Name Year Award
Charlotte K. Frank (STEINHARDT ’00) 2013 Distinguished Alumni Award
Jane L. Rosenthal (GAL ’77) 2013 Distinguished Alumni Award
Lauren A. Burke (LAW ’09)  2013 Distinguished Young Alumni Award
Daniel Barry (GSAS ’83) 2012 Distinguished Alumni Award
Jacqueline Murekatete (CAS ’07) 2012 Distinguished Young Alumni Award
Vasiliki Karlis (DEN ’92) 2012 Distinguished Alumni Award
Melissa Kushner (WAG ’06) 2011 Distinguished Young Alumni Award
Jill Claster (WSC ’52, GSAS’54) 2011 Distinguished Alumni Award
Lonnie R. Bristow (MED ’57) 2011 Distinguished Alumni Award
Charles Simic (WSC '67) 2008 Distinguished Alumni Award
Patti Scialfa (GAL ’75) 2008 Distinguished Alumni Award
Richard Cash (MED ’66)  2008 Distinguished Alumni Award
Allen S. Keller (MED '88) 2007 Distinguished Alumni Award
Eduardo J. Martí (WSC ’64, '66, GSAS ’71) 2007 Distinguished Alumni Award
Kathleen A. Corbet (Stern '89)  2007 Distinguished Alumni Award
Carole Bayer Sager (STEINHARDT ’65) 2006 Distinguished Alumni Award
Harry T. Stewart, Jr. (TANDON ’63) 2006 Distinguished Alumni Award
Lee Archer, Jr. (GSAS '56) 2006 Distinguished Alumni Award
Roscoe C. Brown, Jr (STEINHARDT ’49, ’51) 2006 Distinguished Alumni Award
Abraham Lackman (WSC ’71) 2005 Distinguished Alumni Award
Marvin Leffler (STERN ’42, ’51)  2005 Distinguished Alumni Award
Ray Suarez (WSC ’78) 2005 Distinguished Alumni Award
Ismail Merchant (STERN ’60)  2004 Distinguished Alumni Award
Lee M.E. Morin (GSAS ’78, ’82, MED ’81) 2004 Distinguished Alumni Award
Eric Kandel (MED ’56)  2003 Distinguished Alumni Award
Philip Coltoff (SSSW ’64) 2003 Distinguished Alumni Award
Stanley Kasten (WSC '73) 2003 Distinguished Alumni Award
Mary Tanaskovic Bitting (STERN ’68, ’71) 2002 Alumni Meritorious Service
Gloria Samuels-Flood (SSW ’89) 2002 Alumni Meritorious Service
Joseph A. Rice (TANDON ’52, GSAS ’68) 2002 Alumni Meritorious Service
Alec Baldwin (TSOA ’94) 2002 Distinguished Alumni Award
Joyce Frances Brown (STEINHARDT ’71, ’80) 2002 Distinguished Alumni Award
Ruth Gruber (WSC ’30) 2002 Distinguished Alumni Award
Jerome M. Hauer (GAL ’75) 2000 Distinguished Alumni Award
Martha Craven Nussbaum (WSC ’69) 2000 Distinguished Alumni Award
Clive J. Davis (WSC ’53) 1999 Distinguished Alumni Award
Rita E. Hauser (LAW ’59)  1999 Distinguished Alumni Award
Robert S. Ledley (DEN ’48) 1999 Distinguished Alumni Award
Yale J. Kamisar (ARTS ’50) 1999 Distinguished Alumni Award
Cynthia Ozick (WSC ’49)  1998 Distinguished Alumni Award
David S. Loeb (STERN ’51)  1998 Distinguished Alumni Award
Peter Westbrook (STERN ’75) 1998 Distinguished Alumni Award
Philippe de Montebello (GSAS ’76) 1998 Distinguished Alumni Award
Dinshaw J. Patel (GSAS ’68)  1997 Distinguished Alumni Award
Henry A. Grunwald (WSC ’44)  1997 Distinguished Alumni Award
Jerry L. Cohen (STERN ’53, ’59)  1997 Distinguished Alumni Award
Louis K. Salkind (GSAS ’90) 1997 Distinguished Alumni Award
Scott Elliott (GAL ’93)  1997 Distinguished Alumni Award
