New York University Skip to Content Skip to Search Skip to Navigation Skip to Sub Navigation

Procedures at NYU

If it is determined that a foreign national is eligible for the O-1 visa and sponsorship and another visa type (e.g., J-1 or H-1B) is not an option, the Office of Global Services will file an O-1 petition for NYU with USCIS. In order to file an O-1 petition in a timely manner, Scholar Services requests lead time in advance of the desired appointment start date:

  • 6 months for all new cases changing from another visa status in the U.S. or applying for an O-1 visa overseas
  • 2 months for all concurrent or extension cases (foreign national already in O-1 status).

New cases can request O-1 status for up to three years. Concurrent or extension O-1 status is only granted in one-year increments, but is renewable indefinitely.

USCIS should adjudicate the O-1 petition (form I-129) according to the normal processing times posted on their website (subject to change). If necessary, cases can be expedited by using premium processing (form I-907) for an additional fee. The USCIS processes premium cases within 15 calendar days, barring delays due to security checks. Regardless of how an O-1 case is filed, the scholar may not begin working for NYU until our O-1 petition has been approved by USCIS, even if s/he currently has O-1 status with another employer.

Dependents

The Office of Global Services can also assist with visa sponsorship for O-3 dependent spouses and children (unmarried, under the age of 21). Please note that O-3 dependents are not permitted to work in the U.S. under any circumstance, however they may study.

Procedures at NYU
NYU Footer