Committee & Sponsors

MLK Week Committee Members

  • Monroe France (Chair), Associate Vice President for Student Affairs and Diversity Initiatives, Division of Student Affairs
  • Rosemary (Rose) Ampuero, Assistant Dean of Student Affairs, Tandon School of Engineering
  • Ulrich Baer, Vice Provost for Faculty, Arts, Humanities & Diversity, Office of the Provost
  • CJ Barnes, Assistant Director for NYU Service, Center for Student Activities, Leadership & Service
  • Xiomara Bernard, Residence Hall Resource Manager, Residential Life and Housing Services
  • Jane Bowman, Senior Health Promotion Specialist, Student Health Center
  • Kristen Bush, Academic Advisor, Assistant Director of the Academic Achievement Program
  • Valerie Cabral, Director of Alumni Relations, Tandon School of Engineering
  • Patricia Morris Carey, Associate Vice Provost, Diversity Programs; Associate Dean for Student Affairs, Steinhardt
  • Alma Carten, Associate Professor, Silver School of Social Work
  • Jaylan Daniels, Community Service Chair, African Heritage Month; Student
  • Tom Ellett, Senior Associate Vice President for Student Affairs, Associate Vice Provost for University Programs
  • Mike Funk, Clinical Assistant Professor, Program Coordinator, Higher Education, Department of Administration, Leadership, and Technology, Steinhardt
  • Joanne Garcé-Rodriguez, Senior Associate Director for Multicultural Programs, Wasserman Center for Career Development
  • Rachel Goldfarb, Assistant Director; Office of Student Engagement, Stern School of Business Undergraduate College
  • Alesha Gooden, Alumna, Steinhardt, ‘13
  • Rahani Green, Co-Chair, African Heritage Month; Student
  • Ashley Harrington, ESQ., Alumna, School of Law, ‘13
  • Harmony Hemmings-Pallay, Community Outreach Chair, Black Student Union (BSU); Publicity Committee, Prelaw Advisory Board; Student
  • Monroe Howard-Shackelford, Graduate Student Representative, Robert F. Wagner Graduate School of Public Service and Silver School of Social Work
  • Jon Hurst, Director, LGBTQ Student Center
  • Janice Iovino, Assistant to the Vice President for Student Affairs
  • Michelle Jones, Political Action Chair, Black Student Union (BSU); Student
  • Angie Kim, Residence Hall Assistant Director, Residential Life and Housing Services
  • Leah Lattimore, Director, Center for Multicultural Education and Programs
  • Nija M. Leocadio, Graduate Student Services Counselor, Steinhardt
  • Jessica Levin, Study Away Advisor, Office of Global Programs
  • Amber Lodman, Program Administrator, Student Resource Center
  • Briana Mathew, Residence Hall Director, Residential Life and Housing Services
  • Bridget R. McCurtis, Assistant Vice Provost for Diversity; Senior Director, Arthur O. Eve Higher Education Opportunity Program
  • Allen McFarlane, Assistant Vice President for Outreach & Engagement, Division of Student Affairs
  • Krystal McLeod, Assistant Manager, Diversity & Inclusion, Office of Global Programs
  • Pascha McTyson, Director, Center for Student Activities, Leadership & Service
  • Tera Nakata, Diversity and Inclusion Case Manager, Office of Equal Opportunity
  • Farooq Niazi, Director of Provostial Research Programs
  • Courtney O'Mealley, Assistant Dean of Student & Alumni Affairs, Silver School of Social Work
  • Chi Osakwe, Chair, African Heritage Month; Student
  • Gee Salas, Vice President, Graduate Student Organization, Steinhardt; Graduate Student
  • Curtis Spence, Assistant Director, Athletics
  • Robert Taylor, Jr., Student Representative
  • Betrearon Tezera, Graduate Student Employee, Center for Multicultural Education and Programs
  • Fatiah Touray, Assistant Dean, Diversity & International Students; Director, Academic Achievement Program, College of Arts & Science
  • Carl Villanueva, Associate Director, Athletics
  • Sue Wais, Associate Director, Student Life, The School of Professional Studies