Travel & Visitors

Going home for the summer or planning a trip for spring break? Want to invite family members for a visit? You can find everything you need to know on traveling and reentering the US as an F-1 or J-1 student and helping family members come for a visit. And remember, the US government determines your and any family member's eligibility to enter the US. Be prepared and have the needed travel documents with you. 

Bon voyage!

Traveling somewhere?    


I-20 travel signature

Make sure you have a valid travel signature

  • Located on the bottom of page 2 of your I-20; OR bottom right of page 1 of your DS-2019.
  • For students, your travel signature is valid for 1 year (unless the end date on your I-20 or DS-2019 is sooner). For those on post-completion OPT or Academic Training, it is valid for 6 months.
  • Find out how to get a new travel signature.



Take these documents with you:

  1. Passport with F-1/J-1 visa
  2. I-20 or DS-2019
  3. SEVIS fee receipt
  4. Proof of financial support (this may include personal or family bank statements, any affidavit of support, or copies of your fellowship or scholarship letter)
  5. Enrollment verification

See more

  • Travel after you finish your studies
  • Have you been sent to additional screening at the airport when crossing immigration? Have you been denied or delayed entry into or exit from the US? Fix this by filing a request with the US government (it's called DHS TRIP).