New York University Skip to Content Skip to Search Skip to Navigation Skip to Sub Navigation

Endowed Chairs

When an endowed professorship is established, donors create a lasting relationship with NYU faculty and schools. Through our partnership with these donors, our university is able to recruit and retain top faculty who pursue in-depth research and teach future generations of scholars. We are delighted to thank our donors by recognizing the following endowed chairs:

 

School/Center Chair Title Current Chair Holder
The College of Dentistry The Ira E. Klein Professorship in Prosthodontics To Be Named
The College of Dentistry The Leonard I. Linkow Professorship in Implant Dentistry

To Be Named
The College of Dentistry The Samuel and Hannah Holzman  Professorship in Endodontics To Be Named
The College of Nursing The Dr. John W. Rowe Professorship in Successful Aging Deborah Chyun
The College of Nursing The Erline Perkins McGriff Professorship in Nursing Eileen Sullivan-Marx
The College of Nursing The Florence S. and William H. Downs Professorship in Nursing Research Gail Melkus
The College of Nursing The Independence Foundation Professorship in Nursing Education Joyce K. Anastasi
The College of Nursing The Mathy Mezey Professorship in Geriatric Nursing Christine T. Kovner
The College of Nursing The Paulette Goddard Professorship in Global Health Nursing Ann E. Kurth
The College of Nursing The Ursula Springer Professorship in Nursing Judith Haber
The Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences The Henry and Lucy Moses Professorship in Science Lai-Sang Young
The Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences The Lilian and George Lyttle Professorship in Applied Mathematics Michael J. Shelley
The Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences The Samuel F.B. Morse Professorship in Arts and Science Andrew J. Majda
The Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences The Julius Silver, Roslyn S. Silver, and Enid Silver Winslow Professorship Patrick Cousot
The Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences The Julius Silver, Roslyn S. Silver, and Enid Silver Winslow Professorship David W. McLaughlin
The Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences The Julius Silver, Roslyn S. Silver, and Enid Silver Winslow Professorship Marsha Berger
The Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences The Julius Silver, Roslyn S. Silver, and Enid Silver Winslow Professorship Sylvain Cappell
The Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences The Julius Silver, Roslyn S. Silver, and Enid Silver Winslow Professorship Jeff Cheeger
The Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences The Julius Silver, Roslyn S. Silver, and Enid Silver Winslow Professorship Richard Cole
The Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences The Julius Silver, Roslyn S. Silver, and Enid Silver Winslow Professorship Percy Deift
The Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences The Julius Silver, Roslyn S. Silver, and Enid Silver Winslow Professorship Leslie Greengard
The Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences The Julius Silver, Roslyn S. Silver, and Enid Silver Winslow Professorship Yann Lecun
The Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences The Julius Silver, Roslyn S. Silver, and Enid Silver Winslow Professorship Fang-Hua Lin
The Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences The Julius Silver, Roslyn S. Silver, and Enid Silver Winslow Professorship Henry McKean
The Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences The Julius Silver, Roslyn S. Silver, and Enid Silver Winslow Professorship Charles M. Newman
The Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences The Julius Silver, Roslyn S. Silver, and Enid Silver Winslow Professorship Charles S. Peskin
The Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences The Julius Silver, Roslyn S. Silver, and Enid Silver Winslow Professorship Olof B. Widlund
The Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences The Julius Silver, Roslyn S. Silver, and Enid Silver Winslow Professorship Margaret Wright
The Faculty of Arts and Science Seryl Kushner Deanship in the College of Arts and Science G. Gabrielle Starr
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Abraham I. Katsh Professorship in Hebrew Culture and Education Yael Feldman
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Albert & Blanche Willner Family  Visiting Professorship To Be Named
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Albert Schweitzer Professorship in the Humanities Sylvia Molloy
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Alexander S. Onassis Professorship in Hellenic Culture and Civilization Philip Mitsis
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Alexander S. Onassis Professorship in Hellenic Culture and Civilization Katherine Fleming
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Andrés Bello Professorship in Latin American Culture and Civilization To Be Named
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Anne and Joel Ehrenkranz Deanship in the Faculty of Arts and Science Thomas Carew
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Arthur Zitrin Professorship in Bioethics William Ruddick
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Bernhardt Denmark Professorship in International Relations George Downs
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Carroll and Milton Petrie Professorship in Biology Gloria Coruzzi
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Carroll and Milton Petrie Professorship in European Studies Adam Przeworksi
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Carroll and Milton Petrie Professorship in Music Michael Beckerman
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Charles F. Noyes Professorship in Urban Anthropology To Be Named
The Faculty of Arts and Science The David B. Kriser Professorship in Anthropology Faye Ginsburg
