New York University Skip to Content Skip to Search Skip to Navigation Skip to Sub Navigation

Society of the Torch

The Society of the Torch honors alumni, faculty, and friends of New York University who have recognized the importance of planning their philanthropy by providing for the University and its schools and colleges. Through bequests in wills, trusts, and other arrangements, these donors found a satisfying way to leave a meaningful legacy. We are delighted to recognize the following members of the Society of the Torch.

Society of the Torch Members

Peter Aaronson (GSAS ’70)
Alfred Abraham (STERN ’41)
Herbert Addison (STEINHARDT ’59)
Howard Aibel
Liesa Allen (LAW ’65)
Henry Alpert
Elaine Altman (STEINHARDT ’79, ’93)
Jack Amster
Thomas Angelo (STERN ’67)
Adelaide Annett (NUR ’47)
Basil Apostle (ARTS ’58, LAW ’68, ’72)
George Arees (STEINHARDT ’75)
Tristan John Argenti (WSC ’59, GSAS ’60)
Karon Aronson (WSC ’69)
Rosalie Asch (STEINHARDT ’73)
Susan Ash (WSC ’61)
Susan Ashinoff-Mintz (WAG ’77)
Samuel Askinas (DEN ’49)
Cynthia Aureli (STERN ’87)
Teresa Aversa (STEINHARDT ’57, ’60 ,’63)
Kathryn Ayers (NUR ’71)
Elinor Azenberg (STEINHARDT ’81)
Ellen Baer (NUR ’73, ’82)
Leonard Barashick (ARTS ’46, DEN ’53)
Richard Barry (WSC ’66, GSAS ’67)
Corrine Barsky
William Barton (STERN ’78)
Maureen Barton (STERN ’80)
Bert Bauman (LAW ’55)
William Baumol
Herbert Behrens (STERN ’25)
Joan Benson (STEINHARDT ’73)
Eberhard Berent
Evelyn Berezin (WSC ’46)
Bruce Berger (STERN ’66)
Ira Berliner (ARTS ’69 LAW ’76)
Herman Berkman (WSC ’45)
John Bess (STERN ’75)
Elaine Bezar (STERN ’57)
Milton Birnkrant (STERN ’70, ’75)
Leah Bishop
Claude Bisnoff (SSSW ’78)
Mary Tanaskovic Bitting (STERN ’68, ’71)
Virginia Bland (GSAS ’82)
Bruce Blau (WSC ’80, DEN ’84)
Jean Bloom (STEINHARDT ’68)
Jenny Boondas
Edgar Bowron (IFA ’69)
Leonard Boxer (STERN ’60, LAW ’63)
Jane Bram (WSC ’58, SSSW ’79, ’00)
William B. Bram
Marian Brawer (CIMS ’75)
Berton Brodie (STERN ’49)
Thomas Brome (LAW ’67)
James Brothers
Betty Bruhns (WSC ’57, GSAS ’64, ’71)
Claire Brunner (STEINHARDT ’61)
Charles Brunner
W. Carl Burger (STEINHARDT ’48)
John Butler (STEINHARDT ’65)
John Cady (LAW ’57)
Robert Carlin (TSOA ’84)
Peggy Cash (STEINHARDT ’61)
Lee Chaplin (ENG ’56)
Jerome Charyn
Larry Chiagouris (STERN ’70)
