NYU Alumni Grammy Award Honorees

We wish a warm congratulations to the NYU alumni who received nominations on November 10, 2023, and to the many more who hit the right note with their work on these award-worthy projects. 

Winners are indicated in bold.

Record of the Year

  • Brian Rajaratnam (LS), Engineers/mixers, Flowers, Miley Cyrus
  • Joe LaPorta (STEINHARDT '02), Mastering Engineer, Flowers, Miley Cyrus

Album of the Year

  • Joe LaPorta (STEINHARDT '02), Mastering Engineer, Endless Summer Vacation, Miley Cyrus
  • Michael Riddleberger (STEINHARDT '06, CAS '10), Engineers/mixers, Midnights, Taylor Swift
  • Kaleb Rollins (TSOA '10), Engineers/mixers, World Music Radio, Jon Batiste
  • Brian Rajaratnam (LS), Engineers/mixers, Endless Summer Vacation, Miley Cyrus

Song of the Year

  • Mark Ronson (CAS), Songwriter, Dance The Night (From Barbie The Album), Dua Lipa

Best Rock Song

  • Andrew Watt (STEINHARDT, TSOA), Songwriter, Angry, The Rolling Stones

Best Jazz Vocal Album

  • Nicole Zuraitis (STEINHARDT '07), How Love Begins

Best Comedy Album

  • Sarah Silverman (TSOA), Someone You Love

Best Audio Book, Narration, and Storytelling Recording

  • Rick Rubin (TSOA '85), The Creative Act: A Way Of Being

Best Score Soundtrack for Video Games and Other Interactive Media

  • Austin Wintory (STEINHARDT), Composer, "Stray Gods: The Roleplaying Musical"

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media (Includes Film And Television)

  • Mark Ronson (CAS), Composer, "Barbie"

Best Music Video

  • Jason Baum (TSOA '08), Video Producer, "Count Me Out", Kendrick Lamar
  • Gordon Von Steiner (TSOA '10), Video Director, "Rush", Troye Sivan

Best Music Film

  • Brett Morgen (TSOA '99), Video Director, Video Producer, "Moonage Daydream", David Bowie

Best Historical Album

  • Chris Shaw (STEINHARDT '87), Mastering Engineer, Fragments – Time Out Of Mind Sessions (1996-1997): The Bootleg Series, Vol. 17, Bob Dylan
  • Hal Willner (GAL '77), Compilation Producer, Words & Music, May 1965 - Deluxe Edition, Lou Reed

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

  • Caroline Polachek (STEINHARDT '09), Mastering Engineer, Desire, I Want To Turn Into You, Caroline Polachek

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

  • Jessie Montgomery (STEINHARDT '12), Composer, Montgomery: Rounds

Best Children's Music Album

  • Andrew Barkan (STEINHARDT '09), Ahhhhh!, Andrew & Polly

A Special Shoutout to these nominees in the NYU Community for their Grammy-nominated work:

  • Rubén Blades (Former Steinhardt Scholar in Residence), Best Tropical Latin Album, Siembra: 45º Aniversario (En Vivo en el Coliseo de Puerto Rico, 14 de Mayo 2022), Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta
  • Ashley Kahn (TSOA Instructor), Best Album Notes, Evenings at the Village Gate: John Coltrane With Eric Dolphy (Live)
  • Robert Glasper (TSOA Instructor), Best R&B Performance, Back To Love
  • Black Thought (TSOA Instructor), Best Rap Performance, Love Letter
  • Alan Silverman (TSOA Instructor), Mastering Engineer, Best Roots Gospel Album, Shine
  • Taylor Swift (HONORARY '22), Record Of The Year (Anti-Hero), Album Of The Year (Midnights), Song Of The Year ("Anti-Hero"), Best Pop Solo Performance ("Anti-Hero"), Best Pop Duo/Group Performance (Karma)

There are so many amazing alumni creating can't-miss tunes, sometimes it's hard to keep track! Did we miss someone? Please let us know! Send an email to alumni.info@nyu.edu.