2021/2022 Student Senators Council (SSC)

The Student Senators Council (SSC) is made up of 25 School Senators elected by the student body of each college and school at NYU, and 14 Senators at-Large selected by the School Senators. Non-voting membership includes 14 Alternate Senators at-Large.

School Senators

School Senators represent the voice of their respective student body on the SSC and University Senate while also serving as the liaison between these bodies and their respective school councils.

School Senator
Abu Dhabi Ana Maria-Radu
College of Arts & Science Ron Hall
Dentistry Alexandra Zimerman
Gallatin Ethan Johnson
Graduate School of Arts & Science Christopher Van Demark
Law Shawn Thibault
Liberal Studies Cameron Grant
Medicine Nancy Rutishauser
Nursing Emily Chow
School of Global Public Health
Jay Thompson
School of Professional Studies (Grad) Jessica Blodgett
School of Professional Studies (UG) Tien Nguyen
Shanghai Jasper Chang
Silver (Grad) Vacant
Silver (UG) Charles Theiner
Steinhardt (Grad) Nick Felber
Steinhardt (UG) Katarina Demos
Stern (Grad) Jeremy Moskowitz
Stern (UG) Jessie Wang
Tandon (Grad) Aniket Somwanshi
Tandon (UG) Demetri Lopez
Tisch (Grad) Vacant
Tisch (UG) Shiv Pai
Long Island School of Medicine Vacant
Wagner Mahima Sharda

Senators at-Large

Senators at-Large represent constituencies not fully captured by school affiliation, including marginalized and non-institutionally supported communities (e.g. students of color, LGBTQ+, commuters, international students, sustainability, etc.).

Constituency Senator at-Large
Students Experiencing Food Insecurity & Basic Needs Insecurity Mehrin Ali
Students with Caregiving Responsibilities Patrick Angiolillo
Students with Disabilities- Visible, Invisible, & Chronic Illness Christina Beck
Asian Students & Mental Health Megan Chen
Chinese International Students Mark Hu
Middle Eastern & North African (MENA) Students John Kallas
First Generation and/or Low-Income (FGLI) Students Noa Kimura
Black Students and Students Experiencing Food/Basic Needs Insecurity Shamon Lawrence
Womxn of Color JiJi Lee
Women & Women of Color Ayo Osobamiro
Mental Health, Eating Disorders/Disordered Eating, and Student Athletes Ana Roudebush
Spring Admit Students Mira Silveira
Black Trans and Gender-Expansive Students Iman Yusuf
Low Income Students & International Students Ariana Zhao

Alternate Senators at-Large

Constituency Alternate Senator at-Large
Jewish Students & Womxn of Faith Tzivia Appleman
Transfer, Commuter, First-Gen, and Post-Traditional Students April Cardena
Spring Admits Students Emade Ekukole-Sone
Chinese International Students Serene Mo
Arab Students Naim Mousa
Black Students & Women of Color Esther Oloruntola
Sub-Saharan African Students & Black Women Ama Sarpomaa
Muslim Students Jaree Zaidi
Brooklyn Students & Students in Technology Masaya Heywood
Middle Eastern & North African (MENA) Students Sarah Abdalla
Underprivileged Trans and Gender Noncomforming/Expansive Students Gisele Martin
South Asian Students Amber Alirahi
Students for Sustainability Jacqueline Moy
First-Gen & South Asian Students Danyal Ahmad

2021/2022 Presidents Council (PC)

The Presidents Council (PC) is made up of School Presidents and the Presidents of constituency organizations.

School Presidents

School President
Abu Dhabi Ayham Adawi
College of Arts & Science Lily Ge
Dentistry Bilal Chaudhry
Gallatin Naomi Thompkins

Graduate School of Arts & Science (Doctoral Co-President)

Graduate School of Arts & Science (Master's Co-President)

Alireza Khounani

Iris Gao

Law Sara Greaves
Liberal Studies Jordan Hubbard
Medicine Benjamin Silva
Nursing Rosabel Wu

School of Global Public Health (Graduate Co-President)

School of Global Public Health (Undergraduate Co-President)

Sucheta Waghmare

Oishi Goswami

School of Professional Studies (Grad) Catalina Mejia
School of Professional Studies (UG) Maya Kwok
Shanghai Brian Kwok
Silver (Grad) Saladin Spencer

Silver (UG) (Co-Presidents)

