Senators

The Student Senators Council (SSC) is made up of 23 Student Senators elected by the student body of each school and college at NYU and 14 Student Senators at-Large elected by the School Senators.


School Senators

23 School Senators have been elected by the student bodies of their respective school. They represent the voice of their student body on the SSC and University Senate while also serving as the liaison between these bodies and their respective school councils.

Name Email   School
Sara Pan Algara
spa285@nyu.edu Abu Dhabi
Kosar Kosar
kak714@nyu.edu College of Arts and Science
Daniel Chen dhc318@nyu.edu College of Dentistry
Varsha Yerasi vly206@nyu.edu
Gallatin
Dina Yohanes dy765@nyu.edu Global Public Health
TBD
TBD Graduate School of Arts and Science
David Moosmann
dmm758@nyu.edu
Law
TBD
TBD TBD
Connor Singrey
connor.singrey@nyumc.org Medicine
Destiny Rosado
dtr253@nyu.edu
Nursing
Max Guither
mag936@nyu.edu
Shanghai
Isabel Baylor
ib1097@nyu.edu Silver Graduate
Celine Chong
cdc463@nyu.edu
Silver Undergraduate
Nhesthy Ong
nhesthy.ong@nyu.edu
SPS Graduate
Shannon Morgan sm6375@nyu.edu SPS Undergraduate
Clare Russell
cer458@nyu.edu
Steinhardt Graduate
Steven Ramdilal
steven.ramdilal@nyu.edu
Steinhardt Undergraduate
Daniel Mageau
djm693@nyu.edu
Stern Graduate
Papa Sencherey pys222@stern.nyu.edu
Stern Undergraduate
Kaustubh Virkar
kvv215@nyu.edu
Tandon Graduate
Joel Urena
jju216@nyu.edu
Tandon Undergraduate
TBD
TBD Tisch Graduate
Natalie Harris njh304@nyu.edu
Tisch Undergraduate
Saman Marji
saman@nyu.edu
Wagner

Senators at-Large

14 Senators at-Large are appointed by the previous year's School Senators. Senators at-Large represent constituencies that lie outside of the many schools of NYU, like athletics, residence hall life, commuter students, etc.

Name Email Constituency
Rose Asaf
roseasaf@nyu.edu
Marginalized Jewish Students, Student Activists, Students With Mental Health Struggles
Rachel Law rl2874@nyu.edu International Students, Study Away Students
Christopher VanDemark cmv352@nyu.edu
LGBTQ Students, Graduate Students
Bayan Abubakr
bayan.abubakr@nyu.edu
Muslim Students
Mike Avgerinos
mga281@nyu.edu Graduate Students
Ghania Chaudhry
gc1878@nyu.edu
Minority & Marginalized Study Away Students
Amber Eden
ade279@nyu.edu
Older Students
Hüsniye Çöğür hc1712@nyu.edu
DACA/Undocumented Students
Amanda Lawson
lawson@nyu.edu Students Harmed by the Prison Industrial Complex, Minority & Marginalized Students
Victor Markhoff avm356@nyu.edu Trans Students, Latine Students, LGBTQ Students
Quentin Turner
qnt205@nyu.edu
Students with Disabilities and LGBTQ Students
Edin Thornton
eet272@nyu.edu
Sustainability
Harmony Hemmings-Pallay
hhp257@nyu.edu
Black Students, Women of Color
Anesu Nyatanga an1931@nyu.edu LGBTQ Students, Black Students