Winifred Chin (STEINHARDT ’78)
Leon Choate (STERN ’62)
Arnold Citrin
Jill Claster (WSC ’52, GSAS ’54)
Donald Clayton (STERN ’74)
Kenneth Cohen (STERN ’48)
Muriel Cohen
Morton Cohen
Laura Foti Cohen (WSC ’78)
Charles Compton (LAW ’68)
Joel Conarroe (GSAS ’66)
Madelyn Connolly (STEINHARDT ’42, ’47)
Michael Connors (STEINHARDT ’95)
Joseph Conway (LAW ’64)
Justin Cooper (STERN ’50)
A. Jay Cooper (LAW ’69)
H. Dan Corbin (STEINHARDT ’46)
Carol Cowell (WSC ’67)
John Creedon (STERN ’52, LAW ’55, LAW ’62)
Carlton Crenshaw (STERN ’71)
Diane Crook (STERN ’96)
Albert Crum (GSAS ’87)
Kay Cummings (GAL ’89)
Gerald Curatola (DEN ’83)
Harold Cutler (WSC ’28, LAW ’29)
Edwin Daig (STEINHARDT ’72)
Eugene Davidson (WSC ’34, LAW ’36)
E. Jon de Revere (ARTS ’60)
Carl Deneff (WSC ’30)
Michael Denkensohn (STERN ’73)
Joan Diamond (WSC ’49)
Corbin Dixon (ENG ’42)
Robert Dobrish (LAW ’65)
John Dobson (SCPS ’86 SCPS ’89)
John Donovan (STERN ’57)
David Dorfman (LAW ’93)
Gary Drucker (TSOA ’71)
Deborah Duncan (STERN ’84)
Oscar Dystel (STERN ’35)
Helene Ebenfield
Doris Edwards (STERN ’56)
Joel Ehrenkranz (LAW ’61, ’63)
Paul Einhorn (STERN ’39)
Ralph Elbaum (STERN ’59, LAW ’62)
Robert Ellsworth (WSC ’38)
J. R. Elyachar
William E. Epstein (STERN ’75)
William S. Epstein (STERN ’68)
Donald Ericson (STERN ’41)
Richard Essey (STERN ’47, ’48)
Yvonne Eston-Ballard (STEINHARDT ’52)
Gertrud Fankhauser (GSAS ’69)
Frank Farrell (ARTS ’64)
Suzanne Fatowe (WSC ’48)
Stephen Feingold (LAW ’85)
Bernice Feldman
Jonathan Ferencz (DEN ’71, ’84)
Vernice Ferguson (NUR ’50)
Zelda Fichandler
Howard Fine (STERN ’61)
Stephen Fischer (LAW ’62)
Simon Fischer (STERN ’59, STEINHARDT ’64)
Leo Fleur (ARTS ’40)
Annette Forti (STERN ’56, ’57)
Catherine Taylor Foster (NUR ’74)
Edward Fox (STERN ’75)
Kenneth Frankel (WSC ’84 WAG ’88)
Sally Frenkel (GSAS ’90)
Sylvia Friedman (WSC ’38)
Edwina Friedman
Adrienne Gloria Frosch (STEINHARDT ’52, ’55)
Charles Frost (STERN ’52)
Frank Galassi (STEINHARDT ’71)
Nomi Ghez (GSAS ’76, STERN ’81)
Andrea Giambrone (WSC '63)
Abraham L. Gitlow
Harvey Gittler (ENG ’53)
Elinor Glenn (WSC ’34)
Stephen Goe
Roger Goebel (LAW ’60)
Joan Goldberg (WSC ’47, LAW ’49)
Michael Goldstein (LAW ’67)
Harold Goldwasser (ENG ’51)
Joseph Goloff (STERN ’47)
Anthony Gooch (LAW ’63, ’64)
Beatrice Goodwin (NUR ’60, ’70)