The Faculty of Arts and Science The David B. Kriser Professorship in the Humanities Michael Gilsenan
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Dorothy Schiff Professorship in Genomics Michael Purugganan
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Erich Maria Remarque Professorship in Creative Writing Sharon Olds
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Erich Maria Remarque Professorship in European Studies To Be Named
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Erich Maria Remarque Professorship in Literature Phillip Harper
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Erich Maria Remarque Professorship in Literature Richard Halpern
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Ethel and Irvin A. Edelman Professorship in Hebraic and Judaic Studies To Be Named
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Fribourg Professorship in European Studies L. Jay Oliva
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Glucksman Professorship in Irish Studies John Joseph Lee
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Guido and Mariuccua Zerilli-Marimo Professorship in Contemporary Italian Studies David Forgacs 
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Helen Gould Sheppard Professorship in the Social Sciences Russell Hardin
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Henry and Lucy Moses Professorship in Arts and Science Mark Gertler
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Henry and Lucy Moses Professorship in Science Joseph E. LeDoux
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Henry James Professorship in English and American Letters Peter Nicholls
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Henry R. Luce Professorship in Architecture, Urbanism and History To Be Named
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Henry Taub Professorship in Israel Studies Ronald Zweig
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Henry W. & Albert A. Berg Professorship of English and American Literature Cifford Siskin
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Judge Abraham Lieberman Professorship in Hebrew and Judaic Studies Elliot R. Wolfson
The Faculty of Arts and Science The King Juan Carlos I Chair in Spanish Culture and Civilization Antonio José Ponte
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Lewis and Loretta Glucksman Professorship in American Letters E.L. Doctorow
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Lillian Vernon Visiting Professorship in Creative Writing Francine Prose
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Margaret and Herman Sokol Professorship in Chemistry Nadrian C. Seeman
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Margaret and Herman Sokol Professorship in Medicinal (or Synthetic) Chemistry Keith Woerpel
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Max Weber Professorship in German and European Studies Christiane Lemke-Daempfling
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Natalie Clews Spencer Professorship in Sciences Robert Shapley
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Oskar Morgenstern Professorship in Mathematical Economics and Game Theory To Be Named
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Paul S. and Sylvia Steinberg Professorship in American Jewish History Hasia Diner
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Paulette Goddard Directorship of the Center for Religion and Media Faye Ginsburg
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Paulette Goddard Professorship in Political Economy Jess Benhabib
The Faculty of Arts and Science The S.H. and Helen R. Scheuer Professorship in Modern Jewish History Robert Chazan
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Samuel Rudin University Professorship in the Humanities Mary Poovey
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Julius Silver, Roslyn S. Silver, and Enid Silver Winslow Professorship Lauren Benton
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Julius Silver, Roslyn S. Silver, and Enid Silver Winslow Professorship Ned J. Block
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Julius Silver, Roslyn S. Silver, and Enid Silver Winslow Professorship Paul Boghossian
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Julius Silver, Roslyn S. Silver, and Enid Silver Winslow Professorship Bruce J. Bueno de Mesquita
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Julius Silver, Roslyn S. Silver, and Enid Silver Winslow Professorship Andrew Caplin
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Julius Silver, Roslyn S. Silver, and Enid Silver Winslow Professorship Paul M. Chaikin
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Julius Silver, Roslyn S. Silver, and Enid Silver Winslow Professorship Claude Desplan
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Julius Silver, Roslyn S. Silver, and Enid Silver Winslow Professorship George Dvali
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Julius Silver, Roslyn S. Silver, and Enid Silver Winslow Professorship Hartry Field
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Julius Silver, Roslyn S. Silver, and Enid Silver Winslow Professorship Kit Fine
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Julius Silver, Roslyn S. Silver, and Enid Silver Winslow Professorship Douglas M. Gale
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Julius Silver, Roslyn S. Silver, and Enid Silver Winslow Professorship Don Garrett
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Julius Silver, Roslyn S. Silver, and Enid Silver Winslow Professorship Paul W. Glimcher
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Julius Silver, Roslyn S. Silver, and Enid Silver Winslow Professorship John David Guillory
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Julius Silver, Roslyn S. Silver, and Enid Silver Winslow Professorship Terry Harrison
