| Art History
Conservation
Archaeology

Conservation Center Lecturers and Affiliated Faculty

Institute Lecturers for the Conservation Center 2016 - 2017

Shauna Young Breatore
Associate Paintings Conservator, Modern Art Conservation

Margo Delidow
Objects Conservator and Co-Proprietor, Whryta Contemporary Art Conservation

Jean Dommermuth
Senior Paintings Conservator, ArtCare NYC; Conservation Consultant, Villa La Pietra

Maria Fredericks
Drue Heinz Book Conservator and Acting Director, The Morgan Library and Museum; Conservation Consultant, Villa La Pietra

Christine Frohnert
Conservator of Contemporary Art, Modern Materials, and Media, Bek & Frohnert, LLC

Leslie Ransick Gat
Objects Conservator and Proprietor, Art Conservation Group

Alexis Hagadorn
Head of Conservation, Columbia University Libraries, Columbia University

Lucie Kinsolving
Paintings Conservator, National Academy Museum

Dr. Marco Leona
David H. Koch Scientist in Charge, Department of Scientific Research, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Eric Meier
Co-Proprietor, Whryta Contemporary Art Conservation

Dianne Dwyer Modestini
Paintings Conservator, Kress Program in Painting Conservation, Conservation Center

Kristin Patterson
Associate Conservator, Modern Art Conservation

Fran Ritchie
Project Conservator, American Museum of Natural History

Suzanne Siano
Paintings Conservator and Proprietor, Modern Art Conservation

Julia Sybalsky
Associate Conservator of Natural Science Collections, American Museum of Natural History

Steven Weintraub
Proprietor, Art Preservation Services

The Samuel H. Kress Program in Paintings Conservation 2016 – 2017

Dianne Dwyer Modestini
Paintings Conservator

Shan Kuang
Kress Fellow in Paintings Conservation

Judith Praska Distinguished Visiting Professor in Conservation and Technical Studies 2016 - 2017

Lawrence Becker (Fall 2016)
Conservator Emeritus, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Thea Van Oosten (Spring 2017)
Former Conservation Scientist, Cultural Heritage Agency of the Netherlands

Additional Conservation Consultants Villa La Pietra 2016 – 2017

Pam Hatchfield
Robert P. and Carol T. Henderson Head of Objects Conservation, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston

Jack Soultanian
Conservator, Sherman Fairchild Center for Objects Conservation, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Deborah Trupin
Textile Conservator in private practice; formerly Textile Conservator, NY State Bureau of Historic Sites

George Wheeler
Research Scholar, Department of Scientific Research, The Metropolitan Museum of Art; Senior Scientist, Highbridge Materials Consulting, Pleasantville, NY

Guest Lecturers to the Conservation Center 2016 – 2017

This list will be updated periodically throughout the academic year.

Rachael Perkins Arenstein
A.M. Art Conservation, LLC

Julie Arslanoglu
Associate Research Scientist, Department of Scientific Research, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Sarah Barack
Objects Conservator, SBE Conservation

Reinhard Bek
Time-Based Media Art Conservator, Bek & Frohnert, LLC

Margarita Berg
Associate Paintings Conservator, Midwest Art Conservation Center

Linsly Boyer
Objects Conservator, Art Conservation Group

Lisa Bruno
Carol Lee Shen Chief Conservator, Brooklyn Museum

Rebecca Capua
Associate Conservator, Sherman Fairchild Center for Works on Paper and Photograph Conservation, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Federico Caró
Associate Research Scientist, Department of Scientific Research, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Lucy Commoner
Head of Conservation Emerita, Cooper-Hewitt National Design Museum

Lisa Conte
Head of Conservation Services, National September 11 Memorial & Museum

Julia Day
Conservator, The Frick Collection

Dr. John Delaney
Senior Imaging Scientist, National Gallery of Art, Washington

Joyce Denney
Assistant Curator, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Barbara Duggan
Textile Conservator

Beth Edelstein
Objects Conservator (part-time), Sherman Fairchild Center for Works on Paper and Photograph Conservation, The Metropolitan Museum of Art; Conservator, SBE Conservation

