For schools not listed above, please refer to these contacts:

Staff

Brian Perillo

Brian Perillo
Senior Associate Vice President, Alumni Relations, Annual Giving and Communications and Marketing

Carolyn Cutillo (TSOA '11)

Carolyn Cutillo (TSOA '11)
Administrative Aide

she/her


Alumni Relations, Outreach and Programs

The Advancement Programs team engages alumni, parents, students, and friends of NYU through events and programs to deepen their connections with the University. The team is responsible for alumni clubs, cultivation and stewardship events, connecting students and alumni through events, producing major annual signature events, such as Alumni & Parents Weekend, and other special projects throughout the year.  

James Hurley

James Hurley
Senior Director

Trevor Cano

Trevor Cano (CAS '07)
Director, Special Events

he/him

Jenni Peterson

Jenni Peterson
Director, Regional Alumni Programs (US & Global)

she/her

Xin Wei

Xin Wei
Director, Alumni Programs (Asia)

she/her

Catherine Hall

Catherine Hall (GAL ’09, SSSW ’19)
Assistant Director, Alumni Programs (Affinity and Special Interest)

she/her

Tatiana Lafleur

Tatiana Lafleur
Assistant Director, Student-Alumni Programs

Michelle Ljubicich

Michelle Ljubicich
Assistant Director, Special Events

Tim Valentine

Tim Valentine
Associate Director, Special Events

he/him

Amanda Williams

Amanda Williams
Associate Director, Alumni Programs

she/her

Danielle Weingand

Danielle Rodriguez
Administrative Aide


Volunteer Engagement

Volunteer Engagement oversees the alumni benefits program, the annual Global Days of Service initiative, alumni volunteer development and resources, as well as the administration of the NYU Alumni Association Board of Directors.

Amanda C. Putzer

Amanda C. Putzer
Director

she/her

Caitlin Krow

Caitlin Krow (WAG ’18)
Assistant Director of Alumni Benefits and Engagement

she/her


Advancement and Alumni Communications

Advancement and Alumni Communications creates and curates advancement and alumni-focused content and manages communications channels including email, the alumni website, news and publications, video, social media, and more to keep the university's 600,000+ alumni connected to NYU.

Kristine Faxon

Kristine Faxon (SPS '20)
Director

she/her

Sarah Shanahan

Sarah Shanahan
Associate Director

she/her

Bridgette Austin

Bridgette Austin (GAL ’04)
Assistant Director

she/her

Catherine Ducey

Catherine Coppola (GAL ’14, SPS ’19)
Email Marketing Manager

she/her

Brett Ackerman (CAS '08)

Brett Ackerman (CAS '08)
Communications Manager

he/him

Denise Conejo
Communications Associate

she/her

Katherine Dunn

Katherine Dunn
Communications Associate

she/her

Jeremy Johnston

Jeremy Johnston
Administrative Aide

he/him


Arts & Science

The Arts and Science team represents the College of Arts and Science, University College of Arts and Science (Heights), Graduate School of Arts and Science, and Liberal Studies alumni, including outreach, engagement, and events.

Ann Marie Ladisa

Ann Marie Ladisa (STEINHARDT ’89)
Senior Director, Alumni Relations

she/her

Heather Seltzer

Heather Seltzer (STEINHARDT ’18)
Assistant Director, Alumni Relations

she/her


NYU Abu Dhabi

The NYU Abu Dhabi team represents NYU Abu Dhabi alumni, including outreach, engagement, and events.

John D. Pine

John D. Pine
Director, Alumni Relations & Annual Giving

he/him


Rory Meyers College of Nursing

The NYU Meyers team represents Rory Meyers College of Nursing alumni, including outreach, engagement, and events.

Janet Griffin

Janet Griffin
Director, Alumni Relations


Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development

The NYU Steinhardt team represents Steinhardt alumni, including outreach, engagement, and events.

Chloe Danielson

Chloe Danielson
Administrative Aide II, Alumni Relations

she/her


Tandon (Formerly Polytechnic) School of Engineering

The Tandon team represents the alumni of Tandon, Polytechnic, and Heights College (School of Engineering & Applied Science), including outreach, engagement, and events.

Valerie Cabral

Valerie Cabral (WSUC ’81, SPS ’10)
Director, Alumni Relations

she/her

Alexandra Serret

Alexandra Serret
Assistant Director, Alumni Relations


Wasserman Center for Career Development

The NYU Wasserman Center for Career Development offers general career support to alumni from the following list of schools. Services include coaching, professional development events, and free access to online job postings and resources through Handshake.

Carrie Pennoni

Carrie Pennoni (STEINHARDT ’15)
Manager, Alumni Career Programs


Annual Giving

Annual Giving is responsible for large-scale giving outreach such as fundraising direct marketing, NYU One Day, and crowdfunding as well as establishing ongoing philanthropic connections through our Leadership Annual Giving Officers and stewardship.

Adrienne M. Brown (STEINHARDT '16)

Adrienne M. Brown (STEINHARDT '16)
Executive Director

she/her

Direct Marketing

Dori Paulino

Dori Paulino (STEINHARDT '07, '11)
Director, Marketing

she/her

John Anthony Flaver Jr.

John Anthony Flaver Jr.
Assistant Director of Direct Marketing

Josh Greenfield (STEINHARDT '22)

Josh Greenfield (STEINHARDT '22)
Assistant Director, Student Philanthropy

he/him

Lydia Miller (WAG '19)

Lydia Miller (WAG '19)
Assistant Director, Digital Initiatives

she/her

 

Shenese Jones, she/her/hers

Shenese Jones
Associate Director, Marketing

she/her

Tori Spainhour (GAL '17)
Assistant Director - Phonathon

she/they

Sabrina Hua (STEINHARDT '21)

Sabrina Hua (STEINHARDT '21)
Annual Giving Manager

she/her

Leadership Annual Giving

Natalie Kimball Tessoun

Natalie Kimball Tessoun
Director of Development, Leadership Annual Giving

she/her

Matthew Smajda

Matthew Smajda
Assistant Director, Annual Giving Prospect Management & Data Analytics

he/him

Caroline Casey
Leadership Annual Giving Officer

Glenn Gutierrez (STERN '22)

Glenn Gutierrez (STERN '22)
Leadership Annual Giving Officer

he/his

Grace K. Do

Grace K. Do (WAG '18, STERN '22)
Leadership Annual Giving Officer

she/her

Kathryn Falato (WAG '21)
Leadership Annual Giving Officer

she/her

 Victor Spinelli

Victor Spinelli
Leadership Annual Giving Officer

Felicity Louis
Administrative Aide II