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Julius Silver, Roslyn S. Silver, and Enid Silver Winslow Professorship David Heeger
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Julius Silver, Roslyn S. Silver, and Enid Silver Winslow Professorship Guillermina Jasso
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Julius Silver, Roslyn S. Silver, and Enid Silver Winslow Professorship Richard Kayne
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Julius Silver, Roslyn S. Silver, and Enid Silver Winslow Professorship Karen O. Kupperman
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Julius Silver, Roslyn S. Silver, and Enid Silver Winslow Professorship David L. Lewis
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Julius Silver, Roslyn S. Silver, and Enid Silver Winslow Professorship Beatrice Longueneusse
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Julius Silver, Roslyn S. Silver, and Enid Silver Winslow Professorship Sally Engle Merry
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Julius Silver, Roslyn S. Silver, and Enid Silver Winslow Professorship Anthony J. Movshon
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Julius Silver, Roslyn S. Silver, and Enid Silver Winslow Professorship Fred R. Myers
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Julius Silver, Roslyn S. Silver, and Enid Silver Winslow Professorship Leslie P. Peirce
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Julius Silver, Roslyn S. Silver, and Enid Silver Winslow Professorship Elizabeth Phelps
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Julius Silver, Roslyn S. Silver, and Enid Silver Winslow Professorship David Pine
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Julius Silver, Roslyn S. Silver, and Enid Silver Winslow Professorship Mary L. Pratt
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Julius Silver, Roslyn S. Silver, and Enid Silver Winslow Professorship Debraj Ray
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Julius Silver, Roslyn S. Silver, and Enid Silver Winslow Professorship Stephen R. Schiffer
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Julius Silver, Roslyn S. Silver, and Enid Silver Winslow Professorship Joanna Waley-Cohen
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Julius Silver, Roslyn S. Silver, and Enid Silver Winslow Professorship Michael Ward
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Julius Silver, Roslyn S. Silver, and Enid Silver Winslow Professorship Barbara Weinstein
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Julius Silver, Roslyn S. Silver, and Enid Silver Winslow Professorship Larry Wolff
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Skirball Professorship in Bible and Ancient Near Eastern Studies Mark Smith
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Skirball Professorship in Modern Jewish History Marion Kaplan
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Skirball Professorship in modern Jewish Thought or Literature Jeffrey Rubenstein
The Faculty of Arts and Science The Vincent Astor Professorship in Science To Be Named
The Faculty of Arts and Science The William R. Berkley Professorship in Economics and Business Thomas J. Sargent
The Faculty of Arts and Science The William R. Berkley Professorship in Economics and Finance Peter B. Henry
The Faculty of Arts and Science The William R. Kenan, Jr. Professorship in the Humanities Barry Flood
The Gallatin School of Individualized Study The Guess Distinguished Visiting Professorship in Fashion and Fashion Business Tracy Gardner
The Institute of Fine Arts The Ailsa Mellon Bruce Professorship in Fine Arts Jonathan Hay
The Institute of Fine Arts The Avalon Foundation Professorship in the Humanities Günter H. Kopcke
The Institute of Fine Arts The Benjamin Sonnenberg Visiting Professorship in Fine Arts To Be Named
The Institute of Fine Arts The Carroll and Milton Petrie Professorship in Fine Art Jonathan Brown
The Institute of Fine Arts The Craig Hugh Smyth Professorship in Fine Arts To Be Named
The Institute of Fine Arts The Edith Kitzmiller Professorship in the History of Fine Arts Marvin Trachtenberg
The Institute of Fine Arts The Eugene Thaw Professorship in Paper Conservation Margaret Holben Ellis
The Institute of Fine Arts The Fiske Kimball Professorship in the History and Culture of Museums Philippe de Montebello
The Institute of Fine Arts The Hagop Kevorkian Professorship in Conservation Norbert S. Baer
The Institute of Fine Arts The Hagop Kevorkian Professorship in Islamic Art To Be Named
The Institute of Fine Arts The Helen Gould Sheppard Professorship in the History of Art Edward J. Sullivan
The Institute of Fine Arts The Institute of Fine Arts Professorship in Conservation Science To Be Named
The Institute of Fine Arts The James R. McCredie Professorship in the History of Greek Art and Archaeology Clemente Marconi
The Institute of Fine Arts The John Langeloth Loeb Professorship Emeritus in the History of Art Egbert Haverkamp-Begemann
The Institute of Fine Arts The John Langeloth Loeb Professorship Emeritus in the History of Art Thomas F. Mathews
The Institute of Fine Arts The John Langeloth Loeb Professorship in the History of Art Priscilla Soucek
The Institute of Fine Arts The Judy and Michael Steinhardt Directorship Patricia Rubin
The Institute of Fine Arts The Lila Acheson Wallace Professorship in Ancient Egyptian Art David O'Connor
The Institute of Fine Arts The Lila Acheson Wallace Professorship in Modern Art Linda Nochlin
The Institute of Fine Arts The Robert Lehman Professorship in Fine Arts Colin T. Eisler
The Institute of Fine Arts The Rosalie Solow Professorship in Modern Art Thomas Crow
The Institute of Fine Arts The Samuel F.B. Morse Professorship in the Literature of Arts and Design To Be Named
The Institute of Fine Arts The Sheldon H. Solow Professorship in the History of Architecture Jean-Louis Cohen
