Conservation Center Lecturers and Associates


Institute Lecturers for the Conservation Center
2013 – 2014

Samantha Alderson
Associate Conservator, American Museum of Natural History

Sarah Barack
Objects Conservator

Jean Dommermuth
Paintings Conservator; Conservation Consultant, Villa La Pietra

Maria Fredericks
Drue Heinz Book Conservator, The Morgan Library and Museum

Nica Gutman Rieppi
Associate Conservator, Kress Program in Painting Conservation, Conservation Center

Alexis Hagadorn
Head of Conservation, Columbia University Libraries, Columbia University

Nora Kennedy
Sherman Fairchild Conservator of Photographs, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Dr. Marco Leona
Head Scientist, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Dianne Dwyer Modestini
Paintings Conservator, Kress Program in Painting Conservation, Conservation Center

Will Raynolds
Architectural Conservator

Deborah Schorsch
Conservator, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Anna Serotta
Objects Conservator

Suzanne Siano
Paintings Conservator

Steven Weintraub
Conservator

The Samuel H. Kress Program in Paintings Conservation

Dianne Dwyer Modestini
Paintings Conservator

Nica Gutman Rieppi
Associate Conservator

Judith Praska Distinguished Visiting Professor in Conservation and Technical Studies

Dr. Alan Phenix, Spring 2014
Scientist, Getty Conservation Institute

Julie Wolfe, Spring 2014
Associate Conservator, J. Paul Getty Museum

Additional Conservation Consultants Villa La Pietra

Pam Hatchfield
Robert P. and Carol T. Henderson Head of Objects Conservation, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston

Deborah Trupin
Textile Conservator, NY State Bureau of Historic Sites

George Wheeler
Director of Conservation Research, Graduate School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation, Columbia University; Research Scientist, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Institute of Fine Arts Research Associates

Brian Castriota
Consulting Conservator, Abydos Excavations

Stephen Koob
Consulting Conservator, Excavations in Samothrace

Anna Serotta
Consulting Conservator, Selinunte Excavations

 

Guest Lecturers to the Conservation Center

This list will be updated periodically throughout the academic year.

Julie Arslanoglu
Associate Research Scientist, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

George Bisacca
Paintings Conservator, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Susan Brown
Assistant Curator of Textiles, Cooper-Hewitt National Design Museum

Federico Caró
Associate Research Scientist, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Gerald Cloud
Clark Librarian, William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, UCLA

Lucy Commoner
Textile Conservator, Cooper-Hewitt National Design Museum

Meg Loew Craft
Head of Objects Conservation, The Walters Art Museum

Pete Dandridge
Objects Conservator, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Julia Day
Conservator, The Frick Collection

Margo Delidow
Objects Conservator

Joyce Denney
Assistant Curator, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Terry Drayman-Weisser
Director of Conservation and Technical Research, The Walters Art Museum

Michael Duffy
Paintings Conservator, Museum of Modern Art

Barbara Duggan
Textile Conservator

Noémie Etienne
IFA/Andrew W. Mellon Foundation Postdoctoral Fellow

Roberto C. Ferrari, PhD
Curator of Art Properties, Columbia University

Michael Gallagher
Conservator in Charge, Department of Paintings Conservation, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Leslie Ransick Gat
Objects Conservator

E. Melanie Gifford
Research Conservator for Painting Technology, National Gallery of Art, Washington, DC

Lucretia Kargère
Conservator, The Cloisters, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Melinda H. Keefe, PhD
Research Scientist, The Dow Chemical Company

Ashira Loike

Pablo Londero
Research Associate, Department of Scientific Research, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Stephanie Lussier
Paper Conservator

Dorothy Mahon
Paintings Conservator, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Carol Mancusi-Ungaro
Associate Director of Conservation and Research, Whitney Museum of American Art; Founding Director of the Center for Technical Study of Modern Art at the Harvard Art Museums

Ana Martins
Associate Research Scientist, Museum of Modern Art

Chris McGlinchey
Sally and Michael Gordon Conservation Scientist, Museum of Modern Art

Alan Miller
Associate Paintings Conservator, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Denyse Montegut
Associate Chair and Professor, Fashion and Textiles Studies Department, School of Graduate Studies,
Fashion Institute of Technology

Rachel Mustalish
Paper Conservator, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Sarah Nunberg
Objects Conservator

Joanna Phillips
Associate Conservator, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum

Lisa Pilosi
Objects Conservator, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Dwight Primiano
Photographer

Mark Rabinowitz
Executive Vice President & Senior Conservator, Conservation Solutions

Carolyn Riccardelli
Associate Objects Conservator, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Katherine Sanderson
Assistant Photograph Conservator, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Sarah Mudge Saperstein
Senior Specialist Contemporary Art, Phillips

Batyah Shtrum
Objects Conservator

Reba Fishman Snyder
Associate Paper Conservator, The Morgan Library & Museum

Jack Soultanian, Jr.
Objects Conservator, The Metropolitan Museum of Art; Conservation Consultant, Villa La Pietra

Donna Strahan
Objects Conservator, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Carolyn Tomkiewicz
Paintings Conservator

E. Keats Webb
Digital Imaging Specialist, Museum Conservation Institute

Glenn Wharton
Clinical Associate Professor, Museum Studies, New York University

Lynda Zycherman
Sculpture Conservator, Museum of Modern Art