Applying for J-1 Status

1. Get your DS-2019 form

All immigration documents for J-1 exchange visitors must be requested directly from the academic department. Once you have established an affiliation with an academic department, a liaison from the department will reach out to us (Scholar Services). Once we review and approve the request, we will issue a DS-2019 form to you. It’s very important that you don’t lose this form! You will need to it to apply for your J-1 visa and to enter the US.

2. Pay the SEVIS fee 

The SEVIS I-901 form must be paid at least three business days prior to your visa interview. If you do not pay the SEVIS I-901 fee, then your visa application will be denied. Be sure to print a copy of the receipt after you pay. You must bring the payment receipt to your visa interview.

Canadians and other foreign nationals who do not need a J-1 visa stamp will be required to pay the fee before going to the US port of entry. The fee CANNOT be paid at the port of entry.

You can complete Form I-901 and pay the fee online. Please be sure to enter your information exactly as it appears on your DS-2019 form. Make a photocopy of your receipt and keep it with your other immigration documents.

3. Apply for your J-1 visa

NOTE: Canadian citizens do NOT need a visa.

You can only get a J-1 visa outside of the US at a US Embassy or Consulate. You can schedule your visa appointment once you have your DS-2019.

OGS strongly recommends applying for the visa in your country of citizenship or legal permanent residence. You may be able to apply in another country, but some US consular offices do not accept third-country nationals so you should inquire with the consular office directly.

For your appointment, you will need to bring:

  • your passport, valid for at least 6 months past the end date of your program;
  • your DS-2019 form, signed in blue ink by an official at Scholar Services;
  • your NYU invitation or appointment letter;
  • proof of financial support, such as bank documents, NYU offer letter, or scholarship letter;
  • a completed form DS-160 (online nonimmigrant visa application); 
  • for J-1 Student Interns ONLY: your DS-7002 signed in blue ink by an OGS advisor and your supervisor; and;
  • any other documents required by the consular office (review the consular office’s website).

Any family member who needs to a J-2 visa must submit their passport, DS-2019 form, proof of financial support, and proof of marriage or parenthood to the embassy/consulate.

Specific procedures vary, so you should carefully review any instructions on the website for the consular office where you plan to apply. You can also check appointment and processing wait times.

4. Make sure you have adequate health insurance in place before your start date

Review the mandatory health insurance requirement information.

  • If you are eligible for NYU benefits as a paid employee, you will select your insurance plan when you arrive at NYU, but you should purchase your supplemental coverage before your start date.
  • If you are a visiting scholar or otherwise not eligible for the NYU benefits plans, you should purchase your plan from ISP in advance to begin no later than the start date listed on your DS-2019, or make sure to have your carrier sign the certification form if you have other insurance coverage.
  • You will be asked to show proof of health insurance coverage when you register with OGS

Arrival in the US

Make sure your transition to New York goes smoothly by reviewing these tips. We look forward to seeing you once you arrive!

1. Book your trip and find a place to stay in New York

Once you have received your J-1 visa, it is time to make your travel arrangements and find a place to stay in New York. Learn more about living in NYC and finding a place to live.

2. Enter the United States within 30 days before or after your start date

You may enter the US up to 30 days before or 30 days after the start date on your DS-2019. This is very important. While you may want to arrive sooner to find an apartment, US law prohibits you from doing so. The only exception is for J-1 scholars who are transferring to NYU from another institution.

Scholar Services must validate your arrival with SEVIS within 30 days of your start date. If your travel plans change and you plan to enter the US later, please email ogs.scholars@nyu.edu so we can amend your start date and keep your SEVIS record active.

3. Have your immigration documents ready when arriving into the US

You must present:

•  a passport valid at least six months into the future;
  your J-1 visa (if you are Canadian you do not need a J-1 visa);
•  your DS-2019, issued by NYU (and for Student Interns ONLY your DS-7002);
  copies of your NYU invitation letter and financial documents; and,
•  evidence that you have paid the SEVIS fee.

Carry all of your immigration documents with you! Do not pack them in your checked luggage. Make sure you have your documents as you pass each security checkpoint or inspections area.

4. Know how to get from the airport to your NYC destination

There are three airports in the New York area:

  John F. Kennedy International Airport (JFK)
•  LaGuardia Airport
•  Newark Liberty International Airport

Before you arrive in NY, it is best to have a plan for ground transportation from the airport to your final destination. Options include taxis, car services, shuttle buses, subways, and trains. The most convenient option would be by car, and yellow taxis, are usually less expensive than car services. You can check the airports' websites for more information. You can also read more on getting to NYU.

5. Learn how keep your legal status in the US when you arrive

Review the arrival checklist and learn what you need to do to keep your legal J-1 status!

Helpful Terms

Be familiar with the terms of your J-1 program. Before you apply for a J-1 visa at a US Embassy, you should be familiar with certain terms and regulations: