The NYU Student body is represented by School Senators, Senators-at-Large, and Alternate Senators-at-Large who make-up the Student Senator's Council (SSC).  School and All-University Council presidents make up the President's Council.  Elected representatives are listed below.

Student Senator's Council (SSC)

The Student Senators Council (SSC) is made up of 23 Student Senators elected by the student body of each school and college at NYU and 14 Student Senators at-Large elected by the School Senators.

School Senators

School Senators represent the voice of their respective student body on the SSC and University Senate while also serving as the liaison between these bodies and their respective school councils.

Name Email   School
Krulec, Tina   Abu Dhabi
Kosar, Kosar   College of Arts and Science
Smolianski, Igor   College of Dentistry
Howard, Hayden   Gallatin School of Individualized Study
Dondapati, Akshitha   Global Public Health
VanDemark, Christopher   Graduate School of Arts and Science
Ison, Samuel   School of Law
Lin, Philip   School of Medicine
Boley, Robert   Liberal Studies
Hsiao, Chris   Meyers College of Nursing
Bland, Taylah   NYU Shanghai
Agarwal, Palak   School of Professional Studies Graduate
Canty, Jarrell   School of Professional Studies Undergraduate
Walcott-Dass, Kristin   Steinhardt School Graduate
Sharma, Deets   Steinhardt School Undergraduate
Islam, Riazul   Stern School of Business Graduate
Ogbe, Moyo   Stern School of Business Undergraduate
Palmer, Laura   Silver School of Social Work Undergraduate
Pontes, Beth   Silver School of Social Work Graduate
Kerur, Radhika   Tandon School of Engineering Graduate
Zilberkweit, Jason   Tandon School of Engineering Undergraduate
TBA   Tisch School of the Arts Graduate
Ehrenzkranz, Shoshana   Tisch School of the Arts Undergraduate
Hunter, Alex   Wagner School of Public Service

Senators at-Large

The Student Senator's Council is also made up of 14 Senators at-Large who are appointed by the previous year's School Senators. Senators at-Large represent constituencies that like athletics, residence hall life, commuter students, students of color, and other identity groups at NYU.

Name Email Constituency
Bearman, Michael   Marginalized Jewish Students, Queer Religious Students
Beck, Christina   Students with Invisible Disabilities, Students with Disabilities, Students with Chronic Illness
Bradley, Jakiyah   Students Experiencing Food Insecurity, Black Students
Brown, Dylan   Black Students, Students and Communities Harmed By The Prison Industrial Complex
Catherine Cano, Cyril   International Students, (International) Students with Financial Aid, Study Away Students
Chaudry, Ghania   Students Studying Away with Marginalized and Minority Identities
Chavel, Ravital   Jewish Students
Kallas, John   Middle Eastern or North African (MENA) Students
Kittusamy, Raj   Study Away Students
Onifade, Abraham   Men of Color, Black Men
Ouda, Aya   Muslim Students, Migrants, Refugees, Undocumented Students
Turner, Quentin   Disabilities, Learning Differences, and LGBTQ Students
Yousif, Monia   Muslim Students and Students from Countries Facing Civil Unrest
Choudhry, Gayatri   International and Study Away Students
Lemus, Karen   First Generation/Low-Income Community, Latine Community
Santo, Stephanie   Graduate Students, Students with Disabilities

Alternate Senators at-Large

(coming Fall 2019)

Name Email Constituency
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

President's Council

The President's Council is made up of 42 Presidents who have been elected by the student bodies of their respective school or council.  27 President's represent school councils and 15 represent councils that lie outside of a school within NYU.

Name Email Council
Ahmed, Hafsa   Abu Dhabi
Singh, Niharika   Class Activities Board 2020
Khan, Tafanni   Class Activities Board 2021
Lewter, Sierra   Class Activities Board 2022
TBD   Class Activities Board 2023
TBD   Graduate Activities Board
Hailemariam, Hermela   Program Board
Patton, Emma   College of Arts and Science Student Council
Vongtau, Zoe   Governance Council of Minority & Marginalized Students (GCOMMS)
Yiu, Max   Commuter Student Council
Diawara, Amy   Global Public Health Graduate Student Council (GR)
Taufiq, Nahiyan   Global Public Health Graduate Student Council (UG)
TBD   Graduate School of Arts and Sciences
Upchurch, Taylor   Panhellenic Council
Modric, Alex   Interfraternity Council
Weng, Regina   Multicultural Greek Council
Maloney, Jesse   Inter-Residence Hall Council
Shi , Sophie   Resident Assistant (RA) Council
Tupper, Kevin   Law School Student Council
Sayles, Trentan   Liberal Studies Student Council
Fawole, Tunmise   School of Medicine Student Council
Taam, Brittany   Meyers College of Nursing Student Council
TBD   Student Athlete Advisory Committee (SAAC)
Liu, Michael   NYU Shanghai Student Council
Sidi, Aida   Silver School of Social Work Graduate Student Council
Chong, Celine   Silver School of Social Work Undergraduate Student Council
Shahane, Shalmali   Silver School of Social Work Undergraduate Student Council
Christiansen, Kody   School of Professional Studies Undergraduate Student Council
Lamparski, Sarah   Steinhardt Graduate Student Council
TBD   Steinhardt Undergraduate Student Council
Sencherey, Papa   Stern School of Business Undergraduate Student Council
Dewey, Rebecca   Stern School of Business Graduate Student Council
Gossain, Shreya   Tandon School of Engineering Graduate Student Council
Tong, Florence   Tandon School of Engineering Undergraduate Student Council
Inactive
  Transfer Student Association
Chávez, Raquel   Tisch School of the Arts Graduate Student Council
Nance, Holly   Tisch School of the Arts Undegraduate Student Council
Aronov, David   Wagner School Graduate Student Council
Iyer, Aditi   International Student Council
Miranda, Kevin
  Military Alliance
Baez, Rosa   Student Activities Board (SAB)
Jain, Meena   Student Alumni Council