Tony Award

Thirty-seven New York University alumni and faculty received 57 nominations for the 76th annual Tony Awards, which will be presented June 11, 2023 at the United Palace in New York City.  The nominations spanned 15 categories.

Alumni and faculty representing seven schools were recognized, with a handful receiving nods for multiple shows. A Broadway production must have opened between April 29, 2022 and April 27, 2023 to be eligible for an award.  A complete list of nominees is on the American Theatre Wing website.  

Best New Musical

Some Like It Hot

Hunter Arnold (STERN ‘13), Marvin Rosen (LAW ‘74), producers

New York, New York

Hunter Arnold (STERN ‘13), Craig Balsam (LAW ‘86), Wendy Federman (STERN ‘79), Tom Kirdahy (WSUC ‘85, LAW ‘88), Heni Koenigsberg (STEINHARDT ‘74), Marvin Rosen (LAW ‘74), Shanna Silva (WSUC ‘92), Steve Silva (WSUC ‘87), Adam Zell (TSOA ‘16), producers

& Juliet

Barry Weiss (STERN ‘86), producer

Best New Play

Ain’t No Mo’

Oskar Eustis (faculty, TSOA), producer

Between Riverside and Crazy

Carole Rothman (TSOA ‘72), producer

Fat Ham

Oskar Eustis (faculty, TSOA), Heni Koenigsberg (STEINHARDT ‘74), Jonathan McCrory (TSOA, ‘08), Marc Platt (LAW ‘82), producers

Leopoldstadt

Hunter Arnold (STERN ‘13), Wendy Federman (STERN ‘79), Heni Koenigsberg (STEINHARDT ‘74), producers

Best Revival of a Musical

Into the Woods

Hunter Arnold (STERN ‘13), Kevin Ryan (LAW '00), producers

Parade

Rose Caiola (TSOA ‘91), Winston Hatta (STERN '98, SPS '02, '05), Kevin Ryan (LAW '00), producers

Best Revival of a Play

A Doll’s House

Hunter Arnold (STERN ‘13), Rose Caiola (TSOA ‘91), Caitlin Clements (TSOA ‘13), producers

August Wilson’s The Piano Lesson

Hunter Arnold (STERN ‘13), Rose Caiola (TSOA ‘91), Alia Jones-Harvey (STERN ‘03), Heni Koenigsberg (STEINHARDT ‘74), Kevin Ryan (LAW '00), Shanna Silva (WSUC ‘92), Steve Silva (WSUC ‘87), producers

The Sign in Sidney Brustein’s Window

Larry Hirschhorn (STEINHARDT ‘95), Marco Santarelli (STEINHARDT ‘14), Winston Hatta (STERN '98, SPS '02, '05), Kevin Ryan (LAW '00), producers

Topdog/Underdog

Susan-Lori Parks (Faculty, TSOA), playwright

Marc Platt (LAW, ‘82), producer

Best Leading Actress in a Play

Jessica Hecht (TSOA ‘87), Summer, 1976

Best Featured Actor in a Play

Brandon Uranowitz (TSOA ‘88, SSSW ‘23), Leopoldstadt

Best Featured Actress in a Play

Crystal Lucas-Perry (TSOA ‘13, STEINHARDT ‘23), Ain’t No Mo’

Best Featured Actor in a Musical

Kevin Cahoon (TSOA ‘93), Shucked

Best Featured Actress in a Musical

Ruthie Ann Miles (STEINHARDT ‘07), Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Best Book of a Musical

David West Read (TSOA ‘10), & Juliet

Best Original Score

Helen Park (TSOA ‘13), Max Vernon (GAL ‘10, TSOA ‘13),  music and lyrics, KPOP

Best Costume Design of a Musical

Gregg Barnes (TSOA ‘83), Some Like It Hot

Clint Ramos (TSOA ‘97), KPOP

Susan Hilferty (Faculty, TSOA), Parade

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

Lap Chi Chu (TSOA ‘98), Camelot

Best Lighting Design of a Play

Bradley King (TSOA ‘05), Fat Ham

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

Beowulf Boritt (TSOA ‘96), New York, New York

Mimi Lien (TSOA ‘03), Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street