The Institute of Fine Arts The Sherman Fairchild Chairmanship of Conservation and Professorship in Conservation Michele D. Marincola
The Institute of Fine Arts The Sherman Fairchild Professorship Emeritus in Fine Arts Jonathan J.G. Alexander
The Institute of Fine Arts The Sherman Fairchild Professorship Emeritus in Fine Arts James R. McCredie
The Institute of Fine Arts The William R. Kenan Jr. Professorship in the Humanities Finbarr Barry Flood
The Leonard N. Stern School of Business The Abraham Krasnoff Professorship in Global Business Geeta Menon
The Leonard N. Stern School of Business The Alan Greenspan Professorship in Economics To Be Named
The Leonard N. Stern School of Business The Albert Fingerhut Professorship in Finance and Business Transformation David Yermack
The Leonard N. Stern School of Business The Albert Gallatin Memorial Professorship in Business Alvin Lieberman
The Leonard N. Stern School of Business The Andre Koo Professorship Batia Mishan Wiesenfeld
The Leonard N. Stern School of Business The Arthur E. Imperatore Professorship in Entrepreneurial Studies Frances Milliken
The Leonard N. Stern School of Business The C.V. Starr Professorship in Economics Viral Acharya
The Leonard N. Stern School of Business The C.W. Nichols Professorship in Business Ethics Bruce S. Buchanan
The Leonard N. Stern School of Business The Catherine and Peter Kellner Professorship in Entrepreneurship in Arts and Media Management C. Samuel Craig
The Leonard N. Stern School of Business The Charles E. Merrill Professorship in Finance Marti G. Subrahmanyam
The Leonard N. Stern School of Business The Charles Simon Professorship in Applied Financial Economics and Sidney Homer Directorship of the NYU Salomon Center Matthew Richardson
The Leonard N. Stern School of Business The Charles William Gerstenberg Professorship in Banking and Finance Kose John
The Leonard N. Stern School of Business The Clinical Kenneth G. Langone Professorship in Entrepreneurship and Finance Roy Smith
The Leonard N. Stern School of Business The David S. Loeb Professorship of Finance Stephen J. Brown
The Leonard N. Stern School of Business The Dean Abraham L. Gitlow Professorship in Business Priya Raghubir
The Leonard N. Stern School of Business The Dean Richard R. West Professorship in Business Peter B. Henry
The Leonard N. Stern School of Business The Edward C. Johnson, III Chair in Entrepreneurial Finance Robert F. Whitelaw
The Leonard N. Stern School of Business The George Daly Professorship in Business Leadership Joseph F. Porac
The Leonard N. Stern School of Business The Harold Price Professorship in Entrepreneurship William J. Baumol
The Leonard N. Stern School of Business The Harvey Golub Professorship in Business Leadership Vicki Morwitz 
The Leonard N. Stern School of Business The Heinz Riehl Professorship in Finance and Economics David Backus
The Leonard N. Stern School of Business The Henry Kaufman Professorship in the History of Financial Institutions and Markets Richard Sylla
The Leonard N. Stern School of Business The Henry Kaufman Visiting Professorship To Be Named
The Leonard N. Stern School of Business The Ira Rennert Professorship in Entrepreneurial Finance Yakov Amihud
The Leonard N. Stern School of Business The Ira Rennert Professorship in Entrepreneurship  Alexander Ljungqvist
The Leonard N. Stern School of Business The ITT Harol Geneen Professorship of Creative Management Elizabeth W. Morrison
The Leonard N. Stern School of Business The J. P. Valles Professorship in Business Economics and Strategy Adam M. Brandenburger
The Leonard N. Stern School of Business The Jack H. Nusbaum Professorship in Law and Business William Allen
The Leonard N. Stern School of Business The Jacob Melnick Professorship To Be Named
The Leonard N. Stern School of Business The Jerome Kohlberg Chair in Ethics and Finance To Be Named
The Leonard N. Stern School of Business The John A. Paulson Chair in Alternative Asset Education Lasse Pedersen
The Leonard N. Stern School of Business The John E. Herzog Family Professorship in Financial History To Be Named
The Leonard N. Stern School of Business The John M. Schiff Professor of Finance Anthony Saunders
The Leonard N. Stern School of Business The Julius Schlesinger Professorship in Business Administration Michael L. Pinedo
The Leonard N. Stern School of Business The Kenneth G. Langone Professorship in Business Joel Hasbrouck
The Leonard N. Stern School of Business The Kerschner Family Chair in Financial Education Aswath Damodaran
The Leonard N. Stern School of Business The Marcus Nadler Professorship in Finance and Economics William L. Silber
The Leonard N. Stern School of Business The Martin J. Gruber Chair in Asset Management Xavier Gabaix
The Leonard N. Stern School of Business The Max L. Heine Professorship in Finance Edward I. Altman
The Leonard N. Stern School of Business The Merchant's Council Professorship in Retail Management & Consumer Behavior Jacob Jacoby
The Leonard N. Stern School of Business The Michael Armellino Professorship in Management of Financial Services Robert F. Engle
The Leonard N. Stern School of Business The Nomura Professorship of Finance Holger Mueller
The Leonard N. Stern School of Business The Nomura Professorship of Finance Jeffrey Wurgler
The Leonard N. Stern School of Business The Paganelli-Bull Professorship in International Business Thomas Cooley
The Leonard N. Stern School of Business The Paganelli-Bull Professorship in International Business Luis Cabral
The Leonard N. Stern School of Business The Paganelli-Bull Professorship in International Business Durairaj Maheswaran
The Leonard N. Stern School of Business The Philip Bardes Professorship in Taxation Baruch Lev
The Leonard N. Stern School of Business The Richman Family Directorship of Business Ethics and Social Impact Programming Matthew Statler
The Leonard N. Stern School of Business The Robert Kavesh Professorship Lawrence White
The Leonard N. Stern School of Business The Seymour Milstein Professorship in Ethics and Corporate Governance and Strategy Ingo Walter
