| In Discussion

Live Stream Schedule

Tuesday, March 28, 2017, 6:30pm
Artists at the Institute
Nicole Eisenman

The live stream schedule is subject to change.

More Upcoming Broadcasts

Monday, April 3, 2017, 6pm
The Great Hall Display Case Exhibition Series
Artists Talk with Institute Alumna and Curator, Lisa Banner
Artists: Peter Hristoff, James Perkins, Piers Secunda, Jean Shin

Wednesday April 5, 2017, at 6 pm
Spotlight on New Talents in Time-Based Media Art Conservation
Brian Castriota, "Ontological Models and Authenticity in Time-Based Media Art Conservation"
Dan Finn, "Time-based Media Conservation at the Smithsonian American Art Museum"
The two “spotlights” are followed by a book presentation:
Hanna B. Hölling, "Paik’s Virtual Archive"

Friday, April 14th - Saturday April 15th, 2017
IFA- ISLAA Symposium for Emerging Scholars

Recent Broadcasts

March 8, 2017, 6pm
Judith Praska Distinguished Visiting Professors in Conservation and Technical Studies Lecture
Speaker: Thea B. van Oosten, Judith Praska Distinguished Visiting Professor

February 27, 2017
Samuel H. Kress Lecture
Speaker: Michael Gallagher, Sherman H. Fairchild Conservator in Charge in the Department of Paintings Conservation, The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Title: Brokering Truths

December 6, 2016, 6:30 PM
Artists at the Institute
Artist:
Jennie C. Jones
Watch online

December 1, 2016
Great Hall Exhibition Panel Discussion
Speakers: C. Spencer Yeh, Liz Pearse, R. Luke Dubois and Jeff Dolven
Watch online

November 28, 2016
Time-Based Media
Speaker: Kate Lewis, Media Conservator; Peter Oleksik, Associate Media Conservator; Ben Fino-Radin, Associate Media Conservator
Title: Media Conservation at MoMA
Watch online

November 21, 2016
Time-Based Media
Daniel Rozin, Associate Arts Professor, Interactive Telecommunications Program (ITP), NYU
and
Christine Frohnert , Conservator of Contemporary Art, Bek & Frohnert LLC, New York; Adjunct Professor & Time-Based Media Art Conservation Curriculum Development Program Coordinator, Conservation Center of The Institute of Fine Arts, New York University
Creating digital interactive kinetic sculptures for the long run - Daniel Rozin in conversation with Christine Frohnert
Watch online

November 16, 2016
Great Hall Exhibitions
Panel discussion
Watch online

November 14, 2016
Time-Based Media
Speaker: Deena Engel,  Clinical Professor; Associate Director of Undergraduate Studies for the computer Science Minors programs Department of Computer Science, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences; New York University
Title: Source Code Analysis in the Conservation of Software-based Art
Watch online

November 7, 2016
Time-Based Media
Speaker: Mona Jimenez, Associate Arts Professor/Associate Director; Moving Image Archiving and Preservation Program, New York University
Title: Art in an Ecosystem: Media Art Communities & Conservation
Watch online

November 4, 2016
Crossing Boundaries
Speakers: Various
Title: Access & Engagement
Watch online

October 26, 2016
Pre-History and Modern Art Panel
Speaker: Maria Stavrinaki, Associated Professor, Paris I-Panthéon-Sorbonne
Title: The Earth without Man from Cézanne to Pierre Huyghe
Watch online

October 24, 2016
Time-Based Media
Speaker: Tina Rivers Ryan, Curatorial Research Assistant, Modern and Contemporary Art, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York
Title: Some More Beginnings: On the History of Time-Based Media Exhibitions
Watch online

October 18, 2016
Latin American Forum
Speakers: Alejandro Anreus, Tony Bechara, Pepe Karmel. Moderated by Edward J. Sullivan.
Title: Geometric Abstraction in the Americas: Carmen Herrera and Her Art Worlds
Watch online

October 17, 2016
Time-Based Media
Christiane PaulAssociate Professor, School of Media Studies, The New School, New York; Adjunct Curator, New Media Arts, Whitney Museum of American Art, New York 
Conserving Context: Approaches to Preserving Digital Art 
Watch online

October 14th
Publishing Art History Digitally: The Present and Future
Watch online

October 3, 2016
Time-Based Media
Speaker: Rafael Lozano-Hemmer, Artist, Mexico-Canada
Title: Best practices for conservation of media art from an Artist’s perspective
Watch online

September 26, 2016
Time-Based Media
Title: A Question of Kinethics
Reinhard Bek, Conservator of Contemporary Art, Bek & Frohnert LLC, New York
More information about our Time-Based Media Art Conservation lecture series
Watch online

September 26, 2016
Crossing Boundaries
Title: Access & Engagement

September 15, 2016
Freedom as Form
Speakers: Nandipha Mntambo and Gavin Jantjes
Watch online

Follow us!




Sign up to our mailing list

If you wish to receive information on our upcoming events, please subscribe to our mailing list.