New York University Skip to Content Skip to Search Skip to Navigation Skip to Sub Navigation

Advisory Committees

A multidisciplinary and culturally diverse committee of over 150 NYU students, staff, and faculty helped to envision the design and implementation of the LiveWellNYU framework. This committee — comprised of 10 advisory committees focused on each of the priority areas and 2 ad hoc groups for engagement and technology — functioned to: coordinate existing health and wellness opportunities throughout NYU and identify new opportunities for prevention; mobilize University stakeholders; identify and meet the unique needs of particular groups of students; leverage members’ specialized expertise; recommend and champion the implementation of new programs, policies, and strategies for effectively engaging NYU students around their health; and provide transparency, accountability, and benchmarks for priority areas.


Alcohol, Tobacco & Other Drugs

Team Leaders: 
Jane Bowman - Student Health Center, Health Promotion Office
Lala Straussner - Silver School of Social Work

  • Megan Abron - Student
  • Rashmi Balasubramanian - Student
  • Dominick Ciaccia - Athletics
  • Dylan Duchen - Student
  • Tom Ellett - Division of Student Affairs
  • Josefina A Espinoza - Student Health Center, Woman's Health
  • Meredith Gabay - Student
  • Tom Grace - Community Standards, Compliance, and Planning
  • Allison Harris - Center for Student Activities, Leadership & Service
  • James Hubbard - Student
  • Kate Lemay - Student
  • Alexandra Milonas - Student Health Center, Counseling and Wellness Services
  • Imani Movva - Residential Life and Housing Services
  • Madeline Naegle - College of Nursing
  • Marlene Nagler Galvis - Student Health Center, Woman's Health
  • Emily Price - Student Health Center, Counseling and Wellness Services
  • Shannon Riley - Residential Life and Housing Services
  • Laurie Shortway - Residential Life and Housing Services
  • Nekesa Straker - Residential Life and Housing Services
  • Margaret Tobias - Student
  • Polly Trigger - Office of Global Programs
  • Dov Zamore - Student
  • Jay Zwicker - Public Safety

Health Literacy

Team Leaders:
Nicole Rosenthal - Student Health Center, Finance
David Vogelsang- Student Resource Center

  • Jeanne Bannon - Steinhardt School
  • Joseph Bozzo - Student
  • Delaney Butler - Student
  • Ching Man Chow - Student
  • Melissa Davison - Residential Life and Housing Services
  • Patty Delorenzo - Student Health Center, Administration
  • Therese Grande - Residential Life and Housing Services
  • Daphne Grant - Moses Center for Students with Disabilities
  • Kathy Gunkel - Student Health Center - Nursing and Quality Management
  • James Hubbard - Student
  • Nagisa Kimura - Student Health Center, Primary Care
  • Mary E McNamara - Moses Center for Students with Disabilities
  • Richard Moss - Student Health Center, Finance
  • Imani Movva - Residential Life and Housing Services
  • Bradley Newman - Residential Life and Housing Services
  • Clara Park - Student
  • Sharmila Prasad - Residential Life and Housing Services
  • Jesse Rueckert - Student
  • Samantha Sheehan - Student
  • Mariana Zane - Student Health Center, Woman's Health

Interpersonal Relationships

Team Leaders: 
Yomaris Ashley
- Student Health Center, Primary Care
Monroe France - Center for Multicultural Educational Programs

  • Laura Alves - Student
  • Josh Hartman - Residential Life and Housing Services
  • Sarah Lansford - Student Health Center, Counseling and Wellness Services
  • Nancy Mah Chau - Residential Life and Housing Services
  • Shevorne Martin - Residential Life and Housing Services
  • Ivy Mccall - Student
  • Allen McFarlane - Office of the Vice President for Student Affairs
  • Sophia Nau - Student
  • Chinju Nwankwo - Student
  • Susan Orand - Student Health Center, Women's Health
  • Leydi Ortiz - Residential Life and Housing Services
  • Zoe Ragouzeos - Student Health Center, Counseling and Wellness Services
  • Celiany Rivera - LGBTQ Student Center
  • Jose Rivera - Student
  • Lisbel Rodriguez - Student
  • Olga Sanchze-Eltell - Residential Life and Housing Services
  • Eileen Shao - Student
  • Robyn E Weiss - Moses Center for Students with Disabilities

