Home

Faculty

Faculty Office Hours

Faculty Openings

Staff

Ph.D. Students

Hire an NYU Ph.D.

Seminars

Upcoming Events

Working Paper Search

Ph.D. Program
 -Overview
 -Requirements
 -Course List
 -Course Schedule
      Fall 2005
      Spring 2006
      Fall 2006
      Spring 2007
 -Past Grads
 -Application
 -Online Application

Undergrad Program
 -Forms
 -Overview
 -Requirements
 -Course List
 -Course Schedule
      Fall 2005
      Spring 2006
      Summer 2006
      Fall 2006
      Spring 2007
      Summer 2007
 -Honors Theses
 -Resources

Masters Program
 -Program Information
 -Course List
 -Course Schedule
     Fall 2005
     Spring 2006
     Fall 2006
     Spring 2007
 -Admissions Info

International Relations Major

Politics Data Center

Stata Ordering Info

Faculty Data Sets


Financial Information

Graduate School Application


Graduate Program - Preliminary PhD Course Schedule

Spring 2007 (Last Updated November 27, 2006)
Syllabi for Previous Offerings of these Courses May Be Available at the Graduate Course Listings.

While this schedule is preliminary, it is the most up-to-date schedule available. If you find conflicts between this schedule and any other, you should assume that this schedule is correct. If you need to verify the time and place of any course, you can contact Carlos Rios by phone (212-998-8530) or email.

Course #

Field/Course Title

Day/Time

Room

Instructor

G53.1100.001 Political Theory (CORE) M 4 - 6 19 West 4 Room 215 Hardin, R.
G53.1120.001 Quant I T 4 - 6 19 West 4 Room 217 Y. Cohen
G53.1300.001 American Political Institutions and Processes (CORE) 2 - 4 19 West 4 Room 212 Gordon, S./ Morton, R.
G53.1400.001 Game Theory II Th 2 - 4 19 West 4  Room 217 Hafer, C.
G53.1500.001 Comparative Politics (CORE) T 4 - 6 19 West 4 Room 212 Laver, M.
G53.1700.001 International Relations (CORE) T 6:20 - 8:20 19 West 4 Room 425 Satyanath, S.
G53.2106.001 Methods of Political Inquiry M 6:20 - 8:20 19 West 4 Room 212 Ollman, B.
G53.2108.001 Game Theory W 10 - 12 19 West 4 Room 217 Smith, A.
G53.2125.001 Quant II T/Th/F 10 - 12 19 West 4 Room 335 Beck, N.
G53.2129.001 Statistical Methods for Comparative Research M/W 2 - 4 19 West 4 Room 212 Przeworski, A.
G53.2356.001 State, Law and Politics in Society T 4 - 6 Furham Hall Harrington, C.
G53.2524.001 France in Europe T 4 - 6 15 Wash Mews Schain, M.
G53.2701.001 Strategy and Defense Policy M 2 - 4 19 West 4 Room 217 BDM
G53.2736.001 International Governance M 6:20 - 8:20 19 West 4 Room 217 Hsiung, J.
G53.2750.001 US Foreign Policy M 6:20 - 8:20 19 West 4 Room 102 Denoon, D.
G53.3100. PTS. Law and Morality M 4 - 6 19 West 4 Room 215 Hardin, R
G53.3500.002 Comparative Political Behavior T 2 - 4 19 West 4 Room 217 Tucker, J.
G53.3501.001 Politics and Economics of Institutional Change in
Developing and Post-Industrial Countries
W 4 - 6 19 West 4 Room 217
Eggertsson, T.
G53.3501.002 Ethnic Politics II W 4:30 - 7 19 West 4 Room 212 Chandra, K.
G53.3501.004 Field Experiments in Comparative Politics Th 6:20 - 8:20 19 West 4 Room 217 Wantchekon, L.
G53.3995 Pre-Dissertation Workshop M 4 - 6 19 West 4 Room 217 Brams/BDM/Laver/Rosendorff

*Course is generally not open to MA students, enrollment requires completion of pre-requisites and/or permission of instructor
**Pre-reqs can be waived by permission of instructor.