Tisch alumni received a total of nine Creative Arts, four Primetime, and four News Emmy Awards for 2016.

2016Emmy

Alumni from the NYU Tisch School of the Arts received a total of nine Creative Arts,  four Primetime, and four News Emmy Awards, presented by The Television Academy over the course of September. Tisch awardees were recognized for excellence and achievement in acting, costume design, directing, producing, sound editing, visual effects, historical and cultural programming, documentary programming, and video journalism for the 2015/2016 television season.

The winners are as follows:

Outstanding Costumes For A Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Program
The Wiz Live!
Paul Tazewell, Costume Designer ’89 (MFA, Design)
Rachel Attridge ’00 (BFA, Drama), Assistant Costume Designer

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Series Or Movie
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
Sterling K. Brown ’01 (MFA, Acting), as Christopher Darden

Outstanding Variety Talk Series
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
Jeremy Tchaban ’03 (BFA, Kanbar, F&TV), Line Producer

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
Key & Peele
Emily Harper ’08 (BFA, Dance), Coordinating Producer

Outstanding Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
Childrens Hospital
Jonathan Stern ’89 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Executive Producer
David Wain ’91 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Executive Producer

Outstanding Informational Series Or Special
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
Lydia Tenaglia ’96 (MFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Executive Producer

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking
Jim: The James Foley Story
Jacqueline Glover ’88 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Executive Producer

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
The Voice
Kyra Thompson ’86 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Co-Executive Producer

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Program (Single Or Multi-Camera)
Cartel Land
Joanna Fang ’14 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Sound Editor

Outstanding Special Visual Effects
Game Of Thrones
Eric Carney ’97 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Visual Effects Plate Supervisor

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special
Grease: Live
Eric Becker ’04 (BFA, Kanbar, Film & TV), Technical Director

Outstanding Historical Programming - Long Form
Night Will Fall
Brett Ratner ’90 (BFA, Kanbar, F&TV), Producer

Outstanding Arts & Culture Programming 
Very Semi-Serious: A Partially Thorough Portrait of New Yorker Cartoonists
Bruce Sinofsky ’78 (BFA, Kanbar, F&TV), Executive Producer

Best Documentary
Cutie and the Boxer
Lydia Dean Pilcher ’83 (MFA, Kanbar, Film), Producer

Outstanding Video Journalism: News 
Dead Horse Bay: New York's Hidden Treasure Trove of Trash
Evan Simon ’12 (BFA, Kanbar, P&I), Videojournalist