The Leonard N. Stern School of Business The Thomas Cooley Chair in Ethical Leadership Jonathan Haidt
The Leonard N. Stern School of Business The Toyota Motor Corporation Term Professorship of Operations Management & Information Systems Jeffrey S. Simonoff
The Leonard N. Stern School of Business The Vincent C. Ross Professorship in Accounting Tim Baldenius
The Leonard N. Stern School of Business The W. Edwards Deming Professorship in Quality and Productivity Eitan Zemel
The Leonard N. Stern School of Business The William H. Joyce Professorship in Marketing Russell S. Winer
The Leonard N. Stern School of Business The William R. Berkley Professorship in Economics & Business #1 Thomas J. Sargent
The Leonard N. Stern School of Business The William R. Berkley Professorship in Economics & Business #2 Stanley Zin
The Leonard N. Stern School of Business The William R. Berkley Professorship in Economics & Business #3 A. Michael Spence
The Leonard N. Stern School of Business The William R. Berkley Professorship in Economics and Business Term Professorship #1 To Be Named
The Leonard N. Stern School of Business The William R. Berkley Professorship in Economics and Business Term Professorship #2 Laura Veldkamp
The Leonard N. Stern School of Business The William R. Berkley Professorship in Economics and Business Term Professorship #3 Peter B. Henry
The Leonard N. Stern School of Business The William R. Berkley Professorship in Entrepreneurship Zur Shapira
The Polytechnic School of Engineering The Alstadt-Lord-Mark Professorship in the Natural Sciences To Be Named
The Polytechnic School of Engineering The David Lee/Ernst Weber Professorship in Electrical and Computer Engineering Theodore S. Rappaport
The Polytechnic School of Engineering The Dibner Family Professorship in the History and Philosophy of Technology and Science To Be Named
The Polytechnic School of Engineering The Donald F. Othmer Associate Professorship in Chemical Engineering Rastislav Levicky
The Polytechnic School of Engineering The Eugene Kleiner Professorship for Innovation in Mechanical Engineering Katepalli R. Sreenivasan
The Polytechnic School of Engineering The Herman F. Mark Professorship in Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering To Be Named
The Polytechnic School of Engineering The Joseph J. and Violet J. Jacobs Professorship in Chemical Engineering To Be Named
The Polytechnic School of Engineering The Morton L. Topfer Distinguished Professorship in Technology Management Charles S. Tapiero
The Polytechnic School of Engineering The Thomas Potts Professorship in Physics Stephen Arnold
The Polytechnic School of Engineering The Leonard J. Shustek Professorship in Computer Science Keith W. Ross
The Robert F. Wagner Graduate School of Public Service The Paulette Goddard Professor of Urban Policy and Planning Ingrid Gould Ellen
The Robert F. Wagner Graduate School of Public Service The Henry and Marilyn Taub Foundation Professorship in Public Service and Leadership David Elcott
The Robert F. Wagner Graduate School of Public Service The Henry Hart Rice Professorship in Urban Policy and Planning Mitchell L. Moss
The Robert F. Wagner Graduate School of Public Service The Henry R. Luce Professorship in Urban Values To Be Named
The Robert F. Wagner Graduate School of Public Service The Martin Cherkasky Professorship in Health Care Policy and Management Ellen Schall
The Robert F. Wagner Graduate School of Public Service The Paulette Goddard Professorship in Urban Planning Paul C. Light
The School of Professional Studies The Larry and Klara Silverstein Professorship in Real Estate Development and Management Rosemary Scanlon
The School of Law The Alfred B. Engelberg Professorship in Law Katherine Strandburg
The School of Law The Anatol and Pnina Hiller Professorship in Law David M. Golove
The School of Law The An-Bryce Professorship in Law Deborah C. Malamud
The School of Law The Arthur T.Vanderbilt Professorship in Law David Garland
The School of Law The Beller Family Professorship in Business Law Kevin Davis
The School of Law The Benjamin F. Butler Professorship in Law John E. Sexton
The School of Law The Bernard Petrie Professorship in Law and Business Barry Adler
The School of Law The Bonnie and Richard Reiss Professorship in Constitutional Law Samuel Issacharoff
The School of Law The Boxer Family Professorship in Law Vicki Been
The School of Law The Caroline and Joseph S. Gruss Visiting Professorship in Talmudic Civil Law Moshe Halbertal
The School of Law The Catherine A. Rein Professorship in Law Cindy Estlund
The School of Law The Caryl Louise Boies Visiting Professorship in Law Michael Klausner
The School of Law The Charles L. Denison Professorship in Law Harry First
The School of Law The Charles S. Lyon Visiting Professorship in Taxation from Practice To Be Named
The School of Law The Charles Seligson Professorship in Law Dan Hulsebosch
The School of Law The Chief Justice Warren E. Burger Professorship in Constitutional Law and the Courts James B. Jacobs
The School of Law The David Boies Professorship in Law Daryl Levinson
The School of Law The Dwight D. Opperman Professorship in Law Samuel Estreicher
The School of Law The Edwin D. Webb Professorship in Law David A.J. Richards
The School of Law The Elizabeth K. Dollard Professorship in Law, Medicine, and Psychiatry Sylvia Law
The School of Law The Evelyn and Harold Meltzer Visiting Israeli Professorship in Law Oren Bar-Gill
The School of Law The Fiorello La Guardia Professorship in Law Martin F. Guggenheim
The School of Law The Frank Henry Sommer Professorship in Law Lewis A. Kornhauser
The School of Law The Frederick I. and Grace Stokes Professorship in Law Norman Dorsen
The School of Law The George R. Olincy Visiting Professorship in Law and Accounting To Be Named
The School of Law The George T. Lowy Professorship in Law Marcel Kahan
The School of Law The Gerald L. Wallace Professorship in Taxation Mitchell Kane
