Performance

Thursday, November 17, 2016, 5:30 PM
Conservation Center: Summer Projects Series - Looking Closer
Speakers: Various
Check back for RSVP information

Friday, November 18, 2016, 6:30 PM
New York Aegean Bronze Age Colloquium
Check back for RSVP information

Monday, November 21, 2016, 6:00 PM
Time-Based Media
Speaker: Daniel Rozin, Associate Arts Professor, Interactive Telecommunications Program (ITP), NYU
Creating digital interactive kinetic sculptures for the long run
Sign up for our TBM Art Conservation mailing list for RSVP information

Tuesday, November 22, 2016, 6:00 PM
Kirk Varnedoe Memorial Lecture
Speaker: Jacqueline Lichtenstein
Check back for RSVP information

Monday, November 28, 2016, 6:00 PM
Time-Based Media
Speaker: Kate Lewis, Media Conservator; Peter Oleksik, Assistant Media Conservator; Ben Fino-Radin, Associate Media Conservator
Title: Media Conservation at MoMA
Sign up for our TBM Art Conservation mailing list for RSVP information

Wednesday, November 30, 2016, 6:00 PM
Greek and Roman Seminar on Art and Architecture
Speaker: Nathan Arrington
Title: "Which Way is East? The Orientalizing Phenomenon in Greek Art and the Perils of Periodization”
Check back for RSVP information

Tuesday, November 29, 2016, 5:30 PM
Works-in-Progress
Speaker: Clemente Marconi, James R. McCredie Professor in the History of Greek Art and Archaeology; University Professor; Director, IFA Excavations at Selinunte
This event is only open to the Institute's community.

December

Thursday, December 1, 2016, 6:00 PM
Great Hall Exhibition Panel Discussion
Check back for RSVP information

Monday, December 5, 2016, 3:00 PM
Time-Based Media
Speaker: Joanna Phillips, Conservator, Time-based Media, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York
Title: Implementing Time-based Media conservation in Museum Practice
Sign up for our TBM Art Conservation mailing list for RSVP information

Monday, December 5, 2016, 6:00 PM
Aphrodisias Lecture
Check back for RSVP information

Tuesday, December 6, 2016, 6:30 PM
Artists at the Institute
Check back for RSVP information

Thursday, December 8, 2016, 12:30pm
Works-in-Progress
Speaker: Stephanie Caruso, Institute of Fine Arts PhD Candidate
This event is only open to the Institute's community

Thursday, December 8, 2016, 6:00 PM
Pre-Columbian Society of New York Lecture Series
Speakers: Mary E. Miller, Sterling Professor of History of Art, Department of the History of Art, Yale University
Check back for RSVP information

Friday, December 9, 2016, 6:00 PM
China Project Workshop
Speaker: Zoe Kwok, The Art Museum, Princeton University
Moderated by: Freda Murck, independent scholar
Topic: Will speak on a planned exhibition on the theme of banqueting
Check back for RSVP information

Tuesday, December 13, 2016, 6:00 PM
Kirk Varnedoe Memorial Lecture
Speaker: Jacqueline Lichtenstein
Check back for RSVP information

Wednesday, December 14, 2016, 6:00 PM
Roberta and Richard Huber colloquium in the Arts of Spain, Portugal and Colonial Ibero-America
The Roberta and Richard Huber Colloquium on the Arts and Visual Cultures of Iberia and the Iberian Colonial World
Speaker: Felipe Pereda, Fernando Zóbel de Ayala Professor of Spanish Art, Harvard University
Check back for RSVP information

Friday, December 16, 2016, 6:30 PM
New York Aegean Bronze Age Colloquium


Public lectures at the Institute of Fine Arts are made possible by our generous supporters. Please make a gift today to help the IFA continue providing superior public programming for years to come. Click here to make your gift online to the IFA Annual Fund, or find out more information about supporting the Institute.

Follow us!




Sign up to our mailing list

If you wish to receive information on our upcoming events, please subscribe to our mailing list.