Ang Lee (TSOA ’84)  1996 Distinguished Alumni Award
Judy Blume (STEINHARDT ’61) 1996 Distinguished Alumni Award
Michael A. Waldman (LAW ’87) 1996 Distinguished Alumni Award
Cathy E. Minehan (STERN '77) 1995 Distinguished Alumni Award
Marcia Gay Harden (TSOA '88) 1995 Distinguished Alumni Award
Sheila G. Lukins (STEINHARDT ’70) 1995 Distinguished Alumni Award
Thomas E. Sanders (STERN '60) 1995 Distinguished Alumni Award
Betty Comden (STEINHARDT ’37) 1994 Distinguished Alumni Award
Harriet Skye (GAL ’93) 1994 Distinguished Alumni Award
John Alexander Simpson (GSAS ’42, ’43)  1994 Distinguished Alumni Award
Mark H. Brooks (STERN '92) 1994 Distinguished Alumni Award
Melvyn I. Weiss (LAW ’59) 1994 Distinguished Alumni Award
Tabitha Soren (WSC '89)  1994 Distinguished Alumni Award
Yale Strom (GAL ’84)  1994 Distinguished Alumni Award
Alan Menken (ARTS '72) 1993 Distinguished Alumni Award
LeRoy T. Walker (STEINHARDT ’57) 1993 Distinguished Alumni Award
Susan Cartsonis (TSOA '84) 1993 Distinguished Alumni Award
Tamar Schlick (GSAS ’85, ’87)  1993 Distinguished Alumni Award
Tony Kushner (TSOA '84) 1993 Distinguished Alumni Award
Edward G. Kaufman (DEN '43) 1992 Distinguished Alumni Award
Ellen D. Baer (STEINHARDT ’73, ’82) 1992 Distinguished Alumni Award
Luis R. Cancel (STEINHARDT '87) 1992 Distinguished Alumni Award
Paul J. Tagliabue (LAW '65) 1992 Distinguished Alumni Award
Susan Seidelman (TSOA '76) 1992 Distinguished Alumni Award
Carl P. Carlucci (WAG ’86) 1991 Distinguished Alumni Award
Catherine Cowell (STEINHARDT ’83)  1991 Distinguished Alumni Award
George C. Wolfe (TSOA ’84) 1991 Distinguished Alumni Award
Henry Kaufman (ARTS ’48, STERN '58)  1991 Distinguished Alumni Award
Racquel Z. LeGeros (GSAS ’57, ’67) 1991 Distinguished Alumni Award
Walter F. Loeb (WSC ’49)  1991 Distinguished Alumni Award
Donald Forman (STERN ’48, LAW ’56) 1990 Distinguished Alumni Award
Dorothy Strickland (STEINHARDT ’58, ’71) 1990 Distinguished Alumni Award
Julie Kazimiroff (DEN ’80, GSAS ’87)  1990 Distinguished Alumni Award
Nancy Uscher (STEINHARDT ’80) 1990 Distinguished Alumni Award
Wayne Shorter (STEINHARDT ’56) 1990 Distinguished Alumni Award
Avram Robert Westin (ARTS ’49) 1989 Distinguished Alumni Award
Pamela J. Maraldo (STEINHARDT ’75 ’86) 1989 Distinguished Alumni Award
Alan Greenspan (STERN ’48, ’77, GSAS ’50) 1988 Distinguished Alumni Award
Frances Berko (STEINHARDT ’46)  1988 Distinguished Alumni Award
Spike Lee (TSOA ’82) 1988 Distinguished Alumni Award
Milton Babbitt (WSC ’35)  1987 Distinguished Alumni Award
Oliver Stone (TSOA ’71) 1987 Distinguished Alumni Award
Robert M. Hayes (LAW ’77) 1987 Distinguished Alumni Award
Robert Packwood (LAW ’57)  1987 Distinguished Alumni Award
Gale Drukier (STEINHARDT ’72) 2013 Alumni Meritorious Service
Judith Haber (MEYERS ’67, ’84) 2013 Alumni Meritorious Service
The Honorable Raymond J. Lohier (LAW ’91) 2013 Eugene J. Keogh Award for Distinguished Public Service
Alan Greenspan (STERN ’48, ’77, GSAS ’50) 2012 Eugene J. Keogh Award for Distinguished Public Service
