NYU alumni score wins in major categories, including Outstanding Drama Series, Outstanding Animated Program, Outstanding Informational Series or Special, and Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
Fifteen alumni from New York University received a total of 16 Emmy® Awards, including both Creative Emmy Awards, which were announced September 14 and 15, and Primetime Emmy Awards, which were announced at the 71st Annual Emmy Awards ceremony on Sunday, September 22, 2019. NYU alumni took home awards in a range of categories, including Outstanding Drama Series, Outstanding Animated Program, Outstanding Informational Series or Special, and Outstanding Variety Sketch Series.
NYU’s Tisch School of the Arts (TSOA) had the most winners, with 11 alumni taking home awards. NYU’s Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development; School of Professional Studies; Gallatin School of Individualized Study; and Stern School of Business were also represented.
The Emmys are awarded annually by the Television Academy in recognition of excellence in primetime programming and individual achievement for the 2018 – 2019 television season. The 71st Emmy Awards were broadcast live from the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles on NBC.
The full list of NYU alumni winners are as follows:
71st Emmy® Awards Winners
Outstanding Drama Series
Greg Spence (TSOA '88), Producer, Game of Thrones
Outstanding Animated Program
James L. Brooks (STERN '72), Executive Producer, The Simpsons
Outstanding Variety Talk Series
Jeremy Tchaban (TSOA '03), Supervising Producer, Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series
Charlie Redd (TSOA '14), Writer, Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
71st Creative Emmy® Winners
Outstanding Informational Series or Special
Christopher Collins (TSOA '92), Executive Producer, Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown
Lydia Tenaglia (TSOA '96), Executive Producer, My Next Guest Needs No Introduction With David Letterman, Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown
Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series
Richard McGuinness (TSOA '82), Lighting Designer, Saturday Night Live
Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics
Rachel Bloom (TSOA '09), Music & Lyrics by, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
Jack Dolgen (GAL '04), Lyrics by, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
Outstanding Period Costumes
Marina Reti (TSOA ‘07), Assistant Costume Designer, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Outstanding Production Design for a Variety Special
Jason Sherwood (TSOA '12), Production Designer, RENT
Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series
Erin Doyle (STEINHARDT '07), Producer, Creating Saturday Night Live
Chris Voss (TSOA '09), Co-Executive Producer, Creating Saturday Night Live
Outstanding Special Visual Effects
Joe Bauer (TSOA '91), Lead Visual Effects Supervisor, Game of Thrones
Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
Erin Doyle (STEINHARDT '07), Producer, Saturday Night Live
Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
Lauren Greenberg (SPS '06), Producer, Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live From Liverpool