Abby McConnell

Taelee Kimura

Steinhardt (Grad) Nicole Johnson
Steinhardt (UG) Anthony Cruz

Stern (Grad) (Co-Presidents)

Brittany Bui

Bucky Arnoff

Stern (UG) Danica Li
Tandon (Grad) Kathy Ching
Tandon (UG) Alexandra Brinton
Tisch (Grad) (Co-Presidents)

Vacant

Vacant

 

Tisch (UG)
Danielle Gould
Wagner Kobe Terrier

Constituency Presidents

Organization President
Senior Class Activities Board '22 Mehrin Ali
Junior Class Activities Board '23 Stonny Liu
Sophomore Class Activities Board '24 Tina Panda
First-Year Class Activities Board '25 Angela Chou
Commuter Student Council April Cardena
International Student Council Ines Ladha
Governance Council of Minority & Marginalized Students (GCOMMS) Zoe Vongtau
Student Activities Board
Arjun Patil
Program Board Carlo Bueno
Interfraternity Council Trent Sayles
Multicultural Greek Council Joey Cheng
Panhellenic Council Dea Elezaj
Inter-Residence Hall Council (IRHC) Samantha Santana
Resident Assistant (RA) Council Phoebe Jones
Military Alliance Zhe Liu

Student Athletic Advisory Council (Co-Presidents)

Imaal Ahmed

Becca Choi


2021/2022 Global Student Council (GSC)

The Global Student Council is made of Presidents, Senators and other student leaders that serve the Global Network. They overlook the portal campuses Abu Dhabi and Shanghai and act as student ambassadors around the Global Network, creating intersections within all NYU.

Site Ambassador

 

Site Site Ambassaor
NYU Abu Dhabi Noura Albreiki
NYU Abu Dhabi
Juliana Sun
NYU Shanghai Lulu Fang
NYU Shanghai Jingyi Wang
New York Zineb Dardafaa
New York Heidi Jung
NYU Accra Vacant
NYU Berlin Libby Crecco
NYU Buenos Airies Ivan Brea
NYU Florence Grace Galvin
NYU London Kiran Kashyap
NYU London Ashika Taylor
NYU Los Angeles Andrea Pensamiento
NYU Madrid Katie Lin
NYU Madrid Harry Lueken
NYU Paris Tracy Ma
NYU Prague Susan He
NYU Prague Morgan O'Donnell
NYU Tel Aviv Lee-Ashlie Fang
NYU DC Rahul Mahesh

Portal Campus Representatives

 

Site Position Name
Abu Dhabi Senator Ana Maria Radu
Abu Dhabi President Ayham Adawi
Abu Dhabi Vice President Vladimir Vasile
Abu Dhabi Global Affairs Chair Ethan Fulton
Shanghai Senator Jasper Chang
Shanghai President Brian Kwok
Shanghai Vice President Katrina Grace Woo
Shanghai Global Affairs Chair Christy Natalisa
New York NY Global Rep Vacant
Liberal Studies President Jordan Hubbard
Liberal Studies GLS Vice President Vacant
Liberal Studies LS Core Vice President Hannah Pingelton
Liberal Studies Director of First Year Away Affairs Ambria Williams
Washignton D.C Congress President Steve Kim

Committee Chairs

Committee Chairs & Vice-Chairs
Academic Affairs Committee

Lily Ge

Tzivia Appleman

All-University Events Committee

Ron Hall

Catalina Mejia

Alumni Relations Committee Jay Thompson
Conference Funding Committee Patrick Angiolillo
Diversity Committee

Marleyna George

Alex Chapman

Elections Commission Seamas Porter
Financial Affairs Committee Ryan Carney
Health & Wellness Committee

Jacqueline Moy

Megan Chen

Olivia Wang

International Student Affairs Committee

Shivi Khanna

Ariana Zhao

Organization & Governance Committee Shawn Thibault
Professional Standards Committee Sarah Abdalla
Public Relations Committee Alicia Dai
Site Ambassadors Committee Yusril Nurhidayat
Student Services & Success Committee

Hailey Rae Lint

Dariely De La Cruz

Student Technology Committee Masaya Heywood
Sustainability Committee

Edgar Pelayo

Jacqueline Moy


Professional Standards Referral Form

The Professional Standards Committee is a closed committee within SGA tasked with setting expectations for SGA membership and making sure those standards are upheld. This form is for reporting non compliance or instances where you believe expectations were not upheld by members of NYU's Student Government Assembly.