The School of Law The Herbert M. and Svetlana Wachtell Professorship in Constitutional Law and Civil Liberties Helen Hershkoff
The School of Law The Herbert Rubin and Justice Rose Luttan Rubin Professorship in International Law Jose Alvarez
The School of Law The Inez Milholland Professorship in Civil Liberties Burt Neuborne
The School of Law The Inge Rennert Visiting Professorship in Law Mattias Kumm 
The School of Law The Jack H. Nusbaum Professorship in Law and Business William Allen
The School of Law The Jacob D. Fuchsberg Professorship in Law Barry E. Friedman
The School of Law The James S. Eustice Professorship in Taxation David Rosenbloom
The School of Law The Joel S. and Anne B. Ehrenkranz Professorship in Law Ryan Goodman
The School of Law The John S. Desmarais Professorship in Intellectual Property Law Barton Beebe
The School of Law The John Edward Sexton Professorship in Law Richard B. Stewart
The School of Law The John Norton Pomeroy Professorship in Bankruptcy Law Philip G. Alston
The School of Law The Joseph Straus Professorship in Law Josepher Weiler
The School of Law The Judge Edward Weinfeld Professorship in Law William Nelson
The School of Law The Laurence A. Tisch Professorship in Law Richard Epstein
The School of Law The Lawrence King Professorship in Law Richard L. Revesz
The School of Law The Lloyd C. Nelson Professorship in International Law Robert Howse
The School of Law The Mamdouha Bobst Professorship in Law To Be Named
The School of Law The Martin Lipton Professorship in Law Linda J. Silberman
The School of Law The Max E. Greenberg Professorshi in Contract Law Clayton P. Gillette 
The School of Law The Murray and Kathleen Bring Professorship in Law Stephen Choi
The School of Law The Murry and Ida Becker Professorship in Law Benedict W. Kingsbury
The School of Law The Norma Z. Paige Professorship in Law Jennifer H. Arlen
The School of Law The Pauline Newman Professorship in Law Rochelle C. Dreyfuss
The School of Law The Robert A. Kindler Professorship of Law Alan O'Neill Sykes
The School of Law The Robert B. McKay Professorship in Law Stephen J. Schulhofer
The School of Law The Ronald and Marilyn Grossman Professorship in Taxation Deborah Schenk
The School of Law The Samuel Tilden Professorship in Law John Ferejohn
The School of Law The Segal Family Professorship in Regulatory Law and Policy Rachel Barkow
The School of Law The Sheila Lubetsky Birnbaum Professorship in Civil Litigation Mark Geistfeld
The School of Law The Stuyvesant P. Comfort Professorship in Law Geoffrey P. Miller
The School of Law The Sudler Family Professorship in Constitutional Law Richard H. Pildes
The School of Law The University Professorship in Philanthropy and the Law Harvey P. Dale
The School of Law The Walter E. Meyer Research Professorship in Law Stephen Holmes
The School of Law The Walter J. Derenberg Professorship in Copyright and Trade Regulation Law Eleanor M. Fox
The School of Law The Wayne Perry Professorship in Taxation Daniel N. Shaviro
The School of Law The Wilf Family Professorship in Property Law Frank K. Upham
The School of Law The William T. Comfort, III Professorship in Law Roderick M. Hills
The School of Medicine The Abraham Sunshine Associate Professorship in Clinical Medicine Patrick M. Cocks, MD
The School of Medicine The Albert B. Sabin Professorship in Microbiology and Molecular Pathogenesis Robert J. Schneider, PhD
The School of Medicine The Alfred W. Kopf, MD Professorship in Dermatologic Oncology David Polsky, MD PhD
The School of Medicine The Alvin Benjamin and Kenneth Coyle, Sr. Family Professorship in Medicine and Cardiac Electrophysiology Larry A. Chinitz, MD
The School of Medicine The Andrall E. Pearson Professorship in Pediatric Cardiology Achiau Ludomirsky, MD
The School of Medicine Anita Steckler and Joseph Steckler Professorship in Psychiatry and Child and Adolescent Psychiatry Dolores Malaspina, MD, MSPH
The School of Medicine The Anne Murnick Cogan and David H. Cogan Professorship in Oncology Howard A. Fine, MD
The School of Medicine The Arnold Simon Professorship in Child and Adolescent Psychiatry and Directorship of the Child Study Center Glenn N. Saxe, MD
The School of Medicine The Attilio and Olympia Ricciardi Professorship in Neurosurgery To Be Named
The School of Medicine The Barbara Wilson Professorship in Psychiatry Arieh Y. Shalev, MD
The School of Medicine The Bernard A. and Charlotte Marden Professorship in Neurology To Be Named
The School of Medicine Bezos Family Foundation Professorship in Early Childhood Development Laurie Miller Brotman, PhD
The School of Medicine The Biggs Professorship in Neuroscience György Buzsáki, MD, PhD
The School of Medicine The Brooke and Daniel Neidich Professorship in Child and Adolescent Psychiatry Francisco X. Castellanos, MD
The School of Medicine The C.V. Starr Professorship in Medical and Molecular Parasitology Ruth Nussenzweig, MD, PhD
The School of Medicine The Carl Seaman Family Professorship for Dysautonomia Treatment and Research Felicia B. Axelrod, MD
The School of Medicine The Cathy and Stephen Graham Professorship in Child and Adolescent Psychiatry Kimberly E. Hoagwood, PhD
The School of Medicine The Charles Aden Poindexter Professorship in Medicine Daniel B. Rifkin, PhD
The School of Medicine The Charles C. and Dorothea E. Harris Professorship in Dermatology David E. Cohen, MD
The School of Medicine The Daniel B. Kirby Professorship in Ophthalmology To Be Named
The School of Medicine The Diane and Arthur Belfer Professorship in Geriatric Medicine Caroline S. Blaum, MD
The School of Medicine The Dorothy Reaves Spatz, MD Chair of the Department of Anesthesiology Andrew D. Rosenberg, MD
The School of Medicine The Dr. Adolph and Margaret Berger Professorship in Medicine To Be Named
The School of Medicine The Dr. Iven Young Professorship in Endocrinology Ann Marie Schmidt, MD
The School of Medicine The Dr. Joyce H. Lowinson Professorship in Pain Medicine and Palliative Care To Be Named
