Committee & Sponsors

MLK Week Committee Chair

 

Monroe France

  • Assistant Vice President for Student Diversity, Division of Student Affairs; Adjunct Faculty, Silver School of Social Work and Steinhardt


MLK Week Committee

 

Alesha Gooden

  • Administrative Aide, Office of Residential Life and Housing Services

Allen McFarlane

  • Assistant Vice President for Outreach & Engagement, Division of Student Affairs

Alma Carten

  • Associate Professor, Silver School of Social Work

Amber Lodman

  • Program Administrator, Student Resource Center

Anjna Champaneri

  • Social Justice & Diversity MSW Intern, Student & Alumni Affairs, Silver School of Social work

Annie Le

  • Academic Advisor, College of Nursing

Arielle K. Andrews

  • President, Black Student Union (BSU); Student
Ashley Harrington, Esq.
  • Alumna, School of Law, '13

Betrearon Tezera

  • Graduate Student Employee, Center for Multicultural Education & Programs

Bridget R. McCurtis

  • Assistant Vice Provost, Diversity Initiatives; Senior Director, Arthur O. Eve Higher Education Opportunity Program

Carl Villanueva

  • Assistant Athletic Director, Coles Sports Center

Chi Osakwe

  • Treasurer, African Heritage Month

Christine Drasba

  • Program Administrator for NYU Service, Center for Student Activities, Leadership & Service

Cindy Krumholtz Hughes

  • Senior Supervisor, Department of Public Safety

Courtney O'Mealley

  • Assistant Dean of Student & Alumni Affairs, Silver School of Social Work

Curtis Spence

  • Assistant Director, Athletics

David Critides

  • Department of Public Safety

Fatiah Touray

  • Director, Academic Achievement Program, College of Arts & Science; Assistant Dean, Diversity & International Students

Gadise Regassa

  • Program Administrator, Center for Multicultural Education & Programs

Jane Bowman

  • Senior Health Promotion Specialist, NYU Student Health Center

Joanne Garce-Rodriguez

  • Senior Associate Director for Multicultural Programs, Wasserman Center for Career Development

Jon Hurst

  • Director, LGBTQ Student Center

Karen Wright

  • Director of Development, Silver School of Social Work

Kelle Colyer-Brown

  • Equal Opportunity Specialist, Office of Equal Opportunity

Kristen Bush

  • Academic Advisor, Assistant Director of the Academic Achievement Program

Latoya Allison

  • Assistant Director of Student and Alumni Services, Global Institute of Public Health

Leah Lattimore

  • Senior Director, Wasserman Center for Career Development

Maria Skouras

  • Assistant Director, Office of Faculty Resources

Mike Funk

  • Clinical Assistant Professor, Program Coordinator, Higher Education Dept. of Administration, Leadership, and Technology, Steinhardt

Miriam Halsey

  • Study Away Advisor, Office of Global Programs

Mirsad Djonbalic

  • Department of Public Safety

Nelvia Rawheath

  • Graduate Student Employee, Center for Multicultural Education and Programs

Nija M. Leocadio

  • Graduate Student Services Counselor, Steinhardt

Pascha McTyson

  • Director, Center for Student Activities, Leadership & Service

Patricia Morris Carey

  • Associate Vice Provost, Diversity Programs; Associate Dean for Student Affairs, Steinhardt

Rachel Goldfarb

  • Assistant Director; Office of Student Engagement, Stern School of Business Undergraduate College

Rachel Weber

  • President, Graduate Student Organization, Steinhardt

Robert Taylor, Jr.

  • Student Representative

Rosemary (Rose) Ampuero

  • Assistant Dean of Student Affairs, NYU Tandon School of Engineering

Shakera Turi

  • Associate Director, Office of Equal Opportunity

Sue Wais

  • Associate Director, Student Life, The School of Professional Studies

Tera Nakata

  • Residence Hall Director & Diversity Educator, Office of Res. Life & Housing Services; Diversity Programs Coordinator, CMEP

Tom Ellett

  • Senior Associate Vice President for Student Affairs, Associate Vice Provost for University Programs

Ulrich (Uli) Baer

  • Vice Provost for Faculty, Arts, Humanities and Diversity

Valerie Cabral

  • Director of Alumni Relations, Tandon School of Engineering

Vida Serwaa

  • Vice President, African Heritage Month

Xiomara Bernard

  • Residence Hall Resource Manager, Office of Res. Life & Housing Svcs.