Cross-school Advising

Academic Resource Information Book

The diversity of academic opportunity at NYU is extraordinary – and might at times be overwhelming to undergraduate students who are just beginning their journeys, or who are thinking about changing paths.  Academic Advisement at the Academic Resource Center provides an opportunity for students to start a conversation with advisors outside of their main programs and to begin to explore the areas beyond their primary focus.  For example, a Stern student might talk to a Tisch advisor about opportunities through the Open Arts curriculum, while Tisch student might talk to a CAS advisor about liberal arts courses. Students can discuss the Social Work minor in further depth, or explore other cross-school opportunities.

Throughout the year, Academic Advisors from across the University and from various programs will be present in the ARC for walk-in advising and information sessions.  Check our calendar for our programs and events, or drop by for a walk-in advising session!

Walk-in Hours

No appointments are needed – students can simply stop by the front desk of the Academic Resource Center, and one of our ARC Information Aides will assist them in checking in to see the advisor on duty.

Fall 2017 Semester walk-in hours will begin September 5.

Fall 2017 Advising Hours
 
Child Study Center (for Child and Adolescent Mental Health Studies Minor, CAMS) Thursdays, 12pm - 1:30pm
College of Arts & Science (CAS) Wednesdays, 9am - 11am
CAS Accelerated Bachelor's-Master's tracks Thursdays, 4pm - 5pm
CAS Preprofessional Advising Mondays, 2pm - 3pm
Gallatin School of Individualized Study Tuesdays, 10:30am - 12:00pm; Fridays, 10am - 12pm
Rory Meyers College of Nursing Tuesdays, 9:30am - 10:30am
Silver School of Social Work Thursdays, 4pm - 5pm
Steinhardt School of Culture, Education and Human Development Thursdays, 1:30pm - 3:30pm
Stern School of Business Fridays, 12:00pm - 1:30pm
Tandon School of Engineering Tuesdays, 3pm - 5pm
Tisch School of the Arts Fridays, 1:30 - 3:30pm
University Programs/Visiting Students Mondays, 2:30pm - 4:30pm;  Tuesdays, 2pm - 4pm;  Wednesdays, 4pm - 6pm;  Thursdays, 10am -12pm

Cross-School Advisors

  • Brittany Aranowitz, Tandon School of Engineering
  • Belkis Baez, Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development
  • Kristen Bush, College of Arts & Science
  • Michael Campbell, Tandon School of Engineering
  • Lisa Daily, Gallatin School of Individualized Study
  • Patricia Decker, Tisch School of the Arts
  • Jody Dublin, College of Arts & Science
  • Soomie Han, College of Arts & Science
  • Katie Harman, Rory Meyers College of Nursing
  • Juan Iturralde, School of Social Work
  • Cris Jones, College of Arts & Science
  • Saige Martinez, Stern School of Business
  • Maggie McDonald, Child Study Center (CAMS)
  • Anna Ortega Chavolla, Opportunity Programs, CSTEP, Step & Best
  • Melinda Parham, Tandon School of Engineering
  • Shannon Riley, University Programs & Visiting students
  • Susmita Saha, Rory Meyers College of Nursing
  • Tassamai Sawetpibul, Tandon School of Engineering
  • Joshua Shirkey, Gallatin School of Individualized Study
  • Brendan Sullivan , College of Arts & Science, BA/MA Programs
  • Mary-Grace Tomecki, Stern Undergraduate School of Business
  • Fatiah Touray, College of Arts & Science
  • Richard Toth, Tandon School of Engineering