Courtesy of the Recording Academy™/Getty Images © 2019

The 2020 Grammy nominations are in—and we spy some very familiar NYU names. From Clive Davis Institute of Recorded Music alumna Maggie Rogers' nod for Best New Artist to veteran audio engineer and Tisch faculty member Jim Anderson adding to his whopping 28 Grammy-nominated recordings to Steinhardt faculty members and powerhouse composers Julia Wolfe and Caroline Shaw scoring nominations for contemporary classical work.

Here's a look at this year’s complete NYU-specific list, which has us beaming with #VioletPride. Be sure to root them all on during the Recording Academy Grammy Awards on Sunday, January 26, at 8:00 p.m. ET on CBS.

Album of the Year
I Used to Know Her

H.E.R.

  • David "Swagg R'Celious" Harris (STEINHARDT Faculty), Songwriter/Producer

Father of the Bride
Vampire Weekend

  • Emily Lazar (STEINHARDT '96), Mastering Engineer

Song of the Year
"Always Remember Us This Way"

  • Lady Gaga (TSOA)

"Hard Place"
H.E.R.

  • David “Swagg R’Celious” Harris (STEINHARDT Faculty), Songwriter

Best New Artist

  • Maggie Rogers (TSOA '16)

Best Pop Vocal Album
The Lion King: The Gift
Beyoncé

  • Nija Charles (TSOA), Songwriter
  • Childish Gambino (TSOA '06), Featured Artist

Best Contemporary Instrumental Music Album
Star People Nation
Theo Croker

  • Bob Power (TSOA Faculty), Mastering Engineer/Mixing Engineer 

Best R&B Song
"Could’ve Been"
H.E.R

  • David “Swagg R’Celious” Harris (STEINHARDT Faculty), Songwriter

"No Guidance"
Chris Brown

  • Nija Charles (TSOA), Songwriter

Best Rap Album
i am > i was
21 Savage

  • Childish Gambino (TSOA '06), Featured Artist

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Alone Together
Catherine Russell

  • Alan Silverman (TSOA Faculty), Master Engineer

Best Latin Jazz Album
Une Noche Con Rubén Blades
Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis & Rubén Blades

  • Rubén Blades (STEINHARDT Faculty)

Sonero: The Music of Ismael Rivera

  • Brian Montgomery (STEINHARDT '02), Mixer/Recording Engineer

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Finding Gabriel

  • Alex DeTurk (STEINHARDT '06), Mastering Engineer

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Hiding Out

  • Brian Montgomery (STEINHARDT '02), Mixer

One Day Wonder

  • Brian Montgomery (STEINHARDT '02), Mixer

Best Roots Gospel Album
Deeper Oceans
Joseph Habedank

  • Alan Silverman (TSOA Faculty), Master Engineer

Best Musical Theater Album
Hadestown

  • André De Shields (GAL '91), Principal Soloist
  • Amber Gray (TSOA '10), Principal Soloist

Moulin Rouge! The Musical

  • Justin Levine (TSOA '07), Producer

Oklahoma!

  • Damon Daunno (TSOA '06), Principal Soloist
  • Ali Stroker ‘09 (TSOA '09), Principal Soloist
  • Patrick Vaill ‘13 (TSOA '13), Principal Soloist

Best Children's Album
Ageless: Songs for the Child Archetype

  • Jon Samson (STEINHARDT '05)

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
A Star is Born

  • Lady Gaga (TSOA)

Best Written Song for Visual Media
A Star is Born

  • Lady Gaga (TSOA), Songwriter

Best Immersive Audio Album
Kverndokk: Symphonic Dances

  • Jim Anderson (TSOA Faculty), Immersive Audio Engineer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
Shaw: Orange

  • Caroline Shaw (STEINHARDT Faculty), Composer

Wolfe: Fire In My Mouth

  • Julia Wolfe (STEINHARDT Faculty), Composer

Best Music Film
Miles Davis: Birth of the Cool

  • Lewis Erskine (TSOA Faculty), Editor

Best Alternative Music Album
Father of the Bride
Vampire Weekend

  • Emily Lazar (STEINHARDT '96), Mastering Engineer

Best Comedy Album
Right Now

  • Aziz Ansari (STERN '04)
  • Jason Baum (TSOA '08), Producer 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
I Know a Ghost

  • Joe LaPorta (STEINHARDT '02), Master Engineer

Burn the Ships

  • Joe LaPorta (STEINHARDT '02), Master Engineer

The Elements

  • Joe LaPorta (STEINHARDT '02), Master Engineer

Holy Roar

  • Joe LaPorta (STEINHARDT '02), Master Engineer

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Scenery

  • Ben Kane (STEINHARDT), Engineer

Best Rock Performance
WOMAN

  • Karen O (TSOA '01)

Best Tropical Latin Album
Candela

  • Daniel Sanint (STEINHARDT '14), Recording Engineer

Best Urban Contemporary Album
Cuz I Love You (Deluxe)

  • Joe LaPorta (STEINHARDT '02), Mastering Engineer