2020 Primetime Emmys

The 2020 Primetime Emmy nominations are in and, as always, NYU talent is well represented among the performers and behind-the-scenes creators who will compete for television’s highest honor when the 72nd awards ceremony, hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, airs on Sunday, September 20.

Tisch Graduate Acting alumnus Sterling K. Brown picked up two nominations—one for his depiction of the beloved character Randall Pearson on NBC’s This is Us, and a second for his supporting role on Amazon Prime Video’s The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel—adding to his previous three Emmy nominations and two Emmy wins. Grad Acting alumni Billy Crudup, Marin Hinkle, and Bob Kirsh also each received a nomination, while Mahershala Ali earned two, including one for his performance on Hulu’s breakout comedy, Ramy.

Tisch Drama alumna Rachel Brosnahan picked up her fifth Emmy nomination for her starring role as Miriam "Midge" Maisel in The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel. Brosnahan won the Emmy for Outstanding Lead Actress in 2018. Vince Gilligan, the creator of AMC’s critically-acclaimed series Breaking Bad and an alumnus of the Kanbar Institute of Film and Television, picked up three nominations this year for his work on Better Call Saul and El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie, which was released on Netflix six years after the series finale.

HBO’s Watchmen took the top spot for program nominations with 26 in total, including two nods for Grad Film alumna Nicole Kassell, the show’s director and executive producer, one for executive producer Ryan Fleck, and one for writer Damon Lindelof.

The 72nd Primetime Emmy Awards honor the best in U.S. prime time television programming from June 1, 2019 through May 31, 2020, as chosen by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, recognizing the storytellers who have elevated their craft during an unprecedented time for the entertainment industry.

With more than 500,000 NYU alumni spanning the globe, we’re still working to confirm all of our possible nominees, and so the list below will be updated regularly.


Outstanding Animated Program
BoJack Horseman • The View From Halfway Down

  • Shauna McGarry (TSOA '05), Supervising Producer  

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour Or More)
Succession • This Is Not for Tears

  • Stephen H. Carter (TSOA '90), Production Designer
  • Carmen Cardenas (TSOA '09)  Art Director

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety Special
The Oscars

  • Jason Sherwood (TSOA '12), Production Designer

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (One Hour)
Ozark

  • Ben Kutchins (TSOA '00), Director of Photography

Outstanding Period Costumes
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • It's Comedy Or Cabbage

  • Marina Reti (TSOA '07) Assistant Costume Designer

Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special
Watchmen • It’s Summer And We’re Running Out Of Ice

  • Nicole Kassell (TSOA '02), Director

Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah • Trump's Coronavirus Address (Bloopers Included) And Trevor's Audience Tribute Song

  • Mark Paone (TSOA '82), Editor

Dave Chappelle: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize For American Humor

  • Brad Gilson (TSOA '99), Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program
Beastie Boys Story

  • Zoe Schack (TSOA '04), Editor

The Last Dance • Episode 1

  • Devin Concannon (TSOA '12), Editor

Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem And Madness • Cult Of Personality

  • Nicholas Biagetti (TSOA '12), Editor
  • Geoffrey Richman (TSOA '97), ACE, Editor

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series
Saturday Night Live • Host: John Mulaney

  • Richard McGuinness (TSOA '82), Lighting Director

Outstanding Period And/Or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)
Pose • Acting Up

  • Jessica Padilla (TSOA), Makeup Artist

Outstanding Music Direction
Saturday Night Live • SNL At Home #1 • NBC

  • Lenny Pickett (STEINHARDT, Faculty), Music Director

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series
This Is Us

  • Sterling K. Brown (TSOA '01) as Randall Pearson

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

  • Rachel Brosnahan (TSOA '12) as Miriam 'Midge' Maisel

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

  • Sterling K. Brown (TSOA '01) as Reggie

Ramy

  • Mahershala Ali (TSOA '00) as Sheikh Malik

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
The Morning Show

  • Billy Crudup (TSOA '94) as Cory Ellison

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

  • Marin Hinkle (TSOA '91) as Rose Weissman

Outstanding Comedy Series
Insecure

  • Melina Matsoukas (TSOA '03), Executive Producer
  • Laura Kittrell (TSOA '08), Co-Executive producer