Marketing & Engagement

  • Sarah Aly - Student
  • Maya Ardon - Student Resource Center
  • Olivia Baackes - Stduent
  • Sam Bhakuni - Student
  • Wennie Chin - Student
  • Shivani Dhir - Stern School of Business
  • Justin Duke - Student
  • John Gonsalves - Student
  • James Hubbard - Student
  • AJ Jastrzembski - Media Productions
  • Nick Jensen - Division of Student Affairs
  • Sae Young Kim - Student
  • Emily Larsen - Student
  • Barbara Leung - Student
  • Justin Lieberknecht - Student
  • Devin Lynch - Student
  • Imani Movva - Residential Life and Housing Services
  • Chinju Nwankwo - Student
  • Leydi Ortiz- Residential Life and Housing Services
  • Sharmila Prasad - Residential Life and Housing Services
  • Jesse Rueckert - Student
  • Ayden Rosenberg - Student
  • Kyle Rivers - Student Resource Center
  • Samantha Sheehan - Student
  • Traci Thrasher - Student Health Center, Marketing and Communications
  • Heather Tranen - The Wasserman Center for Career Development
  • Tsung Yi Wang - Student
  • Natalie Wirshbo - Student
  • Jayson Valcik - Student Health Center
  • Oscar Valle - Student Health Center, Information Technology Services

Mental Health/Depression

Team Leaders: 
Brunhild Kring
- Student Health Center, Counseling and Wellness Services
Zoe Ragouzeos - Student Health Center, Counseling and Wellness Services
Israel Rodrigez - Graduate School of Arts and Science

  • Sarah Aly - Student
  • David Austell - Office of International Students and Scholars
  • Kate Bruce - Office of Global Programs
  • Erin Callihan - Division of Student Affairs
  • Bob Cameron - Tisch School of the Arts
  • Pat Carey - Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development
  • Sandra Dove-Lowther - School of Continuing and Professional Studies
  • Tom Ellett - Division of Student Affairs
  • Josefina A Espinoza - Student Health Center, Women's Health
  • Naava Feingold - Student
  • Francie Free - Student Health Center, Primary Care Services
  • Joanna Fried - NYU School of Medicine, Department of Psychiatry
  • Tom Grace - Community Standards, Compliance, and Planning
  • Josh Hartman - Residential Life and Housing Services
  • Richard Kalb - College of Arts and Science
  • Samir Jagdish - Student
  • Diana Law - Student
  • Justin Lerner - Residential Life and Housing Services
  • Myoung Marquez - Center for Student Activities, Leadership, and Service
  • Reji Mathew - Student Health Center, Counseling and Wellness Services
  • Matthew Mayhew - Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development
  • Nancy Morrison - Office of the Provost
  • Madeline Naegle - College of Nursing
  • Jose Rivera - Student
  • Dina Rosenfeld - Silver School of Social Work
  • Marcella Runell Hall - Center for Multicultural Education and Programs
  • Olga Sanchez-Eltell - Residential Life and Housing Services
  • Pavita Singh - Student
  • Ginger Smith - School of Continuing and Professional Studies
  • Lala Straussner - Silver School of Social Work
  • Courtney Stein - Student Health Center, Health Promotion Offie
  • Margaret Tobias - Student
  • Jay Zwicker - Public Safety


Nutrition

Team Leaders: 
Laura Bennett - Student Health Center, Nutrition
Carmen Mayes
- Aramark

  • Megan Abron - Student
  • Jennifer Berg - Steinhardt School, Nutrition Department
  • Sijia Chen - Student
  • Chin Man Chow - Student
  • Melissa Davidson - Residential Life and Housing Services
  • Monica Dietrich - Student
  • Elizabeth Fritz - Student
  • Daphne Gilles - Moses Center for Students with Disabilities
  • Fernanda Gonzalez - Student
  • Nick Jensen - Division of Student Affairs
  • Dani Jurman - Student
  • Nagisa Kimura - Student Health Center, Primary Care Services
  • Josephine Ledda - Student
  • Dana Mortell - Student
  • Bradley Newman - Student
  • Clara Park - Student
  • Shannon Riley - Residential Life and Housing Services
  • Jesse Rueckert - Student
  • Eric Silber - Aramark
  • Ashley Staples - Residential Life and Housing Services
  • Miyori Takano - Student
  • Alex Wang - Student
  • Priscilla Williams - Residential Life and Housing Services
  • Yee Ting Wu - Student

Physical Activity

Team Leaders: 
Dominick Ciaccia -
Athletics
Peter Goldstein - Student Health Center, Pharmacy

  • Wennie Chin - Student
  • Monica Dietrich - Student
  • Justin Duke - Student
  • Adam Ebnit - Center for Student Activities, Leadership & Services
  • Heather Foster - Student Health Center, Physical and Occupational Therapy
  • Jeremy Friedman - Sustainability Initiatives
  • Therese Grande - Residential Life and Housing Services
  • Jenna Haines - Student
  • Richard Chun-Wei Hsu - Student
  • Nick Jensen - Division of Student Affairs
  • Justin Lieberknecht - Student
  • Briana Rosen Mathew - Residential Life and Housing Services
  • Amanda McEntyre - Athletics
  • Richard Moss - Student Health Center, Finance
  • Claire Mueller - Athletics
  • Thayer Mukherjee - Student
  • Clara Park- Student
  • Shannon Riley - Residential Life and Housing Services
  • Jose Rivera - Student
  • Ashley Staples - Residential Life and Housing Services
  • Randolph Tan - Student
  • Kim Thompson - Residential Life and Housing Services
  • Chamika Vasquez - Residential Life and Housing Services
  • Alex Wang - Student
  • Melanie Ward - Student
  • Yee Ting Wu