The School of Medicine The Dr. Louis A. Schneider Professorship in Molecular Pathology David E. Levy, PhD
The School of Medicine The Dr. Paul R. Esserman Professorship in Medicine Bruce N. Cronstein, MD
The School of Medicine The Dr. William and Susan Jaffe Professorship in Orthopaedic Surgery Richard Iorio, MD
The School of Medicine The Drs. William F. and Virginia Connolly Mitty Professorship in Bioethics Howard B. Ginsburg, MD
The School of Medicine The Drs. William F. and Virginia Connolly Mitty Professorship in Pediatric Surgery To Be Named
The School of Medicine The Druckenmiller Professorship in Emergency Medicine Neal A. Lewin, MD
The School of Medicine The Druckenmiller Professorship in Neuroscience Richard W. Tsien, DPhil
The School of Medicine The Edwin H. Kolodny, MD Professorship in Neurology To Be Named
The School of Medicine The Fascitelli Family Professorship in Child and Adolescent Psychiatry Rachel G. Klein, PhD
The School of Medicine The Felicia B. Axelrod Professorship in Dysautonomia Research Horacio Kaufmann, MD
The School of Medicine The Founders Professorship in Neurology Alessandro Di Rocco, MD
The School of Medicine The Frank C. Spencer Professorship in Surgery Thomas S. Riles, MD
The School of Medicine The Frank J. Veith, MD Professorship in Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Mark A. Adelman, MD
The School of Medicine The Frederick H. King Professorship in Internal Medicine Steven Abramson, MD
The School of Medicine The Frederick L. Ehrman Professorship in Cell Biology David D. Sabatini, MD, PhD
The School of Medicine The George David Stewart Professorship in Surgery H. Leon Pachter, MD
The School of Medicine The George E. Hall Professorship in Head and Neck Cancer Research Mark D. DeLacure, MD
The School of Medicine The George E. Reed Professorship in Cardiac Surgery Ralph S. Mosca, MD
The School of Medicine The George Miller MacKee Professorship in Dermatology To Be Named
The School of Medicine The Gerald J. and Dorothy R. Friedman Professor of the NYU Alzheimer's Disease Center Steven H. Ferris, PhD
The School of Medicine The Harold Snyder Family Professorship in Cardiology Judith S. Hochman, MD
The School of Medicine The Helen and Milton A. Kimmelman Professorship in Pharmacology Herbert H. Samuels, MD
The School of Medicine The Helen L. and Martin S. Kimmel Professorship in Advanced Cardiac Therapeutics Stuart D. Katz, MD
The School of Medicine The Helen L. and Martin S. Kimmel Professorship in Molecular Immunology Dan R. Littman, MD, PhD
The School of Medicine The Helen L. Kimmel Professorship in Reconstructive Plastic Surgery Eduardo Rodriguez, MD, DDS
The School of Medicine The Herbert W. Adams Professorship in Emergency Medicine Lewis R. Goldfrank, MD
The School of Medicine The Hermann M. Biggs Professorship in Preventive Medicine Victor Nussenzweig, MD, PhD
The School of Medicine The Howard A. Rusk Professorship in Rehabilitation Medicine Steven R. Flanagan, MD
The School of Medicine The Irving Geist Professorship in Rehabilitation Medicine  To Be Named
The School of Medicine The James M. Neissa and Janet Riha Neissa Professorship in Urologic Oncology Samir S. Taneja, MD
The School of Medicine The Jan T. Vilcek Professorship in Molecular Pathogenesis Claudio Basilico, MD
The School of Medicine The Jay and Isabel Fine Professorship in Oncology Abraham Chachoua, MD
The School of Medicine The Jeffrey Bergstein Professorship in Medicine To Be Named
The School of Medicine J. Ira and Nicki Harris Professor of Surgery and Bariatric Medicine George A. Fielding, MD
The School of Medicine The Joel E. and Joan L. Smilow Professorship in Cardiology Martin L. Kahn, MD
The School of Medicine The John Marquis Converse Professorship in Plastic Surgery Research To Be Named
The School of Medicine The Joseph E. Milgram Professorship in Orthopaedic Surgery Norman Y. Otsuka, MD
The School of Medicine The Joseph Ransohoff Professorship in Neurosurgery To Be Named
The School of Medicine The Jules Leonard Whitehill Professorship in Surgery and Oncology Daniel F. Roses, MD
The School of Medicine The Julie and Edward J. Minskoff Professorship in Pediatrics William L. Carroll, MD
The School of Medicine The Julie Wilson Anderson Professorship in Biochemistry Evgeny A. Nudler, PhD
The School of Medicine The Julius Raynes Professorship Gordon Fishell, PhD
The School of Medicine The Kanas Family Foundation Associate Professorship in Surgical Oncology Deborah M. Axelrod, MD
The School of Medicine The Laura and Isaac Perlmutter Professorship in Cell Biology Ruth Lehmann, PhD
The School of Medicine The Lawrence D. Bell Professorship in Plastic Surgery Joseph G. McCarthy, MD
The School of Medicine The Leon H. Charney Professorship in Cardiovascular Medicine Edward A. Fisher, MD, PhD
The School of Medicine Lester S. Miler, Jr. and Kathleen V. Miller Clinical Associate Professor of Hearing Health William H. Shapiro, MD
The School of Medicine The Louis Marx Professorship in Radiology Michael P. Recht, MD
The School of Medicine The Lucius N. Littauer Professorship in Psychiatry Charles R. Marmar, MD
The School of Medicine The Mamdouha S. Bobst Professorship in Internal Medicine Philip K. Moskowitz, MD
The School of Medicine The Marica F. Vilcek Professorship in Otolaryngology Susan B. Waltzman, PhD
The School of Medicine The Martin Spatz Chair of the Department of Urology Herbert Lepor, MD
The School of Medicine The Marvin Stern Professorship in Psychiatry Donald C. Goff
The School of Medicine The May Ellen and Gerald Jay Ritter Professorship in Oncology Michele Pagano, MD
The School of Medicine Mebane Professorship in Gastroenterology Jonathan D. LaPook, MD
The School of Medicine The Menas S. Gregory Professorship in Psychiatry Benjamin J. Sadock, MD
The School of Medicine The Mendik Foundation Professorship in Otolaryngology John T. Roland Jr., MD
The School of Medicine The Michael L. Freedman Professorship in Geriatric Research in Medicine To Be Named
