| In Discussion
NYU Logo

Public Programs

The Institute: your destination for the past, present, and future of art.

Connect to the latest thinking about the arts from ancient times to tomorrow’s prospects. Become part of the conversation, keep up with our events calendar and choose from our extensive range of lecture series, special lectures, panel discussions, workshops, and conferences. Enjoy our video archive to catch up with previous events.

2016 Calendar

September

Thursday, September 8, 2016, 6:00 PM
Pre-Columbian Society of New York Lecture Series
Speaker: Anna Blume, Professor, State University of New York, FIT
Title:Ancient Architecture in the Mississippi Valley: Monumentality Seen and Unseen

Tuesday, September 13, 5:30-7:30 PM
Works-in-Progress
Speaker: Laura Corey, Institute of Fine Arts PhD Candidate
This event is only open to the Institute's community

Thursday, September 15, 2016, 6:00 PM
Freedom as Form - Co-presented by Performa Institute and the Institute of Fine Arts, NYU
Speakers: Nandipha Mntambo and Gavin Jantjes
Watch this lecture online

Monday, September 19, 2016, 6:00 PM - AT MoMA
Time-Based Media
Speaker: Pip Laurenson, Head of Collection Care Research, Tate, London, UK
Title: Can Artworks Live in a Museums Collection?
Watch this lecture online

Tuesday, September 20, 2016, 6:30 PM
Artists at the Institute
Artist: Leslie Hewitt

Wednesday, September 21, 2016, 6:00 PM
Archaeological Research at Selinunte
Speaker: Clemente Marconi, James R. McCredie Professor in the History of Greek Art and Archaeology; University Professor; Director, The Institute of Fine Arts Excavations at Selinunte
Title: Archaeological Research at Selinunte

Monday, September 26, 2016, 10:00 AM
Crossing Boundaries
Speakers: Various
Title: Access & Engagement
By invitation only

Monday, September 26, 2016, 6:00 PM
Time-Based Media
Speaker: Reinhard Bek, Conservator of Contemporary Art - Bek & Frohnert LLC, New York
Title: A Question of Kinethics
Watch this lecture online

Tuesday, September 27, 2016, 5:30 PM
Summer Projects Series
Speakers: Various
Title: Digging Deeper: Conservation in the Field

Wednesday, September 28, 2016, 6:00 PM
The Roberta and Richard Huber Colloquium on the Arts and Visual Cultures of Iberia and the Iberian Colonial World
Speaker: Reva Wolf, Professor, Art History,SUNY New Paltz
Title: "Your Brother, Paco":  Goya and Freemasonry

October

Monday, October 3, 2016, 6:00 PM
Time-Based Media
Speaker: Rafael Lozano-Hemmer, Artist, Mexico-Canada
Title: Best practices for conservation of media art from an Artist’s perspective
Watch this lecture online

Thursday, October 6, 2016, 6:00 PM
Steven Scher Lecture
Speaker: Ulrich Pfisterer, Chair of General Art History, Ludwig-⁠Maximilians-⁠Universität München Institut für Kunstgeschichte Zentnerstr
Title: Chardin's Apes. Numismatics and the Science of Observation

Friday, October 7, 2016, 6:00 PM
China Project Workshop
Speaker: Micki McCoy, History of Art Department, University of California, Berkeley
Moderated by: Elena Pakhoutova, Rubin Museum of Art
Title: Thinking with the Kharakhoto Astral Mandala

Thursday, October 13, 2016, 6:00 PM
Pre-Columbian Society of New York Lecture Series
Speaker: Barbara Mundy, Professor of Art History, Department of Art History, Fordham University
Title: “The Fate of the Sacred Book of the Ancient Americas”

Friday, October 14th, 4:00 - 7:00pm
Publishing Art History Digitally: The Present and Future
More information and a list of speakers
Watch this symposium online

Saturday, October 15, 10:00 am - 1:00 pm - CLOSED SESSION
Publishing Art History Digitally: The Present and Future
By Invitation Only

Monday, October 17, 2016, 6:00 PM
Time-Based Media
Speaker: Christiane Paul, Associate Professor, School of Media Studies, The New School, New York; Adjunct Curator, New Media Arts, Whitney Museum of American Art, New York
Title: Conserving Context: Approaches to Preserving Digital Art
Sign up for our TBM Art Conservation mailing list for RSVP information
Watch this lecture online

Tuesday, October 18, 2016, 6:00 PM
Latin American Forum
Speakers: Alejandro Anreus, Tony Bechara, Pepe Karmel
Title: Geometric Abstraction in the Americas: Carmen Herrera and Her Art Worlds
Watch this lecture online

Wednesday, October 19, 2016, 6:00 PM
Great Hall Exhibition Opening Event
Artist: Martha Friedman
Panel Discussion: Some Hags
Watch this lecture online

