Get a New Travel Signature

Getting a travel signature from an OGS advisor is easy. If the signature on your I-20 or DS-2019 will be more than a year old by the time you reenter the US, you need to get a new signature before you travel. For students on post-completion Optional Practical Training, the travel signature is only valid for six months. And remember, the US government determines your eligibility to enter the US. Be prepared and have the needed travel documents with you.

map

passport

I20

I94

In New York City

Bring these documents to the OGS walk-in advising hours and ask for a travel signature.

  • Passport

  • Your I-20 or DS-2019

nyc

Outside New York City or the US

Did you depart from the US without getting your I-20 or DS-2019 signed? Are you outside of New York City and need a travel signature? Did you lose or forget to bring your I-20 or DS-2019 with you?

Depending on your return date to the US, there are different steps for securing a travel signature.