The Tamiment Library and Robert F. Wagner Labor Archives: About Our Logo

Home
 
About the
Library
 
Collections
Overview
 
Collections List
/ Finding-Aids
 
Research Guides
 
Programs
 
Online Exhibits
/ Public History

 

 

Fall 2012 Public Programs

The Center for the Cold War and the United States Fall 2012 Schedule Flyer (pdf)

Cold War Seminar: "Competing Cold War Exceptionalisms: Cuba, the United States, and Revolutionary Culture."
Speaker: John A. Gronbeck-Tedesco, Ramapo College
Date/Time: September 27, 2012, 5:00-7:00

Cold War Seminar: "The Experience of Defeat: The Colombian Left in the Cold War that Never Ends."
Speaker: Forrest Hylton, The Center for the United States and the Cold War Fellow
Date/Time: October 11, 2012, 5:00-7:00

Cold War Seminar: "'We were ruthlessly left in the lurch': South African and American Collusion in the Angolan Civil War, 1975."
Speaker: Jamie Miller, University of Cambridge
Date/Time: October 25, 2012, 5:00-7:00

Cold War Seminar: "The Death of American Internationalism in World War II, and the Rise of a Will to Lead the World."
Speaker: Stephen Wertheim, Columbia University
Date/Time: November 15, 2012, 5:00-7:00

Cold War Seminar: "Collecting as Cultural Diplomacy: Joseph E. Davies, FDR and the Landscape of Terror."
Speaker: Jill Bugajski, Northwestern University and The Center for the United States and the Cold War Fellow
Date/Time: November 29, 2012, 5:00-7:00

Cold War Seminar: "A Portrait of the Journalist as a Cold War Expert: Harrison Salisbury."
Speaker: Dina Fainberg, Rutgers University and The Center for the United States and the Cold War Fellow
Date/Time: December 6, 2012, 5:00-7:00

Cold War Seminar: "Cold War Anti-Poverty Programs in Colombia and the United States."
Speaker: Amy Offner, Columbia University and The Center for the United States and the Cold War Fellow
Date/Time: December 13, 2012, 5:00-7:00

Location

Unless otherwise noted, programs will take place at the Tamiment Library on the New York University campus.

The address is 70 Washington Square South, 10th Floor (West 4th Street between LaGuardia and Greene Streets), New York, NY 10012. Map Tel: 212-998-2630.

Additional Information

Browse a list of programs held in previous years.


Updated 01/08/2013