Congratulations NYU Alumni Tony Award Honorees

Grab your Playbills and join us in congratulating the many NYU alumni who received nominations and awards at the 75th Annual Tony Awards!

Best Musical

  • Hunter Arnold (STERN ’13), Producer, Mr. Saturday Night, A Strange Loop - Winner
  • Oskar Eustis (TSOA Faculty), Producer, Girl From the North Country
  • Mark W. Everson (STERN ’77), Producer, Paradise Square
  • Ilana Glazer (LS ’07, CAS ’09), Producer, A Strange Loop - Winner
  • Arny Granat (STEINHARDT ’07), Producer, Mr. Saturday Night
  • Kayla Greenspan (STEINHARDT ’12), Producer, A Strange Loop - Winner
  • Winston Hatta (STERN ’98, SPS ’02, ’05), Producer, Six: The Musical
  • Manny Klausner (LAW ’62, ’63), Producer, MJ
  • Barbara Whitman (GAL ’88), Producer, A Strange Loop - Winner
  • Marc Platt (LAW ’82), Producer, A Strange Loop - Winner

Best Play

  • Craig Balsam (LAW ’86), Producer, Hangmen, The Lehman Trilogy - Winner
  • Amanda Dubois (STEINHARDT ’98), Producer, The Lehman Trilogy - Winner
  • Robert Flicker (WSC ’83), Producer, The Minutes
  • Winston Hatta (STERN ’98, SPS ’02, ’05), Producer, The Lehman Trilogy - Winner
  • Heni Koenigsberg (STEINHARDT ’74), Producer, The Lehman Trilogy - Winner
  • Leah Lane (TSOA ’21), Producer, The Minutes
  • Carole Rothman (TSOA ’72), Producer, Clyde's
  • Dawn Smalberg (TSOA ’89), Producer, The Lehman Trilogy - Winner
  • Adam Zell (TSOA ’16), Producer, The Lehman Trilogy - Winner

Best Revival of a Musical

  • Scott Abrams (TANDON ’84), Producer, Company - Winner
  • Hunter Arnold (STERN ’13), Producer, Caroline, or Change and Company - Winner
  • Wendy Federman (STERN ’79), Producer, Company - Winner
  • Sean Patrick Flahaven (TSOA ’97), Producer, Company - Winner
  • Christopher Ketner (STEINHARDT ’09), Producer, Company - Winner
  • Heni Koenigsberg (STEINHARDT ’74), Producer, Company - Winner
  • Adam Zell (TSOA ’16), Producer, Company - Winner

Best Revival of a Play

  • Hunter Arnold (STERN ’13), Producer, for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf
  • Oskar Eustis (TSOA Faculty), Producer, for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf
  • Carole Rothman (TSOA ’72), Producer, Take Me Out - Winner

Best Direction of a Musical

  • Stephen Brackett (TSOA ’02), A Strange Loop

Best Book of a Musical

  • Billy Crystal (TSOA ’70, HON ’16), Mr. Saturday Night
  • Michael R. Jackson (TSOA ’03, ’05), A Strange Loop - Winner

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre

  • Masi Asare (TSOA ’07, ’18), Lyrics, Paradise Square
  • Michael R. Jackson (TSOA ’03, ’05), Music and Lyrics, A Strange Loop
  • Nathan Tysen (TSOA ’01), Lyrics, Paradise Square

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

  • Billy Crystal (TSOA ’70, HON ’16), Mr. Saturday Night

Best Costume Design of a Musical

  • Paul Tazewell (TSOA ’89), MJ

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

  • Bradley King (TSOA ’05, ’10), Flying Over Sunset

Best Lighting Design of a Play

  • Jane Cox (TSOA ’98), Macbeth

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

  • Beowulf Boritt (TSOA ’96), Flying Over Sunset
  • Arnulfo Maldonado (TSOA ’05), A Strange Loop
  • Allen Moyer (TSOA ’86), Paradise Square

Best Scenic Design of a Play

  • Beowulf Boritt (TSOA ’96), POTUS: Or, Behind Every Great Dumbass are Seven Women Trying to Keep Him Alive

There are so many amazing alumni on and off stage, sometimes it's hard to keep track! Did we miss someone? Please let us know! Send an email to alumni.info@nyu.edu.