New York University Skip to Content Skip to Search Skip to Navigation Skip to Sub Navigation

President's Service Awards

The 31st Annual President's Service Awards, image of the Washington Square Arch at night.

About the Awards

The purpose of the President’s Service Award is to recognize the distinguished achievements of undergraduate, graduate, and professional students and student organizations for their promotion of learning, leadership, and quality of student life at New York University.

The nomination period has ended.


Any NYU student, faculty, or staff member may nominate an NYU student for a President's Service Award. Before nominating please review the criteria & eligibility requirements below.


President's Service Awards are given to students or student organizations that have had an extraordinary and positive impact on the University community, including achievements within schools and departments, the University at large, local neighborhoods, and NYU's presence in the world. Successful nominations should demonstrate that the student or organization has made a significant and positive contribution to the University in one or more of the following ways:

  • Building community
  • Enhancing wellness
  • Promoting diversity
  • Demonstrating civic responsibility
  • Actively volunteering
  • Creating innovative and new projects or activities
  • Innovating and enhancing existing University programs or services
  • Exhibiting outstanding leadership with an organization or project

The following are eligibility requirements that must be met by each nominee.

  • Nominees must be in good academic standing (as defined by the nominee's academic unit).
  • Nominees must be registered during the semester the award will be given, or have graduated the previous December or August.
  • Nominations should be based on achievements that date from February of the previous year; for the 2015 awards, nominations should be based on achievements between February 2014 and February 2015.
  • Nominated organizations must be currently registered with the Center for Student Activities, Leadership, and Service or with a school or department.
  • Typically, work done as part of a compensated role is not considered, however extra-ordinary achievement by a student who goes above and beyond the normal expectations of work may be considered. Please indicate in your nomination if this is the case.
  • Current NYU faculty, staff, and students are eligible to nominate a student for a President's Service Award; self-nominations will not be accepted.

 


31st Annual President's Service Awards Ceremony

College of Arts and Science
Rijul Asri
Amanda Ezechi
Billy Shaw Susanto
Celine Shin
Nikita Singh

College of Dentistry
Eunice Gonsalves
Naga Tarun Guntupalli
Simon Rafael Mosery
Cheryline Pezzullo

College of Nursing
Regina Alexander
Laraine Ann R. Chiu
Gail Ingram
Cy Preposi

Gallatin School of Individualized Study
Jasmin Emelis Agosto

Graduate School of Arts and Science
Mai Huynh

Liberal Studies/Global Liberal Studies
Sara Louisa Bahet
Peter Shivery

NYU Abu Dhabi
Brooks Fowler
Benjamin Jance IV
Kimberly Kathleen Rodriguez

NYU Polytechnic School of Engineering
Meghan Clark
Sarth Desai
Chandrika Khanduri
Jose Miguel
Shriti Pandey
Wells Lucas Santo
Priyesh Shah

NYU Shanghai
Tim Miao

School of Law
Mikayla K. Consalvo
Hunter Haney
Brence Pernell

School of Medicine
Andrew Hallett

School of Professional Studies
Kyung W. Kang
Benjamin Ryzak
Francesca Tioleco

Silver School of Social Work
Lindsay Bornheimer
Tamara Levin
Amanda A. Mays
Nicole McCullough
Danning Zhang

Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, & Human Development
Darci Burch
Shantel Isaac
Kevin Novinsky
Byron Tsabetsaye
Rachel Weber

Stern School of Business
Lawrence D. Arbuthnott
Victoria Fabiano
Rachel Hurnyak
Jennifer Meacham
Ian Pottash
Justin Wych
Elizabeth Yap

Tisch School of the Arts
Derek Hedbany
Caitlin Elizabeth Looney
Marella Martin
Lorena Ramirez-Lopez
Ian Young

Wagner School of Public Service
Simone Andrews
Meghan Haenn
Quintin Haynes
Bernard Ortega

All University Awardees
Abhinay Ashutosh (College of Arts and Science)
Jonathan Bach (Stern School of Business)
Arielle Braude (Silver School of Social Work)
Kadeedra C. Browne (Silver School of Social Work)
Adam Brulhardt (College of Arts and Science)
Elizabeth Lynn Cathey (Gallatin School of Individualized Study)
John Catsimatidis Jr. (Stern School of Business)
John Ciapciak (Tisch School of the Arts)
Kelly M Davis (College of Arts and Science)
Joshua Dean (Stern School of Business)
Christopher F.X. Dehn (Gallatin School of Individualized Study)
Paris DeYoung (College of Arts and Science)
Simone Francis (College of Arts and Science)
Sumit Gupta (School of Professional Studies)
Andrea Gutierrez (College of Arts and Science)
Jessica Hawk (Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development)
Fanny He (College of Arts and Science)
Michael Hengerer (Gallatin School of Individualized Study)
Josephine Jablons (Gallatin School of Individualized Study)
Kevin L. Jones (Graduate School of Arts and Science)
Karen Kharel (College of Arts and Science)
Jeremy Lakin (College of Arts and Science)
Shirley LaVarco (Gallatin School of Individualized Study)
Jane Lee (College of Arts and Science)
Tamar MacCallan-Finkelman (College of Arts and Science)
Natalie McCauley (College of Arts and Science)
Jordan McFadden (College of Arts and Science)
Krystal A. McLeod (College of Arts and Science)
Pilar G. Mendez (Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development)
Rohit Mittal (Stern School of Business)
Shira Mogil (College of Arts and Science)
Meg Nieslanik (Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development)
Jules O'Connor (College of Arts and Science)
Keagan Sakai-Kawada (Liberal Studies)
Richard Davis Saltonstall (College of Arts and Science)
Zachary Schwarzbaum (Gallatin School of Individualized Study)
Natalie Vang Jensen (Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development)
Nina A. Vizcarrondo (Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development)
Colin Waddell (NYU Polytechnic School of Engineering)
Jeremy Wong (Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development)

  • Academic Achievement Program's World Changers Mentorship Program
  • Allies and Queers for Understanding and Awareness (AQUA)
  • All-University Games Committee
  • American Association of Blacks in Energy (AABE)
  • Black Student Union
  • CAS Dean's Honor Corps
  • CAS Junior and Senior Leadership Board
  • CAS Student Council
  • Gallatin Student Council
  • The Gentlemen of Quality
  • Global Students Association at NYU College of Dentistry
  • Hammerkatz
  • I, Too, Am NYU
  • The Inter-Residence Hall Council
  • Knock Knock Give a Sock
  • Latino Social Work Student Organization
  • Law Women
  • Liberal Studies Global Media & Creative Production Club
  • LiveWellNYU
  • Museum Studies Student Organization
  • New York Dance Marathon
  • NYU Ice Hockey
  • NYU Wagner Black Student Association
  • On Century Avenue
  • Phi Alpha National Honor Society- Pi Pi Chapter
  • Queer & Ally Society
  • Senior Class Activities Board
  • Society of Asian Scientists and Engineers (SASE)
  • Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers (NYU-SHPE)
  • Steinhardt Graduate Student Organization
  • Stern Inter-Club Council
  • Stern Undergraduate Student Council
  • Student Association for Global Affairs (SAGA)
  • The Student Independent Analysis Survey Committee
  • Student National Medical Associaton (SNMA)
  • Tisch Graduate Student Organization
  • Undergraduate Nursing Student Organization
  • Wagner Food Policy Alliance


If you have questions about the President's Service Awards email kyle.stockwell@nyu.edu.


NYU Footer