David M. Costabile (TSOA ’95) 2012 Alumni Meritorious Service
E. O’Brien Murray (SPS ’01) 2012 Alumni Meritorious Service
Matthew Sapolin (WSC ’93, WAG ’96) 2012 President’s Alumni Achievement Award
John A. Calvo (STERN '91, LAW ’95) 2011 Alumni Meritorious Service
Kenneth R. Feinberg (LAW ’70) 2011 Eugene J. Keogh Award for Distinguished Public Service
Steven S. Miller (LAW ’70) 2011 Alumni Meritorious Service
Craig Behrenfeld (LAW ’91) 2010 Alumni Meritorious Service
Evelyn Berezin (WSC ’46) 2010 Alumni Meritorious Service
Abraham H. Foxman (LAW '65) 2009 Distinguished Alumni Award
Inonge Mbikusita-Lewanika (STEINHARDT ’80) 2009 Eugene J. Keogh Award for Distinguished Public Service
Kelly Kennedy Mack (STERN ’02) 2009 Distinguished Young Alumni Award
Maria Bartiromo (WSC '89) 2009 Distinguished Alumni Award
Beverly Hyman (STEINHARDT ’80) 2008 Alumni Meritorious Service
Jeffrey S. Gould (WSC ’79)  2008 Alumni Meritorious Service
Jonathan Lippman (WSC ’65, LAW ’68) 2008 Eugene J. Keogh Award for Distinguished Public Service
Christopher H. Shays (STERN ’74, WAG ’78) 2007 Eugene J. Keogh Award for Distinguished Public Service
Karen Siff-Exkorn (GAL ’96) 2007 Alumni Meritorious Service
Norma Z. Paige (WSC ’44, LAW ’46) 2007 Alumni Meritorious Service
Daniel J. Brodsky (WAG ’70) 2006 Alumni Meritorious Service
H. Dale Hemmerdinger (WSC ’67) 2006 Alumni Meritorious Service
Peter David Lax (WSC ’47, CIMS ’49) 2006 President’s Alumni Achievement Award
The Honorable Carol Bellamy (LAW ’68) 2006 Eugene J. Keogh Award for Distinguished Public Service
Dr. Dorothy I. Height (STEINHARDT ’33, ’35, HON ’75) 2005 Eugene J. Keogh Award for Distinguished Public Service
Melvin A. Stein (STERN ’53)  2005 Alumni Meritorious Service
Stanley N. Turetzky (DEN ’62)  2005 Alumni Meritorious Service
Calvin Ramsey (STERN ’59) 2004 President’s Alumni Achievement Award
Evan R. Chesler (ARTS ’70, LAW ’75)  2004 Alumni Meritorious Service
Joan Martens (STERN ’75) 2004 Alumni Meritorious Service
The Honorable Dennis Jacobs (GSAS ’65, LAW ’73) 2004 Eugene J. Keogh Award for Distinguished Public Service
Andre De Shields (GAL ’91) 2003 Alumni Meritorious Service
Florence A. Davis (LAW ’79) 2003 Alumni Meritorious Service
Raymond W. Kelly (LAW ’74) 2003 Eugene J. Keogh Award for Distinguished Public Service
Charles B. Rangel (STERN ’57) 2002 Eugene J. Keogh Award for Distinguished Public Service
Betty Weinberg Ellerin (WSC ’50, LAW ’52) 2000 Eugene J. Keogh Award for Distinguished Public Service
Jane Dresner Sadaka (STERN ’80)  2000 Alumni Meritorious Service
Seymour Evans (WSC ’49, DEN ’53)  2000 Alumni Meritorious Service
Kevin R. Brine (STERN ’81) 1999 Alumni Meritorious Service
Louis J. Freeh (LAW ’84) 1999 Eugene J. Keogh Award for Distinguished Public Service
Raymond Lump (STEINHARDT ’50) 1999 President’s Alumni Achievement Award
Susan Goren (ARTS ’75) 1999 Alumni Meritorious Service
Rudolph W. Giuliani (LAW ’68) 1998 Eugene J. Keogh Award for Distinguished Public Service
