NYU Alumni 2022 Grammy Award Honorees
Record of the Year
- David Biral (TSOA '15) and Denzel Baptiste (TSOA '14), aka Take a Daytrip, Producer/Mixer, Montero (Call Me By Your Name)
- Lady Gaga (TSOA), Artist, I Get A Kick Out Of You
- Andrew Watt (TSOA, STEINHARDT), Producer/Mixer, Peaches
Album of the Year
- Jack Antonoff (Artist-in-Residence, Clive Davis Institute of Recorded Music), Songwriter, Sour, Evermore
- David Biral (TSOA '15) and Denzel Baptiste (TSOA '14), aka Take a Daytrip, Producer/Mixer, Montero
- Raul Cubina (TSOA '15), Songwriter, Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe), Donda
- John Cunningham (TSOA '16), Producer/Mixer, Montero
- Lady Gaga (TSOA), Artist, Love for Sale
- Jasper Harris (TSOA), Producer/Mixer, Montero
- Sean O'Brien (TSOA '09), Producer/Mixer, Evermore
- Jasper Scheff (TSOA '17), Producer/Mixer, Montero
- Reef (GAL '92), Producer/Mixer, Songwriter, Planet Her (Deluxe)
- Zadie Smith (Professor Of Creative Writing, Faculty of Arts & Science), Artist, We Are - Winner
- Andrew Watt (TSOA, STEINHARDT), Producer/Mixer, Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe)
Song Of The Year
- David Biral (TSOA '15) and Denzel Baptiste (TSOA '14), aka Take a Daytrip, Songwriter, Montero (Call Me By Your Name)
- Andrew Watt (TSOA, STEINHARDT), Songwriter, Peaches
Best Rap Song
- Raul Cubina (TSOA '15), Songwriter, Jail - Winner
- Jasper Harris (TSOA), Songwriter, Family Ties
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
- Lady Gaga (TSOA), Artist, I Get a Kick Out of You
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
- Lady Gaga (TSOA), Artist, Love for Sale - Winner
Best Music Film
- Spike Lee (TSOA '82, HON '98), Video Director/Video Producer, David Byrne's American Utopia
- Ahmir "Questlove" Thompson (Faculty, Clive Davis Institute of Recorded Music), Video Director, Summer of Soul - Winner
Best Music Video
- Lady Gaga (TSOA), Artist, I Get a Kick Out of You
Best Musical Theater Album
- Bryan Perri (STEINHARDT '01), Producer, Stephen Schwartz's Snapshots
Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
- Craig Gillespie (STEINHARDT '99), Compilation Producer, Cruella
Best Instrumental Composition
- Brandee Younger (STEINHARDT '08), Composer, Beautiful is Black
Best Historical Album
- Jonathan Ward (TSOA '94), Compilation Producer, Excavated Shellac: An Alternate History Of The World’s Music
Best Immersive Audio Album
- Darcy Proper (STEINHARDT '90), Immersive Mastering Engineer, Mutt Slang II - A Wake Of Sorrows Engulfed In Rage
- Jim Anderson (Professor of Recorded Music, Clive Davis Institute for Recorded Music), Immersive Producer, Clique
Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
- Jack Antonoff (Artist-in-Residence, Clive Davis Institute of Recorded Music) - Winner
Best Traditional R&B Performance
- Robert Glasper (Faculty, Clive Davis Institute of Recorded Music), Artist, Born Again
Best Progressive R&B Performance
- Robert Glasper (Faculty, Clive Davis Institute of Recorded Music), Artist, Dinner Party: Dessert