Deena Engel
Clinical Professor, Associate Director of Undergraduate Studies for the Computer Science Minors Program, Department of Computer Science, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University

David Etzion
Senior Conservation Assistant, Art Conservation Group

Scott Ferguson
Conservation Technician, Modern Art Conservation

Ben Fido-Radin
Media Conservator and Founder, Small Data Industries

Reba Fishman Snyder
Associate Paper Conservator, The Morgan Library & Museum

Michael Gallagher
Sherman Fairchild Conservator in Charge, Sherman Fairchild Paintings Conservation, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Jennifer Hickey
Paintings Conservator

Sylvia Jeffriess
Assistant Paintings Conservator, Modern Art Conservation

Mona Jimenez
Associate Arts Professor/Associate Director, Moving Image Archiving and Preservation Program, New York University

Nora Kennedy
Sherman Fairchild Conservator in Charge, Photograph Conservation, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Stephen Koob
Conservator, The Corning Museum of Glass

Dawn Kriss
Project Objects Conservator, Brooklyn Museum

Pip Laurenson
Head of Collections Care Research, Tate

Kate Lewis
Media Conservator, Museum of Modern Art

Chi-Tien Lui
Raphaele Shirley CTL Electronics, Inc.

Rafael Lozano-Hemmer
Time-Based Media Artist

Carol Mancusi-Ungaro
Melva Bucksbaum Associate Director for Conservation and Research, Whitney Museum of American Art

Jennifer Mass
Andrew W. Mellon Professor, Bard Graduate Center

Denyse Montegut
Associate Chair and Professor, Fashion and Textiles Studies Department, School of Graduate Studies,
Fashion Institute of Technology

Giuliana Moretto
Associate Conservator, Contemporary Conservation, Ltd.

Michael Morris
Assistant Objects Conservator, Sherman Fairchild Center for Objects Conservation, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Rachel Mustalish
Paper Conservator, Sherman Fairchild Center for Works on Paper and Photograph Conservation, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Peter Oleksik
Associate Media Conservator, Museum of Modern Art

Nathan Otterson
Senior Conservator, Objects Conservation, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum

Vicki Parry
Conservator, Sherman Fairchild Center for Objects Conservation, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Joanna Phillips
Conservator, Time-based Media, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum

Christiane Paul
Associate Professor, School of Media Studies, The New School; Adjunct Curator, New Media Arts, Whitney Museum of American Art

Jeff Peachey
Book Conservator

Dwight Primiano
Photographer

Megan Randall
Sculpture Conservation Fellow, Museum of Modern Art

Will Raynolds
Architectural Conservator

Carolyn Riccardelli
Conservator, Sherman Fairchild Center for Objects Conservation, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Mervin Richard
Director of Conservation, National Gallery of Art, Washington

Daniel Rozin
Associate Arts Professor, Interactive Telecommunications Program, New York University

Tina Rivers Ryan
Curatorial Research Assistant, Modern and Contemporary Art, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Gen Saratini
Artist and restorer

Christian Scheidemann
Modern and Contemporary Art Conservator and Proprietor, Contemporary Conservation

Deborah Schorsch
Conservator, Sherman Fairchild Center for Objects Conservation, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Anna Serotta
Assistant Conservator, Sherman Fairchild Center for Objects Conservation, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Batyah Shtrum
Objects Conservator, SBE Conservation

Karen Stamm
Conservator, Sherman Fairchild Center for Objects Conservation, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Donna Strahan
Head of Conservation and Scientific Research, Freer & Sackler Galleries

Melissa Tan
Objects Conservator, Chemistry Ph.D. student, New York University

Carolyn Tomkiewicz
Paintings Conservator

Lindsey Tyne
Assistant Paper Conservator, Thaw Conservation Center, The Morgan Library & Museum

Yana van Dyke
Conservator, Sherman Fairchild Center for Works on Paper and Photograph Conservation, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Glenn Wharton
Clinical Associate Professor, Museum Studies, New York University

Paul Whitmore
Director, Aging Diagnostics Lab, Yale University