Conservation Center Lecturers and Associates


Institute Lecturers for the Conservation Center
2008 – 2009

Samantha Alderson
Associate Conservator, American Museum of Natural History

Drew Anderson
Associate Conservator, The Metropolitan of Museum of Art

Lucy Commoner
Textile Conservator, Cooper-Hewitt National Design Museum

Joan Breton Connelly
Professor of Classics; Director, Yeronisos Island Excavations (Cyprus)

Jean Dommermuth
Paintings Conservator; Conservation Consultant, Villa La Pietra

Kathy Francis
Textile Conservator

James H. Frantz
Lab Supervisor; Research Scientist, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Leslie Ransick Gat
Objects Conservator

Ellen Howe
Conservator, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Nora Kennedy
Sherman Fairchild Conservator of Photographs, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Judith Levinson
Conservator, American Museum of Natural History

Dorothy Mahon
Conservator, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Ana Martins
Conservation Scientist, Museum of Modern Art

Christopher W. McGlinchey
Sally and Michael Gordon Conservation Scientist, Museum of Modern Art

Dianne Dwyer Modestini
Paintings Conservator, Kress Program in Painting Conservation, Conservation Center

Linda Nieuwenhuizen
Objects Conservator

Nancy Odegaard, Ph.D.
Conservator and Head of Preservation, Arizona State Museum and Professor, Department of
Anthropology, University of Arizona

Lisa Pilosi
Conservator, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Deborah Schorsch
Conservator, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Suzanne Siano
Paintings Conservator, Museum of Modern Art

Jack Soultanian, Jr.
Conservator, The Metropolitan Museum of Art; Conservation Consultant, Villa La Pietra

Richard E. Stone
Senior Museum Conservator, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Carol Stringari
Chief Conservator, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum

Steven Weintraub
Conservator

The Samuel H. Kress Program in Paintings Conservation
2008-2009

Dianne Dwyer Modestini
Paintings Conservator

Nica Gutman Rieppi
Associate Conservator

Additional Conservation Consultants Villa La Pietra
2008-2009

Pam Hatchfield
Robert P. and Carol T. Henderson Head of Objects Conservation, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston

Deborah Trupin
Textile Conservator, NY State Bureau of Historic Sites

George Wheeler
Director of Conservation Research, Graduate School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation, Columbia University; Research Scientist, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Institute of Fine Arts Research Associates
2008-2009

Stephen Koob
Consulting Conservator, Excavations in Samothrace and Archaeological Exploration at Sardis

Kent Severson
Consulting Conservator, NYU Excavations at Aphrodisias and Selinunte

Guest Lecturers to the Conservation Center
2008-2009

Joel Ahrenkranz
Curator, The Whitney Museum of American Art

Chrissie Iles Anne
Curator, The Whitney Museum of American Art

Paula Artal-Isbrand
Objects Conservator, Worcester Art Museum

Alice Aycock
Artist

Elisabeth Barro
Assistant Conservator of Photographs, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Susan Brown
Assistant Curator of Textiles, Cooper-Hewitt National Design Museum

Alan Buchanan
Conservator in private practice, Alan Buchanan Designs, London

Karl Buchberg
Senior Paper Conservator, Museum of Modern Art

Susan Davidson
Senior Curator, Collections and Exhibitions, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum

Barbara Duggan
Collections Manager, Cooper-Hewitt National Design Museum

Betty Fiske
Paper Conservator (Retired) Winterthur Museum, Garden and Library; Adjunct Assistant Professor
(Retired), Art Conservation Department, University of Delaware at Winterthur

E. Melanie Gifford
Research Conservator for Painting Technology, National Gallery of Art, Washington, DC

Robert Gober
Artist

Alexis Hagadorn
Head of Conservation, Columbia University Libraries, Columbia University

Grace Jan
Contract conservator, Freer Gallery of Art, Smithsonian Institution

Martin Jürgens
Photograph Conservator, Hamburg, Germany

Dr. Bryan R. Just
Assistant Curator, Art of the Ancient Americas, Princeton University Art Museum

Ilya & Emilia Kabakov
Artists

Marion Kaminitz
Head of Conservation, National Museum of the American Indian

Lucie Kinsolving
Paintings Conservator, National Academy Museum

Stephen Koob
Conservator, Corning Museum of Glass

John Krill
Senior Paper Conservator (Retired), Winterthur Museum, Garden and Library; Adjunct Associate Professor (Retired), Art Conservation Department, University of Delaware at Winterthur

Dr. Gary J. Laughlin
Senior Research Microscopist and Instructor at McCrone Research Institute (McRI)

Barbara Lemmen
Senior Photograph Conservator, Conservation Center for Art and Historic Artifacts

Denyse Montegut
Associate Chair and Professor, Fashion and Textiles Studies Department, School of Graduate Studies,
Fashion Institute of Technology

Jenny Moore
Director, Elizabeth Dee Gallery

Rachel Mustalish
Conservator, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Nancy Odegaard, Ph.D.
Conservator and Head of the Preservation Division, Arizona State Museum, University of Arizona;
Professor, Department of Anthropology, University of Arizona

Elissa O’Loughlin
Senior Conservator of Books and Paper Conservation, The Walters Art Museum

Christine Paulocik
Conservator, Costume Institute, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Dwight Primiano
Photographer

Carolyn Riccardelli
Associate Conservator, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Mervin Richard
Deputy Head of Conservation, National Gallery of Art

Matthew Ritchie
Artist

Sarah Scaturro
Textile Conservator, Cooper-Hewitt National Design Museum

Anthony B. Sigel
Associate Conservator of Objects and Sculpture, Straus Center for Conservation

Matthew Skopek
Assistant Conservator, The Whitney Museum of American Art

Milton Sonday
Textile Conservator

Jeff Speakman
Head of Technical Studies, Smithsonian Institution, Museum Conservation Institute

Karen Stamm
Associate Conservator, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Chris Stavroudis
Paintings Conservator

Donna Strahan
Conservator, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Brigid Sullivan
Chief Conservator, Collections Resource Branch, Northeast Museum Services Center, National Parks
Service, Boott Cotton Mills Museum Building

Dr. David Thickett
Senior Conservation Scientist, Collections Care Team, English Heritage

Carolyn Tomkiewicz
Paintings Conservator, The Brooklyn Museum

Manfred Torge
Engineer, Bundesanstalt für Materialforschung und –prüfung (BAM)

Mark S. Tucker
Vice Chair of Conservation and Senior Conservator of Paintings, Philadelphia Museum of Art

Sari Uricheck
Associate Conservator, The Cloisters, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Matthew Weaver
Exhibitions Preparator, Cooper-Hewitt National Design Museum

George Wheeler
Director of Conservation Research for the Historic Preservation Program, Columbia University; Research
Scientist, The Metropolitan Museum of Art; Conservation Consultant, Villa La Pietra

Mark Wypyski
Research Scientist, The Metropolitan Museum of Art