Safe and Healthy Campus Community

Team Leaders:
Patricia Delorenzo
- Student Health Center, Administration
Beth Morningstar - Division of Operations

  • David Bowker - Student
  • Kenyon Chapman - Residential Life and Housing Services
  • Jaci Czarnecki - Office of Global Programs
  • Monica Dietrich - Student
  • Antonio Duran - Student
  • Jeremy Friedman - Sustainability Initiatives
  • Kathy Gunkel - Student Health Center, Nursing and Quality Management
  • Lana Jelen - Student Health Center, Primary Care
  • Delmy Lendof - Residential Life & Housing Services
  • Jayme Naberezny - Public Safety, Special Victims
  • Nicole Rosenthal - Student Health Center, Finance
  • Casey Smith - Student
  • Jayson Valcik - Student Health Center
  • Chamika Vasquez - Residential Life and Housing Services
  • Natalie Wirshbo - Student
  • Rebecca Whiting - Student Health Center, Wellness Exchange
  • Jay Zwicker - Public Safety

Sexual Health

Team Leader: Alyssa LaFosse - Student Health Center, Primary Care Services

  • Laura Alves - Student
  • Sijia Chen - Student
  • Shivani Dhir - Stern School of Business
  • Justin Duke - Student
  • Julia Esser - Student
  • Kelly Friedman - Student
  • Kathy Gunkel - Student Health Center, Nursing and Quality Management
  • Jenna Haines - Student
  • James Hubbard  Student
  • Samir Jagdish - Student
  • Rebecca Johnson - Student
  • Dani Jurman - Student
  • Justin Lieberknecht - Student
  • Yettieve Marquez - Residential Life and Housing Services
  • Briana Mathew - Residential Life and Housing Services
  • Marlene Nagler Galvis - Student Health Center, Women's Health
  • Bridget O'Connor - Residential Life and Housing Services
  • Samantha Onorato - Student
  • Antoinette Purcell - Residential Life and Housing Services
  • Celiany Rivera - LGBTQ Student Center
  • Jose Rivera - Student
  • Chris Stipeck - Residential Life and Housing Services
  • Mariana Zane - Student Health Center, Women's Health

Sleep

Team Leaders:  
Marisa De Castro Mariano - Residential Life & Housing Services

  • Joseph Bozzo - Student
  • Brooke Donatone - Student Health Center, Counseling and Wellness Services
  • Michael Dunckley - Student Resource Center
  • Antonio Duran - Student
  • Naava Feingold - Student
  • Marcy Ferdschneider - Student Health Center
  • Dan Herron - Student
  • Nick Jensen - Division of Student Affairs
  • Josephine Ledda - Student
  • Kathleen Lehey - Student Health Center, Counseling and Wellness Services
  • David Lopez - Residential Life and Housing Services
  • Nancy Mah Chau - - Residential Life and Housing Services
  • Thayer Mukherjee - Student
  • Temi Pedro - Opportunity Programs
  • Wanda Ramos Duchatellier - Student Health Center, Counseling and Wellness Services
  • Tsung Yi Wang - Student

Stress

Team Leaders: 
Tamara Lazenby
- Student Health Center, Counseling and Wellness Services
Joanne Rizzi - Liberal Studies Program

  • Sarah Aly - Student
  • Xiomara Bernard - Residential Life and Housing Services
  • Josefina Espinoza - Student Health Center, Women's Health
  • Marcella Runell Hall - Center for Multicultural Education and Programs
  • Richard Chun-Wei Hsu - Student
  • Jason Hollander - NYU Magazine & NYU Today
  • Nick Jensen - Division of Student Affairs
  • Dani Jurman - Student
  • Diana Law - Student
  • Shevorne Martin - Residential Life and Housing Services
  • Brad Newman - Student
  • Erika Richman - Student Health Center, Counseling and Wellness Services
  • Kyle Rivers - Student Resource Center
  • Olga Sanchez-Eltel - Residential Life and Housing Services
  • Eileen Shao - Student
  • Jennifer Sheridan - Residential Life and Housing Services
  • Yael Shy - Office of the Provost
  • Courtney Stein - Student Health Center, Health Promotion Office
  • Tsung Yi Wang - Student

Technology

  • Eric Bross - Web Communications
  • Roger Kropf - Robert F Wagner Graduate School of  Public Service
  • Katelyn Lemay - Student
  • David Mobley - Student Health Center, Information Technology
  • Craig Protzel - Student
  • Kyle  Rivers - Student Resource Center
  • Oscar Valle - Student Health Center, Information Technology

LiveWellNYU stamp

For more information or to get involved

Email carlo.ciotoli@nyu.edu or allison.smith@nyu.edu

NYU Footer