The School of Medicine The Muriel G. and George W. Singer Professorship in Population Health Marc N. Gourevitch, MD, PhD
The School of Medicine The Muriel G. and George W. Singer Professorship in Translational Medicine Martin J. Blaser, MD
The School of Medicine The Nancy Glickenhaus Pier Professorship in Pediatric Neuropsychiatry Ruth D. Nass, MD
The School of Medicine The Noel L. Cohen Professorship in Hearing Science Mario Svirsky, PhD
The School of Medicine The Norman S. Wikler Professorship in Medicine Edward Y. Skolnik, MD
The School of Medicine The Otto and Marguerite Manley and Making Headway Foundation Professorship in Pediatric Neuro-Oncology Jeffrey C. Allen. MD
The School of Medicine The Pat and John Rosenwald Professorship in Pediatrics Catherine S. Manno, MD
The School of Medicine The Pevaroff Cohn Professorship in Child and Adolescent Psychiatry Howard B. Abikoff, PhD
The School of Medicine The Philip K. Moskowitz, MD Professor and Chair of the Department of Neurology Steven L. Galetta, MD
The School of Medicine The Recanati Family Professorship in Science Richard P. Novick, MD
The School of Medicine The Robert and Marc Bell Professorship in Cardiology James N. Slater, MD
The School of Medicine The Robert M. and Mary H. Glickman Professorship in Medicine and Gastroenterology Robert M. Glickman, MD
The School of Medicine The Rudolf L. Baer Professorship in Dermatology Tung-Tien Sun, PhD
The School of Medicine The S. Arthur Localio Professorship in Surgery Kenneth Eng, MD
The School of Medicine The Samuel A. Brown Professorship in Therapeutics To Be Named
The School of Medicine The Samuel Weinberg Professorship in Pediatric Dermatology Seth J. Orlow, MD, PhD
The School of Medicine The Sandra and Edward H. Meyer Professorship in Radiation Oncology Silvia C. Formenti, MD
The School of Medicine The Saul J. Farber Assistant Professorship in Medicine Harmony R. Reynolds, MD
The School of Medicine The Saul J. Farber Dean of the School of Medicine Robert I. Grossman, MD
The School of Medicine The Seymour Cohn Professorship in Cardiothoracic Surgery Aubrey C. Galloway, MD
The School of Medicine The Sholtz/Leeds Professorship in Gastroenterology Mark B. Pochapin, MD
The School of Medicine The Silverman Professorship in Obstetrics and Gynecology Bruce K. Young, MD
The School of Medicine The Skirball Professorship in Genetics To Be Named
The School of Medicine The Sol and Judith Bergstein Professorship in Medicine William N. Rom, MD
The School of Medicine The Stanley H. Kaplan Professorship in Obstetrics and Gynecology David L. Keefe, MD
The School of Medicine The Stephen B. Colvin, MD Professorship in Cardiothoracic Surgery Eugene A. Grossi, MD
The School of Medicine The Stephen E. Banner Professorship in Thoracic Oncology Harvey I. Pass, MD
The School of Medicine The Thomas and Suzanne Murphy Professorship in Neuroscience Rodolfo Llinás, MD, PhD
The School of Medicine The Valentino D. B. Mazzia, MD, JD Professorship in Anesthesiology To Be Named
The School of Medicine The Vivian and Edward Merrin Professorship in Medicine Mitchell H. Charap, MD
The School of Medicine The Walter A.L. Thompson Professorship in Orthopedic Surgery Joseph D. Zuckerman, MD
The School of Medicine The William Goldring Professorship in Medicine Glenn I. Fishman, MD
The Silver School of Social Work The Katherine W. and Howard Aibel Visiting Professor at the Silver School of Social Work Phil Coltoff
The Silver School of Social Work The McSilver Professorship in the Study of Poverty Robert Hawkins
The Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development The Albert & Blanche Willner Family Professorship in Psychology and Public Policy J. Lawrence Aber
The Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development The Courtney Sale Ross University Professorship in Education and Globalization Hirokazu Yoshikawa
The Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development The Gale and Ira Drukier Dean Mary Brabeck
The Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development The Paulette Goddard Professorship in Media, Culture, and Communication Arjun Appadurai
The Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development The Paulette Goddard Professorship in Nutrition, Food Studies, and Public Health Marion Nestle
The Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development The Peter L. Agnew Professorship in Education Pedro A. Noguera
The Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development The Raymond A. and Rosalee G. Weiss Professorship in Applied Psychology LaRue Allen
The Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development The Sascha Gorodnitzki Professorship in Piano Studies Eduardus Halim 
The Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development The Paulette Goddard Professorship in Digital Media and Learning Sciences Jan Plass
The Tisch School of the Arts The Amy and Joseph Perella Professorship in Film and Television Shelton J. Spike Lee
The Tisch School of the Arts The Paulette Goddard Professorship in Film To Be Named
The Tisch School of the Arts The Tokyo Broadcasting System Professorship in International Broadcasting Dan O'Sullivan
The University The Ingeborg H. and Ira Leon Rennert University Professorship Rabbi Lord Jonathan Sacks
The University The Jacob K. Javits Visiting Professorship Beth Simone Noveck
The University The Lisa Ellen Goldberg Professorship  Linda Mills
Sarah Saffian

“As a mature student who returned to school to train in helping others in a meaningful way, in the hopes of broadening and enhancing my work as a writer and teacher, I'm especially appreciative that you are encouraging my career evolution with this fellowship.”

—Sarah Saffian (SSSW ’14)


This listing is updated after each NYU Board of Trustees' meeting.


Search by School

 

NYU Footer

Unless otherwise noted, all content copyright New York University. All rights reserved.
Designed by The Office of Web Communications