Faculty and Fields of Study

Courses are regularly offered in the following fields.  Faculty who specialize in these areas are listed below each field.

East Asian Art

Jonathan Hay
Michele Matteini
Hsueh-man Shen

African Art and Architecture

Prita Meier

Ancient Aegean, Egyptian, Greek and Roman Art

John Hopkins
Kathryn Howley
Anne Hrychuk Kontokosta
Günter H. Kopcke [emeritus]
Clemente Marconi
David O’Connor [emeritus]
Roland R.R. Smith [not currently teaching]
Katherine Welch

Early Christian, Byzantine, and Western Medieval Art

Jonathan J.G. Alexander [emeritus]
Robert A. Maxwell
Thelma K. Thomas
Marvin Trachtenberg

Art of the Middle East and South Asia

Finbarr Barry Flood
Dipti Khera
Priscilla P. Soucek

Renaissance Art

Jonathan J.G. Alexander [emeritus]
Jonathan Brown [emeritus]
Colin Eisler
Alexander Nagel
Patricia Rubin
Marvin Trachtenberg
Kathleen Weil-Garris Brandt

Seventeenth- and Eighteenth-Century Art

Jonathan Brown [emeritus]
Thomas Crow
Meredith Martin

Nineteenth- and Twentieth-Century Art

Jean-Louis Cohen
Thomas Crow
Robert Lubar
Meredith Martin
Christine Poggi
Robert Slifkin
Edward J. Sullivan

Contemporary Art

Jean-Louis Cohen
Thomas Crow
Christine Poggi
Robert Slifkin
Edward J. Sullivan

Latin American Art

Jonathan Brown [emeritus]
Robert Lubar
Edward J. Sullivan

Architecture

Jonathan Brown [emeritus]
Jean-Louis Cohen
John Hopkins
Anne Hrychuk Kontokosta
Günter H. Kopcke [emeritus]
Clemente Marconi
Roland R.R. Smith
Priscilla Soucek
Marvin Trachtenberg
Kathleen Weil-Garris Brandt
Katherine Welch

Archaeology

Finbarr Barry Flood
John Hopkins
Kathryn Howley
Anne Hrychuk Kontokosta
Clemente Marconi
David O’Connor [emeritus]
Hsueh-man Shen
Roland R.R. Smith [not currently teaching]
Katherine Welch

Curatorial and Museum Studies

Philippe de Montebello
Participating staff members of The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Conservation of Works of Art and Artifacts

Norbert S. Baer
Margaret Holben Ellis
Michele D. Marincola
Dianne Dwyer Modestini
Hannelore Roemich