| In Discussion

Artists at the Institute

Taking advantage of the Institute’s location in one of the world’s leading art centers, the Graduate Student Association invites artists to discuss their work at the Institute.  Begun in 1983, these talks are now funded by a generous gift in memory of late Institute Professor Kirk Varnedoe, who inspired the series.  The series normally includes two presentations per semester. The 2016 - 2017 student coordinators are Heyeon Kim and Eana Kim.

Watch selected previous Artists at the Institute lectures in the video archive.

2017 Schedule

Tuesday, October 24, 2017, 6:30pm
Series: Artists at the Institute
Artist: Anicka Yi
LEARN MORE

Abstract: Anicka Yi lives and works in New York City. Recent institutional solo exhibitions of her work include the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York; Fridericianum, Kassel; Kunsthalle Basel; List Visual Arts Center, Cambridge, Massachusetts; The Kitchen, New York; and The Cleveland Museum of Art. In October 2016, she was awarded the Hugo Boss Prize and presented a solo exhibition at Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York, from April to July 2017. Yi has screened her film, The Flavor Genome, at the International Film Festival of Rotterdam in 2017. She is represented by 47 Canal, New York.


Wednesday, December 6, 2017, 6:30pm
Series: Artists at the Institute
Speaker: Toni Dove

RSVP Learn More

Abstract: Considered one of the pioneers of interactive cinema, New York-based artist Toni Dove creates hybrid performance, installation and screen-based art that fuses film, game or instrument based interaction, and experimental theater. In her work, performers interact with an unfolding narrative, using interface technologies such as motion sensing, iPad and laser harp to inhabit and animate on-screen avatars.

Toni Dove's work has been presented in the United States, Europe and Canada as well as in print and on radio and television. Projects include interactive installations: Archeology of a Mother Tongue, (virtual reality) Banff Centre for the Arts; Artificial Changelings, premiere: Rotterdam Film Festival, USA; Body Mécanique at the Wexner Center for the Arts, Ohio; Spectropia: feature length live-mix movie performance: Lincoln Center, Scanners, the New York Video Festival 2006; Cleveland at the Ingenuity festival 2007; premiered: Wexner Center for the Arts; REDCAT, LA Nov 2007;the Zero1 Festival of Art on the Edge, San Jose, 2008, EMPAC, Troy NY, 2008, the Kitchen, NYC, 2010, Roulette, NY, 2012. Lucid Possession, a live mix music cinema performance, a co-production with Issue Project Room, Roulette and HERE, premiered in NYC in 2013 after a preview show at Center for the Arts at Virginia Tech.

Her current work in progress, an interactive cinema and robotics installation ‘The Dress That Eats Souls’, will be presented in a retrospective of Dove’s interactive work “Embodied Machines” at The Ringling Museum in Sarasota, Florida, 2018.

Dove was the Hirshon Artist/Director in residence at the New School for Social Research in Media Studies 2014/15. She has received numerous grants and awards including support from the Rockefeller Foundation, the Greenwall Foundation, the Langlois Foundation, New York State Council on the Arts, National Endowment for the Arts, New York Foundation for the Arts, The LEF Foundation, MediaThe Foundation, and the Eugene McDermott Award in the Arts from M.I.T.

Dove was appointed to the 2000/2003 Government Advisory Committee on Information Technology and Creativity, National Research Council, USA. She is the granddaughter of American abstract painter Arthur Dove.

Previous Speakers

Vito Acconci, Laurie Anderson, Janine Antoni, Alice Aycock, Jose Bedia, Lynda Benglis, Xu Bing, Barbara Bloom, Mel Bochner, David Henry Brown, Tania Bruguera, Matthew Buckingham, Scott Burton, John Cage, Luis Camnitzer, Tammy Rae Carland, Christo & Jeanne-Claude, Elena Climent, Magdalena Campos-Pons, George Deem, Jim Dine, Carroll Dunham, Nicole Eisenman, Peter Eisenman, Stephen Ellis, Karen Finley, Wade Guyton, Eric Fischl, Coco Fusco, Kathleen Gilje, Robert Gober, Leon Golub, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Dan Graham, Nancy Graves, Renee Green, Hans Haacke, Peter Halley, Ann Hamilton, Mona Hatoum, Sharon Hayes, Geoff Hendricks, Leslie Hewitt, Gary Hill, Jenny Holzer, Jonathan Horowitz, Tehching Hsieh , Bryan Hunt, Emily Jacir, Valerie Jaudon, Joan Jonas, Jennie C. Jones, Michael Joo, Donald Judd, Deborah Kass, William Kentridge, Alain Kirili, Jeff Koons, Barbara Kruger, Zoe Leonard, Simon Leung, Roy Lichtenstein, Los Carpinteros, Marlene McCarty, Allan McCollum, Julie Mehretu, Andrea Modica, Margaret Morton, Matt Mullican, Vik Muniz, Elizabeth Murray, Shirin Neshat, John Newman, Catherine Opie, Paul Pfeiffer, Ellen Phelan, Howardena Pindell, Adrian Piper, Walid Raad, Faith Ringgold, Matthew Ritchie, Tim Rollins + K.O.S., Martha Rosler, Doris Salcedo, Julia Scher, Carolee Schneemann, Collier Schorr, Richard Serra, Andres Serrano, Joel Shapiro, Miriam Shapiro, Shahzia Sikander, Charles Simonds, Lorna Simpson, Kiki Smith, Nancy Spero, Pat Steir, Joel Sternfeld, Sturtevant, Mika Tajima/New Humans, Masami Teraoka, Diana Thater, Francesc Torres, Richard Tuttle, Robert Venturi & Denise Scott Brown, Rachel Whiteread, Fred Wilson, Terry Winters, Krzysztof Wodiczko, The Yes Men, Yu Youhan & Li Shan, John Zinser, Andrea Zittel.

Follow us!




Sign up to our mailing list

If you wish to receive information on our upcoming events, please subscribe to our mailing list.