Richard Gordon (STERN ’75, ’77)
Eugene Gorrin (LAW ’82)
Jeffrey Gould (WSC ’79)
Ettore Gradoni (STEINHARDT ’57)
Marvin Greenberg (STEINHARDT ’57)
Jocelyn Greenidge (NUR ’75)
Stanley Greenwood (STERN ’72)
Regina Gross (GSAS ’83)
May Gruber (WSC ’31)
Frank Guarini (LAW ’50, ’55)
Sally Guido (STERN ’62)
Ira Gulker (DEN ’62)
Laurence Haar (STERN ’52)
Richard Haft (LAW ’58)
Lynn Hall (STERN ’79)
Audrey Hansborough (WAG ’64)
Robert Hanson (STERN ’69)
Eliana Hecht
Loraine Heller
Gloria Hendrix-Shakrani (GSAS ’62, ’78)
Jonathan Herman (ARTS ’69, LAW ’73)
Judith Hernstadt (WSC ’64, WAG ’66)
Jerome Hershman (STERN ’47)
Reba Herson (STEINHARDT ’46)
Saul Hertzig (STERN ’42)
John Hine (LAW ’77)
Herbert Hoffer (ARTS ’49, DEN ’52)
E. G. Hofmann (STERN ’65)
Anne Hoy (IFA ’67)
Elisabeth Hoyt
Rhea Hughes (WSC ’62)
Curtis Huppert (STEINHARDT ’49)
Gerald Hurwitz (ARTS ’57)
Arthur Hutchinson (STERN ’42)
Anthony Iannarone (LAW ’55, ’66)
Elizabeth Iannizzi (STEINHARDT ’52, ’67)
Marjorie Isaac
Gertrude Israel (LAW ’29)
Harold Jacobs (STERN ’36)
Marvin Jacoby
Michael Jacoff (IFA ’67)
Angela Jaggar (STEINHARDT ’71)
Alvin Janklow (DEN ’53)
Alice Jay
Carl Johnson (GSAS ’57)
Samuel Jones
Blanche Jordan (NUR ’45, NUR ’50)
Natalie Kahn-Lipsett (WSC ’42, STEINHARDT ’54)
Irene Kaminsky (STEINHARDT ’73, STEINHARDT ’84)
Yale Kamisar (ARTS ’50)
Maurice Kanbar
Carolyn Kane (IFA ’77)
John Kassab (STERN ’49)
Mildred Katzell
Walter Kaye
Samuel Keller (STERN ’40)
Jack Kellner (WSC ’77, GSAS ’82)
Harold Kentner
Elaine Kesten (STEINHARDT ’65)
Elaine Kimpel (STEINHARDT ’64)
Patricia Kitson (WSC ’50, STEINHARDT ’70)
Charles Klein (LAW ’63)
Charles Knobler (ARTS ’55)
Richard Koch (STERN ’55)
Emanuel Kondoleon (ARTS ’41, STERN ’49)
Frederick Kopf (STERN ’58)
David Korris (DEN ’43)
Roma Kantor Korris (WSC '43)
Daniel Kostenbauder (LAW ’75 LAW ’79)
Robert Kramer (ARTS ’47, STEINHARDT ’48)
Betty Kranzdorf (SCPS ’84)
Burt Krauss (STERN ’62)
Mona Kreaden (GAL ’90, GSAS ’94)
David Kreinik (ARTS ’51)
Harold Krevsky (WSC ’37, LAW ’39)
David Kroll (STERN ’32)
Arlyne Krum (WSC ’55, STEINHARDT ’67, ’78)
Stephen Krupnick (STERN ’69)
Virginia Kruse (STEINHARDT ’46)
Herbert Kurz
Alan Landsburg (WSC ’53)
David Lang (DEN ’41)
C. Erik Larson (STERN ’60)
Alfred Latimer (STERN ’58)
Judith Lauterstein
Hulda Lawrence (WSC ’42, GSAS ’47)