Thursday, October 20, 2016, 6:30 PM
New York Aegean Bronze Age Colloquium
Speaker: Eleni Hatzaki, Associate Professor of Mediterranean Archaeology, University of Cincinnati
Title: Fluidity and Stasis in the Cityscape of Late Bronze Age Knossos

Friday, October 21, 2016, 6:00 PM
Greek and Roman Seminar on Art and Architecture
Speaker: Ann Kuttner, Associate Professor of History of Art, University of Pennsylvania Title: In Stony Mirrors: Spectatorship, Performance, and Roman ‘Historical Relief’

Monday, October 24, 2016, 6:00 PM
Time-Based Media
Speaker: Tina Rivers Ryan, Curatorial Research Assistant, Modern and Contemporary Art, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York
Title: Some More Beginnings: On the History of Time-Based Media Exhibitions
Sign up for our TBM Art Conservation mailing list for RSVP information
Watch this lecture online

Wednesday, October 26, 2016, 6:00 PM
Pre-History and Modern Art Panel
Speaker: Maria Stavrinaki, Associated Professor, Paris I-Panthéon-Sorbonne
Title: The Earth without Man from Cézanne to Pierre Huyghe
Watch this lecture online

Thursday, October 27, 2016, 6:00 PM
Speaker: Tapati Guha-Thakurta, Director and Professor in History, Centre for Studies in Social Sciences, Calcutta
Title: Contesting Careers of the Art Work and the Religious Icon in Contemporary India

November

Tuesday, November 1, 2016, 6:00 PM
Kirk Varnedoe Memorial Lecture
Speaker: Jacqueline Lichtenstein
Title: On Judging works of art I. - Who are the right judges ?

Thursday, November 3, 2016, 6:00 PM
Praska Visiting Professor Lecture
Speaker: Lawrence Becker, Judith Praska Distinguished Visiting Professor in Conservation and Technical Studies
Title: Technological Choice: The Casting of Metal Sculpture in Asia

Friday, November 4, 2016, 11:00 AM
Crossing Boundaries
Speakers: Various
Title: Access & Engagement
By invitation only
This event will be broadcast live

Friday, November 4, 2016, 6:00 PM
Daniel H. Silberberg Series Lecture
Speaker: Hou Hanru
Watch this lecture online

Monday, November 7, 2016, 9:00 AM
Conservation Center Workshop

Monday, November 7, 2016, 6:00 PM
Time-Based Media
Speaker: Mona Jimenez, Associate Arts Professor/Associate Director; Moving Image Archiving and Preservation Program, New York University
Title: Art in an Ecosystem: Media Art Communities & Conservation
Sign up for our TBM Art Conservation mailing list for RSVP information
Watch this lecture online

Wednesday, November 9, 2016, 12:30-2:30 PM
Works-in-Progress
Speaker: Barry Flood, William R. Kenan Jr. Professor of the Humanities, Institute of Fine Arts and College of Arts and Sciences - NYU
This event is only open to the Institute's community

Wednesday, November 9, 2016, 6:00 PM
ISLAA-HORNA Panel
Speakers: Various
Title: Kati Horna and Women Photographers in Exile

Thursday, November 10, 2016, 6:00 PM
Pre-Columbian Society of New York Lecture Series
Speaker: Heidi King, Adjunct Professor, The Cooper Union; former Research Associate in the Art of the Americas, The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Title: "A Group of Inka Miniatures in Gold and Silver from the Far South Coast of Peru"

Friday, November 11, 2016, 6:00 PM
China Project Workshop
Speaker: George Fan, Independent Scholar, will speak on his project to reconstruct the Qianlong collection of archaic bronzes Moderator to be announced.

Monday, November 14, 2016, 6:00 PM
Time-Based Media
Speaker: Deena Engel,  Clinical Professor; Associate Director of Undergraduate Studies for the computer Science Minors programs Department of Computer Science, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences; New York University
Title: Source Code Analysis in the Conservation of Software-based Art
Sign up for our TBM Art Conservation mailing list for RSVP information
Watch this lecture online

Tuesday, November 15, 2016, 6:00 PM
Daniel H. Silberberg Lecture Series
Speaker: Amy Powell
Title: The Indifferent Face of Landscape

Wednesday, November 16, 2016, 6:00 PM
Great Hall Exhibition Performance
Susan Marshall & Company in
World Premiere - Two Person Operating System

Thursday, November 17, 2016, 5:30 PM
Conservation Center: Summer Projects Series - Looking Closer
Speakers: Various

Friday, November 18, 2016, 6:30 PM
New York Aegean Bronze Age Colloquium
Speaker: Sharon R. Stocker, Research Associate, University of Cincinnati, and Jack L. Davis, Carl W. Blegen Professor of Greek Archaeology, University of Cincinnati
Title: A Prince of Pylos: The Tomb of the Griffin Warrior

