Conservation Center Lecturers and Affiliated Faculty


Institute Lecturers for the Conservation Center
2010 – 2011

Drew Anderson
Associate Conservator, The Metropolitan of Museum of Art

Lawrence Becker
Sherman Fairchild Conservator in Charge, The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Jean Dommermuth
Paintings Conservator; Conservation Consultant, Villa La Pietra

James H. Frantz
Lab Supervisor; Research Scientist, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Christine Giuntini
Conservator, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Nica Gutman Rieppi
Associate Conservator, Kress Program in Paintings Conservation, Conservation Center

Dr. Marco Leona
Head Scientist, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Dianne Dwyer Modestini
Paintings Conservator, Kress Program in Painting Conservation, Conservation Center

Rachel Mustalish
Conservator, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Antoinette Owen
Senior Paper Conservator, The Brooklyn Museum

Linda Nieuwenhuizen
Objects Conservator

Jennifer Perry
Conservator of Japanese Paintings, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Lisa Pilosi
Conservator, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Shelley Sass
Architectural Conservator

Deborah Schorsch
Conservator, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Suzanne Siano
Paintings Conservator

Richard E. Stone
Senior Museum Conservator, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Carol Stringari
Chief Conservator, The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum

Steven Weintraub
Conservator

The Samuel H. Kress Program in Paintings Conservation
2010-2011

Dianne Dwyer Modestini
Paintings Conservator

Nica Gutman Rieppi
Associate Conservator

Andrew W. Mellon Faculty Fellow in Conservation Education
2010 – 2012

Margo Delidow
Objects Conservator

Additional Conservation Consultants Villa La Pietra
2010-2011

Pam Hatchfield
Robert P. and Carol T. Henderson Head of Objects Conservation, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston

Jack Soultanian, Jr.
Conservator, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Deborah Trupin
Textile Conservator, NY State Bureau of Historic Sites

George Wheeler
Director of Conservation Research, Graduate School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation, Columbia University; Research Scientist, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Institute of Fine Arts Research Associates
2010-2011

Stephen Koob
Consulting Conservator, Excavations in Samothrace and Archaeological Exploration at Sardis

Kent Severson
Consulting Conservator, NYU Excavations at Aphrodisias and Selinunte

Guest Lecturers to the Conservation Center
2010-2011

Rita Albertson
Painting Conservation, Museum of Modern Art

Paula Artal-Isbrand
Objects Conservator, Worcester Art Museum

Julie Arslanoglu
Associate Research Scientist, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Harriet S. Beaubien
Head of Conservation/Sr. Objects Conservator, Museum Conservation Institute

Paul Craddock
Conservation Scientist

Meg Lowe Craft
Conservator, The Walters Art Museum

Pete Dandridge
Conservator, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Susan Davidson
Senior Curator, Collections and Exhibitions, Solomon R. Guggenheim Collection

Julia Day
Conservator, The Frick Collection

Terry Drayman-Weisser
Director of Conservation, The Walters Art Museum

Michael Duffy
Conservator of Painting, Museum of Modern Art

Barbara Duggan
Collections Manager, Cooper-Hewitt National Design Museum

Betty Fiske
Paper Conservator (Retired) Winterthur Museum, Garden and Library; Adjunct Assistant Professor
(Retired), Art Conservation Department, University of Delaware at Winterthur

Leslie Ransick Gat
Objects Conservator

Sara Geelan
Senior Counsel, The Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation

Scott Gerson
Associate Conservator, The Museum of Modern Art

E. Melanie Gifford
Research Conservator for Painting Technology, National Gallery of Art, Washington, DC

Alexis Hagadorn
Head of Conservation, Columbia University Libraries, Columbia University

Lucretia Kargère
Conservator, The Cloisters, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Nora Kennedy
Sherman Fairchild Conservator of Photographs, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Stephen Koob
Conservator, Corning Museum of Glass

John Krill
Senior Paper Conservator (Retired), Winterthur Museum, Garden and Library; Adjunct Associate
Professor (Retired), Art Conservation Department, University of Delaware at Winterthur

Carol Mancusi-Ungaro
Associate Director of Conservation and Research, The Whitney Museum of American Art

Kelly McHugh
Project Conservator, National Museum of the American Indian

T.K. McClintock
Paper Conservator

Denyse Montegut
Associate Chair and Professor, Fashion and Textiles Studies Department, School of Graduate Studies,
Fashion Institute of Technology

Sarah Nunberg
Objects Conservator

Lenora Paglia
Paintings Conservator

Dwight Primiano
Photographer

Will Raynolds
Libyan Department of Antiquities

James M. Reilly
Director, Image Permanence Institute, Rochester Institute of Technology

Carolyn Riccardelli
Associate Conservator, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Ashok Roy
Director of Science, National Gallery, London

George W. Scherer
Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering, School of Engineering and Applied Sciences,
Princeton University

Anna Serotta
Objects Conservator

Kent Severson
Consulting Conservator, NYU Excavations at Aphrodisias and Selinunte

Anthony B. Sigel
Associate Conservator of Objects and Sculpture, Straus Center for Conservation

Patty Silence
Conservator of Museum Exhibitions and Historic Interiors, The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation

Matthew Skopek
Associate Conservator, The Whitney Museum of American Art

Reba Fishman Snyder
Associate Paper Conservator, Morgan Library and Museum

Milton Sonday
Textile Conservator

Donna Strahan
Conservator, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Karen Stamm
Associate Conservator, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Carolyn Tomkiewicz
Paintings Conservator, The Brooklyn Museum

Glenn Wharton
Research Scholar, Museum Studies Program, New York University

Doug Wheeler
Artist

George Wheeler
Director of Conservation Research for the Historic Preservation Program, Columbia University; Research
Scientist, The Metropolitan Museum of Art; Conservation Consultant, Villa La Pietra

Mark Wypyski
Research Scientist, The Metropolitan Museum of Art