New York University Skip to Content Skip to Search Skip to Navigation Skip to Sub Navigation

J-2 Work Authorization

Dependents

J-2 dependents are eligible to apply for work permission in the United States if the income from such employment is not needed to support the J-1. Authorized work permission allows a J-2 dependent to work an unlimited number of hours per week in any type of job. Applications for J-2 work permission must be sent directly to the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) for approval and do not need approval of the OGS. Work permission from the USCIS is granted in the form of an Employment Authorization Document (EAD). J-2 applicants should not begin employment until USCIS authorization is received. Processing time currently takes 60-90 days. The USCIS routinely mails the EAD directly to the J-2’s home address as completed on the application.

What to submit to USCIS:

  • Completed Form I-765 (You can download the most recent Form I-765 from the USCIS web site. After completing the form, print, sign at the bottom with blue ink, and send to one of the Texas addresses below rather than e-filing.)  For question #16, write “( c )( 5 )( )”
  • Fee of $380 in the form of a personal check or money order payable to: U.S. Department of Homeland Security
  • I-94 information for J-1 & J-2, front and back (photocopy only)
  • J-2’s visa stamp in passport (photocopy only)
  • all DS-2019 forms issued to J-1 and J-2 (photocopy only)
  • J-2’s photo/biographical information page from passport (photocopy only)
  • Two passport-style color photos of J-2 dependent
  • Brief cover letter to USCIS requesting J-2 work permission. Indicate the source and amount of support for the J-1 principal and state specifically that the income from J-2 employment will not be used for support of the J-1 principal, rather will be used for additional support of the J-2 applicant and any children in the U.S.

NOTE: USCIS will grant work authorization only up until the end date on your DS-2019 form. If your J-1 spouse extends her/his program in the United States and you wish to continue working, you will need to apply for a renewal of your EAD by completing Form I-765, submitting the supporting documents and paying the fee again. It is recommended that you do this at least 90 days but not more than 120 days prior to your current EAD expiration date.

Where to send documents:

If you live in New York or New Jersey send your application to one of the USCIS lockbox facilities below:

By Courier Service (FedEx, DHL, UPS):
USCIS, Attn: AOS
2501 S. State Hwy. 121
Business Suite 400
Lewisville, TX 75067

By U.S. Postal Service:
USCIS
PO Box 660867
Dallas, TX 75266

It is highly recommended that you use a courier service to send forms to the Lewisville, TX address. Those with addresses in other states can read the I-765 instructions on where to mail their applications.

How to track your application:

It is recommended that you obtain a tracking number when you mail your package. Also, you should keep a copy of everything you submit in case your package gets lost in the mail.

To receive an e-mail and/or a text message that your Form I-765 has been accepted at a USCIS Lockbox facility, complete Form G-1145, E-Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance and clip it to the first page of your application. There is no fee to do this, however, this service is currently only available at the Lewisville, TX facility.

You should get a receipt with a number from USCIS a few weeks after mailing in the application. Save the receipt and refer to the number if you want to track the status of your case at www.uscis.gov.

NYU Footer