Stephen Golden (GAL ’90) 1998 Alumni Meritorious Service
William A. Cook (SSW ’71) 1998 Alumni Meritorious Service
Lawrence I. Konstan (WSC ’63, GSAS ’70) 1997 Alumni Meritorious Service
Mary Farrell (STERN ’76)  1997 Alumni Meritorious Service
Norman Goodman (ARTS ’47, LAW ’50) 1997 Eugene J. Keogh Award for Distinguished Public Service
E. Jon de Revere (ARTS ’60) 1996 Alumni Meritorious Service
Jonathan M. Herman (ARTS ’69, LAW ’73)  1996 Alumni Meritorious Service
Max M. Kampelman (ARTS ’40, LAW ’45) 1996 Eugene J. Keogh Award for Distinguished Public Service
Robert Kavesh (STERN ’49) 1996 Alumni Meritorious Service
Fernando J. Ferrer (ARTS ’72) 1995 Eugene J. Keogh Award for Distinguished Public Service
Leonard N. Stern (STERN ’57, ’59) 1995 Alumni Meritorious Service
Martin D. Payson (LAW ’61) 1995 Alumni Meritorious Service
Anthony A. Ginsberg (GSAS ’73) 1994 Alumni Meritorious Service
Betty W. Ellerin (WSC ’50, LAW ’52) 1994 Alumni Meritorious Service
Carl W. Greene (STERN ’60) 1994 Alumni Meritorious Service
Lewis Rudin (STERN ’49) 1994 Eugene J. Keogh Award for Distinguished Public Service
Marvin Barasch (STERN '47) 1994 Alumni Meritorious Service
Bruce Berger (STERN ’66) 1993 Alumni Meritorious Service
Judith Smith Kaye (LAW ’62) 1993 Eugene J. Keogh Award for Distinguished Public Service
Kathleen M. Kelly (STERN ’62) 1993 Alumni Meritorious Service
Laurence M. Lerner (ARTS ’61) 1993 Alumni Meritorious Service
Arnold L. Goren (STEINHARDT ’47, ’48) 1992 Alumni Meritorious Service
Jane Eisner Bram (WSC ’58, SSW ’79) 1992 Alumni Meritorious Service
John Brademas 1992 Eugene J. Keogh Award for Distinguished Public Service
Laura Novoa de Anriquez (LAW ’59) 1991 Eugene J. Keogh Award for Distinguished Public Service
Meryl R. Grayer (STEINHARDT ’48, ’49) 1991 Alumni Meritorious Service
Myron Kove (ARTS ’56, LAW ’67) 1991 Alumni Meritorious Service
Thomas H. Wysmuller (ARTS ’66) 1991 Alumni Meritorious Service
Jack I. Appel (WSC ’51) 1990 Alumni Meritorious Service
Jeffrey G. Leeds (ARTS ’68, DEN ’72)  1990 Alumni Meritorious Service
Lena Rettig (LAW ’60) 1990 Alumni Meritorious Service
Preston Robert Tisch 1990 Eugene J. Keogh Award for Distinguished Public Service
Robert B. McKay, Posthumous 1990 Eugene J. Keogh Award for Distinguished Public Service
A. Milton Bell (WSC ’47, DEN ’51) 1989 Alumni Meritorious Service
Anne L. Martin (STEINHARDT ’71) 1989 Alumni Meritorious Service
Ira A. Laufer (WSC ’48, MED ’53) 1989 Alumni Meritorious Service
J. William Middendorf II (STERN ’54) 1989 Eugene J. Keogh Award for Distinguished Public Service
Norman Goodman (ARTS ’47, LAW ’50) 1989 Alumni Meritorious Service
Susan Tabor Wahman (ARTS ’61) 1989 Alumni Meritorious Service
Alfred H. Horowitz (STERN ’51) 1988 Alumni Meritorious Service
Alonzo H. Shockley, Jr. (STEINHARDT ’56)  1988 Alumni Meritorious Service
Edward E. Blakeslee (LAW ’47) 1988 Alumni Meritorious Service
Edward I. Koch (LAW ’48) 1988 Eugene J. Keogh Award for Distinguished Public Service