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

  • Daniel Goldfarb (TSOA '95 '97), Producer
  • Matthew Shapiro (TSOA '06), Producer
  • Sono Patel (TSOA '13), Producer

Schitt's Creek

  • David West Read (TSOA '10), Executive Producer

Outstanding Drama Series
Better Call Saul

  • Vince Gilligan (TSOA '89), Co-Creator, Executive Producer
  • Thomas Schnauz (TSOA '88), Executive Producer

The Handmaid's Tale

  • Kira Snyder (TSOA '98), Co-Executive Producer/Supervising Producer

Killing Eve

  • Gina Mingacci (TSOA '93), Producer

Outstanding Limited Series
Mrs. America

  • Tanya Barfield (TSOA '92), Producer
  • Ryan Fleck (TSOA '00), Executive Producer

Watchmen

  • Nicole Kassell (TSOA '02), Executive Producer
  • Damon Lindelof (TSOA '95), Executive Producer

Outstanding Television Movie
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie

  • Vince Gilligan (TSOA '89), Producer

Outstanding Variety Talk Series
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

  • Jeremy Tchaban (TSOA '03), Supervising Producer

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
A Black Lady Sketch Show

  • John Skidmore (TSOA '08), Producer

73rd Annual Tony Awards

  • Allen Kelman (TSOA '77), Supervising Producer

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
Dave Chappelle: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize For American Humor

  • David Jammy (TSOA '97), Executive Producer
  • John Mulaney & The Sack Lunch Bunch
  • Ravi Nandan (TSOA '99), Executive Producer
  • Marika Sawyer (TSOA '05), Executive Producer

Outstanding Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
Better Call Saul Employee Training: Legal Ethics With Kim Wexler

  • Vince Gilligan (TSOA '89), Executive Producer

Reno 911!

  • Thomas Lennon (TSOA '92), Executive Producer
  • Robert Ben Garant (TSOA), Executive Producer

RuPaul's Drag Race Out Of The Closet

  • Joseph Gerbino (TSOA '12), Senior Producer

Outstanding Children's Program
Jim Henson's The Dark Crystal: Age Of Resistance

  • Louis Leterrier (TSOA '96), Executive Producer
  • Jeffrey Addiss (TSOA '01), Co-Executive Producer
  • Ritamarie Peruggi (TSOA '80), Producer

We Are The Dream: The Kids Of The Oakland MLK Oratorical Fest

  • Mahershala Ali (TSOA '00), Executive Producer

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special
Beastie Boys Story

  • Jason Baum (TSOA '08), Producer

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series
Hillary

  • Nanette Burstein (TSOA '94 ’04), Executive Producer
  • Timothy Moran (TSOA '10), Producer
  • Tal Ben-David (TSOA '92), Producer

McMillion$

  • Archie Gips (TSOA '97), Executive Producer

Outstanding Structured Reality Program
Shark Tank

  • Phil Gurin (TSOA '83), Executive Producer

A Very Brady Renovation

  • Bob Kirsh (TSOA '87), Executive Producer

Outstanding Competition Program
Top Chef

  • Hillary Olsen (TSOA '94), Co-Executive Producer

The Voice

  • Kyra Thompson (TSOA '86), Executive Producer

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special
Devs

  • Robert Malone (TSOA '09), Sound Effects, Editor

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special
The Oscars

  • John Perez (TSOA '85), VO Mixer

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Special
2019 American Music Awards

  • Eric Becker (TSOA '04), Technical Director

Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: "All In The Family" And "Good Times"

  • Eric Becker (TSOA '04), Technical Director

The Oscars

  • Eric Becker (TSOA '04), Technical Director
  • Shaun Harkins (TSOA '81), Camera
  • Rob Balton (TSOA), Camera

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series
Schitt's Creek

  • David West Read (TSOA '10), Writer

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series
Better Call Saul

  • Thomas Schnauz (TSOA '88), Writer

Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special
Mrs. America • Shirley

  • Tanya Barfield (TSOA '92), Writer

Watchmen • This Extraordinary Being

  • Damon Lindelof (TSOA '95), Writer

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah

  • Devin Delliquant (TSOA '06), Writer

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

  • Charlie Redd (TSOA '14), Writer