Alternate Senators at-Large

Name Email Constituency
Mariaisabel Amaya
ma4122@nyu.edu Latine Students
Zainab Babikir
zgb215@nyu.edu
Muslim Women in STEM, Hijabis at NYU
Jakiyah Bradley
jeb765@nyu.edu
Students of Color, Students Experiencing Food Insecurity
Gayatri Chaudhury
gmc409@nyu.edu International Students, Study Away Students
Leen Dweik
ld1394@nyu.edu Middle Eastern & North African Students, Documented Noncitizen Students
Sam Gerlach sjg534@nyu.edu Students of Color
Joshua Gilmore
jg5293@nyu.edu
LGBT Students of Color
Subah Imami sni214@nyu.edu
Queer Students of Faith
Aya Ouda ao1486@nyu.edu Muslim Students, Hijabi Women, Refuges/Immigrants
Paola Ponce pep241@nyu.edu
Afrolatine Students
Alea Saeid as1104@nyu.edu African & African Diaspora Students, Students of Color
Sejahari Saulter-Villegas ssv291@nyu.edu Students of Color, Low Income Students
Sharanya Suresh Kumar
ssk695@nyu.edu Graduate Students, International Students
Benjamin Zinevich Rodriguez bz697@nyu.edu Student Workers, Low Income Students

Presidents

42 Presidents have been elected by the student bodies of their respective school or council. 27 represent the voice of their school councils and 15 represent councils that lie outside of a school within NYU.

Name Email Council
Tami Gjorgjieva tg1407@nyu.edu Abu Dhabi
Claire Liu
csl458@nyu.edu
CAB 2019
Niharika Singh
ns3463@nyu.edu
CAB 2020
Sarina Patel
sp4727@nyu.edu
CAB 2021
Meicha Hall mmh663@nyu.edu CAB 2022
Amit Karwa
ak6794@nyu.edu
Graduate Activities Board
Giovanni Roca gr1153@nyu.edu Program Board
Nicole Sunderlin nms470@nyu.edu CAS
Ismael Khoufaify
ismael.khoufaify@nyu.edu GCOMMS
Labina Mustafa
ltm279@nyu.edu
Commuter Student Council
Alvin Babu
amb827@nyu.edu Dentistry
Sae Hun Oh
sho242@nyu.edu
Gallatin
Vaibhav Srinivasan vs1944@nyu.edu
Global Public Health Graduate  
Nicole Acero
na1699@nyu.edu
Global Public Health Undergraduate
TBD TBD Graduate School of Arts and Sciences
Claudia Yuan yuanclaudia@nyu.edu
Panhellenic Council
Eric Huang eh1843@nyu.edu Interfraternity Council
Juan-Felipe Barragan jfb382@nyu.edu MultiCultural Greek Council
Karan Ganta
karan.ganta@nyu.edu
Inter-Residence Hall Council
Elena Dimaano
ed1489@nyu.edu International Student Council
Lauren Lundy
lnl255@nyu.edu
Law
Antonio Kieschnick
ack462@nyu.edu
Liberal Studies
Mia McKinstry mia.mckinstry@nyu.edu
Medicine
Joyce Bae
eb2966@nyu.edu Nursing
Michaela Brickley & Elle Tucker
mb5929@nyu.edu & ett229@nyu.edu
SAAC
Yuanchu Song
ys2368@nyu.edu
Shanghai
Nikki Vega nikki.vega@nyu.edu Silver-Grad
Juliet Vicari & Deborah Lee deborah.s.lee@nyu.edu & jnv234@nyu.edu Silver-UG
Caixuan (Kenneth) Xu
cx498@nyu.edu SPS-Grad
Andrea Alva-Araya
aaa941@nyu.edu SPS-UG
Nate Faust
nsf245@nyu.edu Steinhardt-Grad
Isaac Caballero
ric245@nyu.edu Steinhardt-UG
Parbs Anant   pda263@nyu.edu Stern-UG
Steven Avila & Carmina Magnani
steven.avila@stern.nyu.edu; carmina.magnani@stern.nyu.edu Stern-Grad
Florence Tang
ft700@nyu.edu
Tandon-UG
Dhananjay Atree
dhananjay.atree@nyu.edu
Tandon-Grad
Andi Lee
ac4747@nyu.edu Tisch-Grad
Saunder Boyle
slb656@nyu.edu
Tisch-UG
Margaret Yannopoulos
may310@nyu.edu
Transfer Student Association
Annie Gurvis
arg660@nyu.edu
Wagner
Lucy Zuo
mz1599@nyu.edu International Student Council
Scott Reel
smr684@nyu.edu
Military Alliance