PUBLIC PROGRAMS


The Left Front: Radical Art in the "Red Decade," 1929–1940
All Left Front programs are generously supported by the David Berg Foundation.

(For public programs relating to Abby Grey and Indian Modernism: Selections from the NYU Art Collection, scroll down on this page)

Programs are free of charge, no reservations, capacity limited, and subject to change. To receive program reminders and updates via email, visit the Grey's website at www.nyu.edu/greyart, click on "join our listserv," and follow the prompt. Photo ID required for entrance to NYU buildings. Information: www.nyu.edu/greyart, greyartgallery@nyu.edu, 212/998-6780.

Gallery Conversations
Grey Art Gallery, NYU, 100 Washington Square East

Tuesday, January 13, 6:30 pm
With Jill Bugajski and John Murphy, Co-curators of The Left Front.

Wednesday, February 4, 6:30 pm
Jennifer Young, PhD candidate in Hebrew & Judaic Studies, NYU, will focus on American Jewish topics in The Left Front, including the International Workers Order (IWO).

Wednesday, February 11, 6:30 pm
Lou Di Gennaro, Special Collections Conservator, and Laura McCann, Conservation Librarian, Barbara Goldsmith Preservation and Conservation Department, NYU Libraries, will discuss their work in conserving photographs, books, and a poster in The Left Front and preparing them for display.

Wednesday, March 4, 6:30 pm
Mark Johnson, Print Area Head, Department of Art & Art Professions, Steinhardt School, NYU, will focus on technical issues the artists encountered in using the wide array of printing methods on view in The Left Front—from lithography to woodcut, linocut, wood engraving, etching, aquatint, and silkscreen.

CANCELLED:
Edward Deyo Jacobs and the Spanish Civil War

Friday, February 20, 6:30 pm

The Grey Art Gallery mourns the recent death of John K. Jacobs at the age of 96. In respect for his passing, this program—in which he was scheduled to participate—has been cancelled.

Birobidzhan: A Sweet-Turned-Empty Dream about a Socialist Jewish Homeland
Monday, February 23, 6:30 pm
King Juan Carlos I of Spain Center, 53 Washington Square South

Lecture by Gennady Estraikh, Clinical Associate Professor of Hebrew & Judaic Studies and Rauch Associate Professor of Yiddish Studies, NYU. Accompanied by a screening of L'Chayim, Comrade Stalin!, a documentary film tracing the history of Birobidzhan, the capital of the Soviet Union's Jewish Autonomous Region, from 1928 to the present. Directed by Yale Strom. 90 min.

Co-sponsored by NYU's Goldstein-Goren Center for American Jewish History, Skirball Department of Hebrew & Judaic Studies; and Grey Art Gallery.

The Comintern and American Communism in the 1920s
Thursday, February 26, 5:00–7:00 pm
Tamiment Library, Bobst Library, 70 Washington Square South, 10th Floor

Seminar with Jacob Zumoff, New Jersey City University.

Organized by the Center for the United States and the Cold War, Tamiment Library, NYU. RSVP: call 212/992-9018 or email RSVP.Bobst@NYU.edu.

Destroying Radical Icons: Mexican Muralism and the New York Left
Friday, February 27, 2:30–8:00 pm

Grey Art Gallery, 100 Washington Square East
2:30–3:30 pm: Gallery Conversation on The Left Front

King Juan Carlos I of Spain Center, 53 Washington Square South
4:00–5:30 pm: Panel 1
5:30–6:00 pm: Break
6:00–7:30 pm: Panel 2 and Q&A

Moderated by Edward J. Sullivan, Helen Gould Sheppard Professor, Institute of Fine Arts and Department of Art History, NYU, this symposium includes a gallery conversation by Julia Pelta Feldman, Graduate Curatorial Assistant, Grey Art Gallery, and two panel discussions. Panel 1 speakers include Finbarr Barry Flood, William R. Kenan Jr. Professor of the Humanities and Professor of Art History, Middle Eastern & Islamic Studies, Institute of Fine Arts and Department of Art History, NYU; Joanne Pillsbury, Andrall E. Pearson Curator, Department of the Arts of Africa, Oceania & the Americas, Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York; Jodi Roberts, Curatorial Assistant, Department of Painting & Sculpture, Museum of Modern Art, New York; and James Wechsler, Consultant, Boris Lurie Foundation, New York. Panel 2 speakers include Pedro Diego Alvarado, artist and Diego Rivera's grandson; Anna Indych-Lopez, Associate Professor of Art History, CCNY and CUNY Graduate Center; and Susana Pliego, author of Man at the Crossroads: Diego Rivera's Mural at Rockefeller Center (Trilce, 2013).