Robert A. Lawrence (STERN ’75)
Joan Lazarus (STERN ’51)
Bernadette LeBlanc (STEINHARDT ’68)
Sandra Ledyard (SSSW ’00)
Likeu Lee (WSC ’60, STEINHARDT ’64)
Peter Lee (LAW ’66)
Leonard Leffert (STERN ’45)
Marvin Leffler (STERN ’42, ’51)
Saul Lesser (LAW ’46, ’66)
Norman Levine (STERN ’56)
Robert Levoy
Lester Levy (ARTS ’41)
Carol Lewis (STERN ’59)
Robert Ira Lewy, MD
William Liao (STERN ’95)
Lester Lieberman (STERN ’46)
Esther Liebert (WSC ’56)
Nathan Lifson (STEINHARDT ’66)
Bella Linden (LAW ’55)
Leonard Linkow (DEN ’52)
Barnett Lipton (GSAS '05, TSOA ’07)
David Littlefield (STERN ’42)
Suzanne Livornese
Paul Lott
Joyce Lowinson
Gertrude Luks
Marjorie Maguire-Krupp (STERN ’83)
Arthur Mahler (DEN ’53)
Rita Maldonado-Bear (STERN ’69)
Pamela Malveaux (TSOA ’82)
Thomas Maniscalco (ENG ’67)
Edward Mapp (STEINHARDT ’70)
Richard Marcus (STERN ’54)
Joan Martens (STERN ’75)
Robert Marville (STERN ’52)
Michael Mattia (DEN ’64)
Louis Mazawey (WSC ’71)
Margaret McClure
Sophie McConnell (GAL ’04)
James McDermott (ARTS ’57, GSAS ’64)
Helene McDonald
Margaret McKechnie
Ilse Melamid
Doris Menkel (STERN ’52)
Harry Meyers (DEN ’74)
Albert Milone (STERN ’55)
Morris Miserendino (STEINHARDT ’50)
Julie-April Montgomery (LAW ’83, ’85)
Miriam Moody (WSC ’46)
Juliette Moran (GSAS ’48)
Cecil Morris (LAW ’82)
Frank Moser (WSC ’74)
Jane Mottus (GSAS ’73)
Khin Mu
Priscilla Muller (IFA ’59)
Earle Muroff (WSC ’50)
Francis Murphy (DEN ’72)
Erwin Muscat (ENG ’44, STERN ’61)
Herbert Nass (LAW ’84)
Martin Nass (GSAS ’49, ’54, ’65)
Ann Nelson
Joseph Nemec
Jutta Nemec (WSC '62)
Richard Nerod (STERN ’63)
Leonard Nevins
Jan Newman (STERN ’72)
Pauline Newman (LAW ’58)
Robert Newman (STERN ’71)
Constantine Nickou (WSC ’47, STEINHARDT ’62)
Howard Nitzberg (GSAS ’72)
Richard Nolan (STEINHARDT ’73)
Ira Nordlicht (LAW ’72)
Neil Novins (STERN ’64, ’66)
Karil Nowak (LAW ’83)
Doris Ohlsen (STEINHARDT ’57)
Leif Olsen (WSC ’49, STEINHARDT ’50, ’60)
David Owsley (IFA ’64)
John Pacini (GSAS ’96)
George Papalian (STERN ’49, ’50)
James Parke (STERN ’47)
Barbara Lee Parker (GSAS ’82)
Lee Parkinson (WSC ’43, GSAS ’44)
Carol Patch (WSC ’71)
Herbert Paul (STERN ’56, LAW ’61)
Martin Payson (LAW ’61)
Rosa Pergola
Robert Pingpank
Muriel Pless (STEINHARDT ’43)
Albert Podell (LAW ’76)
Lester Pollack (LAW ’57)
Stephen Poohar (STERN ’74, LAW ’74)
Joyce Portnoy (WSC ’50)
Lucille Katz Posner (WSC ’48)
Nora Post (STEINHARDT ’77)
Herbert Pressel
Richard Purcell (LAW ’72)
Ignatius Quartararo (DEN ’52)
David Rafky (ARTS ’64)
Thomas Rauffenbart
Floyd Reed (WSC ’70)
Catherine Rein (LAW ’68)
Stephen Reingold
Fred Renwick (STERN ’65, ’66)
Stephen Replin (STERN ’71, LAW ’77)
Charlotte Ressler (WSC ’44)
Margaret Richards (WSC)
Alice Richardson (WSC ’68, TSOA ’76)
Heinz Riehl
J. Douglas Riva (STEINHARDT ’83)
Lee Robbins
John Robson (STEINHARDT ’64)
Francis Rodriguez (WSC ’44)
Elihu Rose (GSAS ’69, ’78)
Marshall Rose (LAW ’61)
Paul Rosenberg (STERN ’66, LAW ’70, ’75)
Harry Rosenthal (STEINHARDT ’61)
Paul Ross (ARTS ’47)
Rhoda Rothkopf (STERN ’77)
Harriet Rothkopf
Herbert Rubin (LAW ’42)
Rose Rubin (LAW ’42)
Sylvia Rubin
Donna Rumberger (DEN ’80)
Robert Rzepka (STERN ’56)
Michael Sacks (LAW ’66)
Lawrence Salman (DEN ’52)
Georgine Salom
Jaime Santiago-Ramos (STEINHARDT ’96)
Edith Schein (STERN ’48)
Edith Schmitt (NUR ’63)
Gloria Schneider (WSC ’48)
Harold Schulman (ARTS ’50)
