Introduction
[…] Potential sanctions for a violation of the Policy also include requiring the Respondent to engage in a course of counseling, education or training.

Where the conduct found to have violated the Policy also constitutes a “crime of violence” as defined under New York State Education Law § 6444(6), and where the sanction(s) imposed included either a suspension or expulsion, the transcript of the Student Respondent shall include the applicable notation on his or her transcript: “Suspended after a finding of responsibility for a code of conduct violation” or “Expelled after a finding of responsibility for a code of conduct violation.” If a Student Respondent withdraws from NYU with a charge of a violation of the Policy pending, a notation will be made on such student’s transcript that he/she “Withdrew with conduct charges pending.”