Co-sponsored by the Mexical Cultural Institute, Consulate General of Mexico in New York and NYU's King Juan Carlos I of Spain Center, Center for Latin and Caribbean Studies, Department of Art History, Institute of Fine Arts, and Grey Art Gallery.Additional support was received from Aeromexico and the David Berg Foundation.

Picturing Chicago's Jewish Ghetto: Todros Geller and the Imagined Past
Monday, March 2, 6:30 pm
King Juan Carlos I of Spain Center, 53 Washington Square South

Lecture by Daniel Greene, Adjunct Professor of History, Northwestern University.

Co-sponsored by NYU's Goldstein-Goren Center for American Jewish History, Skirball Department of Hebrew & Judaic Studies; and Grey Art Gallery.

Left, left, left, right, left: The Spanish Civil War and Visual Culture
Friday, March 6, 7:00 pm
King Juan Carlos I of Spain Center, 53 Washington Square South

Panel discussion moderated by James D. Fernández, Associate Professor of Spanish & Portugese; with speakers Miriam Basilio, Associate Professor of Art History and Museum Studies, and Jordana Mendelsohn, Associate Professor of Spanish & Portuguese, all NYU.

Co-sponsored by NYU's King Juan Carlos I of Spain Center; Departments of Spanish & Portugese and Art History; Program in Museum Studies; and Grey Art Gallery.

Jewish Tales of Scottsboro
Monday, March 9, 6:30 pm
King Juan Carlos I of Spain Center, 53 Washington Square South

Panel discussion moderated by Hasia R. Diner, Paul S. and Sylvia Steinberg Professor of American Jewish History and Director, Goldstein-Goren Center for American Jewish History, NYU. With speakers James Goodman, Professor of History and Creative Writing, Rutgers University, Newark; Cheryl Greenberg, Paul E. Raether Distinguished Professor of History, Trinity College, Hartford; and Andrew H. Lee, Librarian for History, European Studies, Iberian Studies, Soccer & Politics, NYU.

Co-sponsored by NYU's Goldstein-Goren Center for American Jewish History, Skirball Department of Hebrew & Judaic Studies; and Grey Art Gallery.

Readings: Creative Writing Gallery Prize
Wednesday, March 11, 6:30 pm
Grey Art Gallery, 100 Washington Square East

The undergraduate Creative Writing Gallery Prize winner and finalists will read their poems and prose in response to The Left Front. Introduced by Darin Strauss, Creative Writing faculty contest judge.

Co-sponsored by NYU's Creative Writing Program and Grey Art Gallery.

Art, Social Change, and the Urban Sphere
Thursday, March 26, 6:00 pm
Art Department, City College of New York
Compton Goethals, Room 249
West 140th Street and Amsterdam Avenue
(A, C, B, or D train to 145th St., or 1 train to 137th St.)

Held in conjunction with The Left Front, this symposium will bring together contemporary artists, curators, and writers to discuss socially engaged artistic interventions in the urban sphere and ask panelists to respond to the question posed by the exhibition, "what could a revolutionary art be today?" Organized by Anna Indych-Lopez, with speakers Dread Scott, artist, on Wanted, his art project on the streets of Harlem; Johanna Fateman, musician (Le Tigre), cultural critic, and writer, on her collaboration with the feminist guerrilla performance collective Pussy Riot; Carlos Motta, multi-disciplinary artist, on Six Acts: An Experiment in Narrative Justice, a series of performative interventions in public squares held during the 2010 presidential elections in Bogotá, Colombia. Moderated by Eva Franch i Gilabert, Executive Director and Chief Curator of the Storefront for Art and Architecture.

Organized by the Art Department, with the support of the Division of Humanities & Arts and the Simon H. Rifkind Center, City College of New York; and co-sponsored by NYU's Grey Art Gallery.