Helen Schwartz (WSC ’55)
Marie Schwartz
Chris Sciabarra (WSC ’81, GSAS ’83, ’88)
Martin Scorsese (WSC ’64, STEINHARDT ’68, HON ’92)
Irwin Sears (ARTS ’50, GSAS ’60)
Robert Seide (ARTS ’53, ENG ’54)
Lee Seidler
Jan Seidman
Jean Sexton (WSC ’71)
Marion Shamos
Joan Shaw (WSC ’79)
Leonard Sheft (WSC ’51)
Monique Sheft (WSC ’53, STEINHARDT ’67)
Marjorie Shields (STERN ’46)
Clarence Sidlo
Jonathan Sills
Henry Silver (STERN ’56, ’60)
Constance Silver (SSSW ’78, ’79)
Martin Silver (STERN ’58)
Melvin Silverman (STERN ’48)
Larry Silverstein (ARTS ’52)
Christine Singer (IFA ’67)
Warren Sinsheimer (LAW ’57)
Peter Skinner
Fredric Slater (STERN ’66)
Mary Slusser
Diane Smallen-Grob (ARTS ’66, GSAS ’76, STERN ’81)
Barbara Smith (STERN ’75)
Gregory Smith (STEINHARDT ’82)
Valerie Sodano (STERN ’54, ’63)
Chester Solender (ARTS ’48, DEN ’52)
Sheldon Solow
Joseph Spagnola (STERN ’81)
Henry Spector (ARTS ’48)
Peter Spina (STEINHARDT ’73)
Ursula Springer
Paul Stanford
Douglas Stark (GSAS ’96)
Edith Stechholz
Micheline Steckman (WSC ’52, GSAS ’54)
William Steckman (WSC ’52, GSAS ’56, STERN ’67)
Mary Steele
Bruce Steiner (LAW ’76)
Robert Stern (LAW ’63)
George Sternberg (ARTS ’61)
Robert Stovall (STERN ’57)
Curt Strand
William Stutzel (WSC ’53)
Stuart Super
Tibby Super
Susan Sutherland (LAW ’82)
Frank Swacker (LAW ’61)
Karen Swenson (GSAS ’71)
Melanie Sze (GSAS ’73)
Irene Szopo (STERN ’68, ’69, ’72)
Carol Tanenbaum (STERN ’76, WAG ’77)
Robert Tanenbaum (LAW '59, '61)
Frank Tasco (WSC ’49)
Ruth Teitler (STEINHARDT ’51)
Natalie Chayes Tenney (WSC ’42)
Jean Thomas (GSAS ’60, ’71)
Barbara Thompson (WSC ’67)
Albert Thomson (STERN ’61)
Jenifer Thuell (STEINHARDT ’71)
Bella Tillis
Judith Tinelli
Christine Toes (WAG ’05)
John Tokar (STERN ’60, ’62)
Martin Torodash (GSAS ’55)
Helen Torres (STERN ’49)
Peter Toth (STERN ’84)
Phyllis Tureen (STEINHARDT ’68)
Leonard Turkell (ARTS ’40, DEN ’49)
Jose Vargas
Michael R. A. Wade (STERN ’75)
Carole Wade
Gerald Wank (WSC ’45, DEN ’49)
Albert Weeks
Ira Weinstein (ENG ’48, STERN ’52)
Charles Wellner (ENG ’48)
Lois Whipple (STEINHARDT ’72)
Walter Wientge (STEINHARDT ’62)
Kathleen Wigder (NUR ’74)
George Williams (STEINHARDT ’66)
Lottie Williams (WAG ’82)
Dwight Wilson (DEN ’55)
Edith Winston (STEINHARDT ’53)
Arthur Wolf (WSC ’51)
Doris Wolin (WSC ’51, STEINHARDT ’57)
Robert Wright (STERN ’51)
Paul Wyler (LAW ’53, ’55)
Karl Wyss (STERN ’69)
Gary Yale
John Zabriskie
Kimon Zachos (LAW ’55)
Karien Ziegler (WSC ’69, STEINHARDT ’70)
Perri Zweifler
Marvin Zwiebach (STERN ’53, WAG ’61)

The Perstare Society (seen here at NYU Alumni Day) honors NYU Alumni celebrating reunions of 50 years or more. These alumni embody the University’s Latin motto, “Perstare et Praestare”, which means “to persevere and excel.”


Make Changes to Your
Donor Listing

Changes or updates to your donor listing may be made online. Simply follow the link below to request edits via our online form.

Learn More


This listing is updated each fall after the close of the University's fiscal year on August 31.


An Invitation to Join
The Society of The Torch

Changes or updates to your donor listing may be made online. Simply follow the link below to request edits via our online form.

Learn More

NYU Footer

Unless otherwise noted, all content copyright New York University. All rights reserved.
Designed by The Office of Web Communications