NYU Alumni Grammy Award Honorees

We wish a warm congratulations to the NYU alumni who received nominations on November 15, 2022, and to the many more who hit the right note with their work on these award-worthy projects. Tune in Sunday, February 5, 2023 at 8 PM ET on CBS or Paramount+  to cheer on the honorees!

Record of the Year

  • Johnathan Turner (STEINHARDT), Engineers/Mixers, The Heart Part 5 (Kendrick Lamar)
  • Blake Slatkin (GAL), Producer, About Damn Time (Lizzo)

Album of the Year

  • Nija Charles (TSOA), Songwriter, RENAISSANCE (Beyonce)
  • Johnathan Turner (STEINHARDT), Engineers/Mixers, Mr. Morale & The Big Steppers (Kendrick Lamar)
  • Blake Slatkin (GAL), Producer, & Songwriter, Special (Lizzo)
  • Emily Warren (TSOA '15), Songwriter, Special (Lizzo)
  • Leon Michels (STEINHARDT), Producer, & Songwriter, Good Morning Gorgeous (Deluxe) (Mary J. Blige)

Song of the Year

  • Blake Slatkin, (STEINHARDT), Songwriter, "About Damn Time" (Lizzo)

Best Rock Song

  • Andrew Watt (STEINHARDT, TSOA), Songwriter, "Patient Number 9" (Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Jeff Beck)

Best Alternative Music Performance

  • Karen Orzolek aka Karen O. (TSOA '01), Spitting Off The Edge Of The World (Yeah Yeah Yeahs)

Best Alternative Music Album

  • Karen Orzolek aka Karen O. (TSOA '01), Cool It Down (Yeah Yeah Yeahs)

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

  • Wayne Shorter (STEINHARDT '56, HON '10), Soloist, "Endangered Species"

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

  • Wayne Shorter (STEINHARDT '56, HON '10), Live At The Detriot Jazz Festival

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

  • Steven Feifke (STEINHARDT '13), Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra (Steven Feifke, Bijon Watson, Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra)

Best Children's Music Album

  • Alisha Gaddis (TSOA '03), Los Fabulosos (Lucky Diaz And The Family Jam Band)

Best Musical Theater Album

  • Samantha Williams (STEINHARDT '12), Principal Vocalists, Caroline, Or Change
  • Lawrence Manchester (STEINHARDT '97), Producer, Caroline, Or Change
  • Tony Kushner (TSOA '84), Lyricist,  Caroline, Or Change
  • Sean Patrick Flahaven (TSOA '97), Producer, Into The Woods (2022 Broadway Cast Recording) and Mr. Saturday Night
  • Billy Crystal (TSOA '70, HON '16), Principle Vocalists, Mr. Saturday Night
  • Michael R. Jackson (TSOA), Producer, Composer & Lyricist, A Strange Loop
  • Rona Siddiqui (TSOA '12), Producer, A Strange Loop

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

  • Stefani Germanotta (Lady Gaga) (TSOA), Top Gun: Maverick

Best Song Written For Visual Media

  • Stefani Germanotta (Lady Gaga) (TSOA), Songwriter, "Hold My Hand" (From Top Gun: Maverick)

Best Score Soundtrack for Video Games and Other Interactive Media

  • Austin Wintory (STEINHARDT), Composer, "Aliens: Fireteam Elite"

Best Historical Album

  • Jonathan Sklute (STEINHARDT '00), Compilation Producer, To Whom IT May Concern...

Songwriter of the Year, Non-Classical

  • Nija Charles (TSOA), "Cozy" (Beyoncé) (T); "Ex For A Reason" (Summer Walker With JT From City Girls) (T); "Good Love" (City Girls Featuring Usher) (S); "Iykyk" (Lil Durk Featuring Ella Mai & A Boogie Wit Da Hoodie) (T); "Lobby" (Anitta & Missy Elliott) (S); "Ride For You" (Meek Mill Featuring Kehlani) (T); "Sweetest Pie" (Megan Thee Stallion & Dua Lipa) (S); "Tangerine" (Kehlani) (T); "Throw It Away" (Summer Walker) (T)

Best Classical Compendium

  • Sean Patrick Flahaven (TSOA '97), Producer, The Lost Birds

Best Music Video

  • Jason Baum (TSOA '08), Video Producer, "The Heart Part 5" (Kendrick Lamar)

Best Music Film

  • Michael D. Ratner (TSOA '14), Video Director, Our World

Best Audio Book, Narration, and Storytelling Recording

  • Ahmir "Questlove" Thompson (TSOA Faculty), Music Is History

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

  • Q-Tip (TSOA Faculty), Engineer, Black Radio III

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

  • Jack Antonoff (TSOA Faculty), "All Too Well" (10 Minute Version) (Taylor’s Version) (From The Vault) (Taylor Swift) (T); "Dance Fever" (Florence + The Machine) (A); "I Still Believe" (Diana Ross) (T); "Minions: The Rise Of Gru" (Various Artists) (A); "Part Of The Band" (The 1975) (S)

Best Immersive Audio Album

  • Jim Anderson (TSOA Faculty), Immersive Mix Engineer, Picturing The Invisible - Focus 1

A Special Shoutout to these alumni for their Grammy-nominated work:

  • Ebonie Smith (STEINHARDT '10), producer, Ready Set Go! (Divinity Roxx), Best Children's Music Album

And a warm congratulations to these honorary alumni on their nominations.

Steven Spielberg (HON '96), nominated for Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media for West Side Story.

Taylor Swift (HON '22), nominated for Song of the Year for All Too Well (10 Minute Version) (The Short Film), Best Country Song for I Bet You Think About Me (Taylor's Version) (From The Vault), Best Song Written For Visual Media for Carolina [From Where The Crawdads Sing], and Best Music Video for All Too Well: The Short Film.


There are so many amazing alumni creating can't-miss tunes, sometimes it's hard to keep track! Did we miss someone? Please let us know! Send an email to alumni.info@nyu.edu.