The "Dress Rehearsal for McCarthyism": The Struggle for Free Speech at City College of New York, 1931–42
Thursday, April 16, 6:30–8:00 pm
Martin E. Segal Theater, CUNY Graduate Center, 365 Fifth Avenue (at 34th St.)

Carol Smith, Associate Professor, retired, CCNY, will highlight CCNY student and faculty activism, which was spawned by the Great Depression and the rise of fascism in Europe, and brought repeated crackdowns from the administration—as well as state interrogations on "subversion" in New York City's public colleges that served as the model for anti-communist investigations in the 1950s.

Organized by the Gotham Center, CUNY Graduate Center, and co-sponsored by NYU's Grey Art Gallery.


A related exhibition, which includes police surveillance photographs, political cartoons, graphics, flyers, and other materials, may be viewed at:
www.virtualny.cuny.edu/gutter/panels/panel1.html


 



Abby Grey and Indian Modernism: Selections from the NYU Art Collection

Gallery Conversations
Grey Art Gallery, NYU, 100 Washington Square East

Wednesday, February 18, 6:30 pm
With Rashmi Viswanathan, PhD Candidate, Institute of Fine Arts, NYU, and former graduate curatorial assistant, Grey Art Gallery

Wednesday, February 25, 6:30 pm
With Susan Hapgood, co-curator of Abby Grey and Indian Modernism

Indian Modernism and the Postcolonial Predicament
Tuesday, February 17, 6:30 pm
Silver Center, 100 Washington Square East, Room 300 (enter at 32 Waverly Place)
Lecture by Pepe Karmel, Associate Professor of Art History, NYU.

Co-sponsored by NYU's Department of Art History and Grey Art Gallery.

Contemporary South Asian Art: Global Circulations
Save the Date: Saturday, February 28 (time of day to be announced)
Institute for Public Knowledge, 20 Cooper Square, Fifth Floor
Panel discussion moderated by Dipti Khera, Assistant Professor of Art History and Institute of Fine Arts, NYU, with Iftikar Dadi, Associate Professor of Art History, Cornell University, "Artistic Responses to Partitions: The 'Lines of Control' Project"; Manuela Ciotti, Assistant Professor of Culture and Society, Aarhus University, "A Global Cultural Form Lands in South India: The Kochi-Muziris Biennale"; and Atul Bhalla, Associate Professor of Design and Performing Arts, Shiv Nadar University, "You Always Step Into the Same River: Water, Environment and Contamination in India."

A session in the international conference "Global South Asia: Publics and Politics," organized by SouthAsia@NYU, February 27–28, 2015. Required RSVP: www.southasianyu.org/#rsvp



RELATED PROGRAMS

A Dancer in the Revolution: Stretch Johnson, Harlem Communist at the Cotton Clubs
Wednesday, February 11, 6:00–7:30 pm
Tamiment Library, Bobst Library, 70 Washington Square South, Tenth Floor

Panel discussion on A Dancer in the Revolution: Stretch Johnson, Harlem Communist at the Cotton Club (Fordham University Press, 2014), which traces Howard Johnson's path from New Jersey childhood to dancer in Harlem's Cotton Club to communist youth leader and, later, professor of Black studies. With his daughter and co-author Wendy Johnson; Mark Naison, Professor of African-American Studies & History, Fordham University; and Jarvis Tyner, American activist and Executive Vice Chair, Communist Party USA.


Organized by NYU's Tamiment Library and Robert F. Wagner Labor Archives. RSVP by calling 212/992-9018 or emailing RSVP.Bobst@NYU.edu.



RELATED EXHIBITIONS

Vida Y Drama de México:
Prints from the Monroe E. Price and Aimée Brown Price Collection

Yale University Art Gallery, 1111 Chapel Street, New Haven
Organized by Suzanne Boorsch and Lucy Gellman
On view until February 1, 2015
Information: artgallery.yale.edu, 203/432-0600



Art Young

Art Young Gallery at the Bethel Museum
Bethel Historical Society, 40 Main Street, Bethel, Connecticut
On view March 27–April 26, 2015
Information: artyounggallery.org, bethelhistoricalsociety.com, 203/794-1050
Public programs: http://www.artyounggallery.org/in_the_gallery.html


 


Join the conversation ... ......