Herman L. Bosboom (DEN ’44) 1988 Alumni Meritorious Service
Cathy Goldsmith (STEINHARDT ’68, ’71, ’74) 1987 Alumni Meritorious Service
Herbert M. Paul (STERN ’56, LAW ’61) 1987 Alumni Meritorious Service
John S. R. Shad (LAW ’59) 1987 Eugene J. Keogh Award for Distinguished Public Service
David S. Slater (STEINHARDT ’51)  1986 Alumni Meritorious Service
Frances H. Lee (GSAS ’62) 1986 Alumni Meritorious Service
Arthur H. Rubin (STEINHARDT ’50)  1985 Alumni Meritorious Service
Arthur W. Harrigan (STERN ’42, ’48) 1985 Alumni Meritorious Service
Frederick C. Schult, Jr. (ARTS ’50, GSAS ’51) 1985 Alumni Meritorious Service
Joseph H. Press (WSC '37, MED ’41) 1985 Alumni Meritorious Service
Vincent V. LaBruna (DEN ’58) 1985 Alumni Meritorious Service
John J. Creedon (STERN ’52, LAW ’55) 1984 Alumni Meritorious Service
Philip M. Hahn (STERN ’59) 1984 Alumni Meritorious Service
Audrey Schmidt Rubin (STEINHARDT ’54, GSAS ’61) 1983 Alumni Meritorious Service
Frances K. Barasch (GSAS ’64) 1983 Alumni Meritorious Service
Thomas J. Kraner (WSC ’53, STERN ’56) 1983 Alumni Meritorious Service
Daniel D. Robinson (STERN '50) 1981 Alumni Meritorious Service
Gerald S. Wank (WSC ’45, DEN ’49) 1981 Alumni Meritorious Service
Roger K. Baumberger (STERN ’64) 1981 Alumni Meritorious Service
Martin Tucker (GSAS ’49, ’63) 1980 Alumni Meritorious Service
Robert H. Stovall (STERN ’57) 1980 Alumni Meritorious Service
Lester Pollack (LAW ’57) 1979 Alumni Meritorious Service
Norman Rogoff (DEN ’41) 1979 Alumni Meritorious Service
Donald T. Fox (LAW ’56) 1978 Alumni Meritorious Service
Joseph W. Handelman (STERN ’64) 1978 Alumni Meritorious Service
Elizabeth Iannizzi (STEINHARDT ’52, ’67)  1977 Alumni Meritorious Service
Howard L. Greenberger (LAW ’54) 1977 Alumni Meritorious Service
Martin Lipton (LAW ’55) 1976 Alumni Meritorious Service
Thomas J. Kane (ARTS '42) 1975 Alumni Meritorious Service
Robert F. Wright (STERN ’51)  1974 Alumni Meritorious Service
Eugene J. T. Flanagan (STERN ’57,  LAW ’60) 1973 Alumni Meritorious Service
I. Stanley Kriegel (STERN ’29) 1973 Alumni Meritorious Service
Alan A. Scheer (MED '46) 1972 Alumni Meritorious Service
Henry A. Trow (DEN ’37) 1972 Alumni Meritorious Service
Larry A. Silverstein (ARTS ’52) 1970 Alumni Meritorious Service
Marvin Leffler (STERN ’42, ’51) 1970 Alumni Meritorious Service
John H. Leonard (STERN ’42, ’51) 1969 Alumni Meritorious Service
Robert Rubinger (ARTS ’45) 1969 Alumni Meritorious Service
Gloria Hirsch Soloff (STERN ’49)  1968 Alumni Meritorious Service
Ignatius N. Quartararo (DEN ’52) 1967 Alumni Meritorious Service
Leonard J. Greenthal (STERN ’32, ’35) 1967 Alumni Meritorious Service
Leo Botwinick (DEN ’43) 1966 Alumni Meritorious Service
Martin G. Waldman (WSC ’48, STEINHARDT ’51) 1965 Alumni Meritorious Service
Madeline H. McWhinney (STERN ’47) 1962 Alumni Meritorious Service
Nathan P. Tanners (DEN ’30) 1960 Alumni Meritorious Service
Martha K. Bosshart (STEINHARDT ’28, ’31) 1941 Alumni Meritorious Service