Monday, November 21, 2016, 6:00 PM
Time-Based Media
Speakers: Daniel Rozin, Associate Arts Professor, Interactive Telecommunications Program (ITP), NYU
and
Christine Frohnert , Conservator of Contemporary Art, Bek & Frohnert LLC, New York; Adjunct Professor & Time-Based Media Art Conservation Curriculum Development Program Coordinator, Conservation Center of The Institute of Fine Arts, New York University
Title: Creating Digital Interactive Sculptures for the Long Run Daniel Rozin in Conversation with Christine Frohnert
This event will be livestreamed
Sign up for our TBM Art Conservation mailing list for RSVP information

Tuesday, November 22, 2016, 6:00 PM
Kirk Varnedoe Memorial Lecture
Speaker: Jacqueline Lichtenstein
Title: On Judging Works of Art II. -The Esthetic Value of Originality, Authenticity, Uniqueness

Monday, November 28, 2016, 6:00 PM
Time-Based Media
Speaker: Kate Lewis, Media Conservator; Peter Oleksik, Associate Media Conservator; Ben Fino-Radin, Associate Media Conservator
Title: Media Conservation at MoMA
This event will be livestreamed
Sign up for our TBM Art Conservation mailing list for RSVP information

Tuesday, November 29, 2016, 5:30 PM
Works-in-Progress
Speaker: Clemente Marconi, James R. McCredie Professor in the History of Greek Art and Archaeology; University Professor; Director, The Institute of Fine Arts Excavations at Selinunte
This event is only open to the Institute's community.

Wednesday, November 30, 2016, 6:00 PM
Greek and Roman Seminar on Art and Architecture
Speaker: Nathan Arrington
Title: Style and Status in Early Athens
RSVP Required

December

Thursday, December 1, 2016, 6:00 PM
Great Hall Exhibition Panel Discussion
This event will be livestreamed
RSVP Required

Monday, December 5, 2016, 4:00 PM
Time-Based Media
Speaker: Joanna Phillips, Conservator, Time-based Media, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York
Title: Implementing Time-based Media conservation in Museum Practice
Location: Metropolitan Museum of Art, Bonnie J. Sacerdote Lecture Hall— Ruth and Harold D. Uris Center for Education
Sign up for our TBM Art Conservation mailing list for RSVP information

Monday, December 5, 2016, 6:00 PM
Aphrodisias Lecture
Speaker: Roland R. R. Smith
Title: Archaeological Research at Aphrodisias 2016
RSVP REQUIRED

Tuesday, December 6, 2016, 2PM - 5PM
Memory Spaces Collaborative Conference
This event will be livestreamed.
RSVP required

Tuesday, December 6, 2016, 6:30 PM
Artists at the Institute
Artist: Jennie C. Jones
This event will be livestreamed
RSVP required

Thursday, December 8, 2016, 12:30pm
Works-in-Progress
Speaker: Stephanie Caruso, Institute of Fine Arts PhD Candidate
This event is only open to the Institute's community

Thursday, December 8, 2016, 6:00 PM
Pre-Columbian Society of New York Lecture Series
Speakers: Caitlin Earley, Jane and Morgan Whitney Fellow, The Metropolitan Museum of Art; Assistant Professor, University of Nevada, Reno
Title: To Have and to Hold: Captive Bodies and Captive Power in Ancient Maya Art
RSVP Required

Friday, December 9, 2016, 6:00 PM
China Project Workshop
Speaker: Zoe Kwok, The Art Museum, Princeton University
Moderated by: Freda Murck, independent scholar
Topic: Will speak on a planned exhibition on the theme of banqueting
Check back for RSVP information

Tuesday, December 13, 2016, 6:00 PM
Kirk Varnedoe Memorial Lecture
Speaker: Jacqueline Lichtenstein
Title: On judging works of art III. - Forgers and experts
Check back for RSVP information

Wednesday, December 14, 2016, 6:00 PM
Roberta and Richard Huber colloquium in the Arts of Spain, Portugal and Colonial Ibero-America
The Roberta and Richard Huber Colloquium on the Arts and Visual Cultures of Iberia and the Iberian Colonial World
Speaker: Felipe Pereda, Fernando Zóbel de Ayala Professor of Spanish Art, Harvard University
Check back for RSVP information

Friday, December 16, 2016, 6:30 PM
New York Aegean Bronze Age Colloquium
Speaker: Professor Peter M. Day, Department of Archaeology, University of Sheffield, UK
Title: Late Mycenaean Transport Jars and Commodity Movement in Political Context: New evidence from the Argolid


Public lectures at the Institute of Fine Arts are made possible by our generous supporters. Please make a gift today to help the Institute continue providing superior public programming for years to come. Click here to make your gift online to the Institute's Annual Fund, or find out more information about supporting the Institute.

Follow us!




Sign up to our mailing list

If you wish to receive information on our upcoming events, please subscribe to our mailing list.